Season:

Address:

88 Lakehill Road

Burnt Hills, NY 12027

Coach:

Steve Jones

John Lamar

Ron Ashcraft
Mike Matrazzo

Phone:

(518) 399-9141

Web:

Team Website
District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Suburban Council North

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Maroon/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Spartans

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

B-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Attuil, Dylan

Beaudry, Cale

Bicknell, Harrison

Bold, Tucker

Daviero, Vincent

DeConno, John

Ellet-Kinslow, Benjamin

Forlano, Robert (3)

Gardner, Jordan

Gramuglia, Christian (1)

Hansen, Thomas

Hess , David

Jada, Danny (3)

Lindberg, Sammy

Lucas, Mason

Luke, John

Matrazzo, Johnny

Ogden, William

Paltiel, Mitchell

Papa, Nick

Rheaume, Colin

Rowinski, Hunter

Seidel, Matt

Sheldon, Alex

Taylor, Jack

Townsend, Jakai

Tripp, Mason

Warren, Jake (1)

Warren, Justis

Williams, Daquan (2)

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/06

@ Shenendehowa

28-45

12/09
12/10

Colonie Duals
@ Colonie

5th

 

Ketcham

55-25

 

Indian River

43-36

 

Albany Academy

63-18

 

Minisink Valley

25-57

 

Massapequa

24-57

 

Mt Anthony

17-58

 

Queensbury

30-45

12/15

@ Ballston Spa

44-34

12/17

LEE VAN SLYKE MEMORIAL DUALS

2nd

 

Lansingburgh

84-4

 

Northern Adirondack

68-18

 

Shoreham-Wading River

41-27

 

Noble, ME

40-44

 

Central Valley

12-68

12/20

SHAKER

60-19

12/21

@ Saratoga Springs

24-49

12/29
12/30

Mountain Duals
@ Dolgeville

5th

 

Oneida

63-15

 

Holland Patent

51-30

 

Copenhagen

27-49

 

Webster Schroeder

25-44

 

Newark

55-22

 

Dolgeville

54-32

 

Amsterdam

64-18

 

SJSC

42-38

01/04

SCHENECTADY

57-18

01/06
01/07

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament
@ Oneonta

1st

01/11

NISKAYUNA

06:00

01/13
01/14

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

43rd

01/18

@ Bethlehem

06:00

01/20
01/21

Wrangle In The Plains
@ Shenendehowa

10:00

01/26

COLONIE

06:00

01/28

Big 10 Invitational
@ Albany

10:00

01/28

Marty Sherman Invitational
@ Corinth

09:00

02/04

Section 2 Class B Tournament
@ Queensbury

10:00

02/11

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament
@ Glens Falls Civic Center

10:00

02/24
02/25

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times-Union Center

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

SUBURBAN COUNCIL NORTH STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
9
1
0.900
5
0
1.000
13
1
0.929
4
1
0.800
8
2
0.800
3
2
0.600
15
10
0.600
3
2
0.600
9
5
0.643
2
3
0.400
3
11
0.214
1
4
0.200
3
14
0.176
0
6
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Blase Iuliano
1960 - 165
 
Jim Stratton
1961 - 145
 
Dan Groski
1962 - 165
 
Billy Sarto
1963 - 133
4th NYS
Joe Iuliano
1964 - 180
 
Joe Iuliano
1965 - 180
3rd NYS
Brad Coulter
1968 - HWT
 
Brad Coulter
1969 - HWT
3rd NYS
Mike Purcell
1970 - 118
 
Doug Watson
1979 - 091
 
Jim Visco
1979 - 215
3rd NYS
Mike Enzien
1980 - 138
3rd NYS
Tony Cotrupi
1980 - 177
2nd NYS
Doug Watson
1981 - 119
2nd NYS
Jon Cardi
1981 - 145
STATE CHAMP
John Cardi
1982 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Jon Cardi
1983 - 155
STATE CHAMP
Jason Morris
1984 - 167
STATE CHAMP
Jason Morris
1985 - 167
STATE CHAMP
Dave Watson
1987 - 138
STATE CHAMP
T.J. Wright
1987 - 155
 
Scott Hughes
1988 - 091
STATE CHAMP
T.J. Wright
1988 - 177
2nd NYS
Karl Ruud
1990 - 091
 
Doug Groncki
1990 - 119
2nd NYS
Chad Groncki
1990 - 126
2nd NYS
Karl Ruud
1991 - 098
5th NYS
Doug Groncki
1991 - 126
2nd NYS
Chad Groncki
1991 - 132
3rd NYS
Karl Ruud
1992 - 105
6th NYS
Jeremy Boyd
1993 - 215
 
Jeremy Boyd
1994 - 215
3rd NYS
Jack Lapi
1997 - 130
4th NYS
Jack Lapi
1998 - 140
 
Brandon Davis
2000 - 112
6th NYS
Derek Wayman
2002 - 171
5th NYS
Matt Kaylor
2006 - 145
4th NYS
Max Miller
2007 - 103
 
Matt Kaylor
2007 - 145
6th NYS
Paul Martin
2008 - 145
 
Zeal McGreq
2009 - 215
3rd NYS
John Acors
2010 - 215
 
Zeal McGrew
2010 - 285
2nd NYS
Jack Hatton
2013 - 170
 
Christian Gramuglia
2014 - 099
 
Joey Butler
2014 - 145
3rd NYS
Jake Ashcraft
2014 - 170
 
Christian Gramuglia
2015 - 113
 
Jake Ashcraft
2015 - 182
2nd NYS
Joe Messare
2015 - 220
 
Jake Warren
2015 - 285
 
Christian Gramuglia
2016 - 132
4th NYS
Joe Messare
2016 - 220
3rd NYS
Jake Warren
2016 - 285
 
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Zeal McGrew
2008 - 285
 
Joey Butler
2012 - 132
 
Joey Butler
2013 - 138
3rd NYS
Jake Ashcraft
2013 - 152
 

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS