Season:

Address:

1626 Balltown Rd

Niskayuna, NY 12309

Coach:

Shaun Neely

Mark Hitchcock

Tom Delancy

Phone:

(518) 382-2511

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Suburban Council North

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Red/Silver

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Silver Warriors

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

A-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Ammon, Alex

Baignosche, Jesse

Catrambone, Ben (3)

Comanzo, Tony

Damon, Aidan

Dempsey, John

Ford, Mason

Gould, Ben

Hyatt, Zach

Laniewski, Anthony (1)

Matia, Sebastian

Melvin, Reggie (2)

Meshkov, Cons.Semis-Peter

Meshkov, Peter (4)

Minahan, Michael

Minahan, Thomas (3)

Mrazik, Sam

Murphy, James

Nautel, Jasmine

Parzych, Lucas

Romanucci, Dante

Rubonis, Jonathan

Sarkar, Sourov

Schiavo, Jack

Sims, Jeremy

Sweeney, Eoghan (2)

Thacker, Willie (4)

Tongson, Lance

Welleck, Ben

Whelan, Matthew

Whitman, Max

Williams, Aiden

Zink, Luke (4)

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

@ Saratoga Springs

34-39

12/03

Ballston Spa Duals
@ Ballston Spa

3rd

 

Hudson Falls

34-38

 

Ballston Spa

30-54

 

Glens Falls

66-18

 

Schoharie

64-24

12/06

SCHENECTADY

51-19

12/08

SHENENDEHOWA

36-38

12/10

Mat Mania
@ Glens Falls

2nd

12/21

BALLSTON SPA

25-54

12/28

Schenectady County Duals
@ Schalmont

1st

 

Schenectady

52-17

 

Schalmont

49-30

 

Duanesburg

51-36

 

Mohonasen

51-27

 

Scotia-Glenville

66-6

01/04

@ Shaker

71-6

01/07

Saratoga Invitational
@ Saratoga Springs

4th

01/11

@ Burnt Hills

30-49

01/13
01/14

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

45th

01/14

Schenectady Invitational
@ Schenectady

5th

01/18

@ Guilderland

65-10

01/20
01/21

Wrangle In The Plains
@ Shenendehowa

10:00

01/26

ALBANY

64-15

02/04

Section 2 Class A Tournament
@ Schenectady

3rd

02/11

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament
@ Glens Falls Civic Center

3rd

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

SUBURBAN COUNCIL NORTH STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
16
1
0.941
5
1
0.833
11
2
0.846
5
1
0.833
16
2
0.889
4
2
0.667
18
10
0.643
4
2
0.667
11
6
0.647
2
4
0.333
3
14
0.176
1
5
0.167
6
16
0.273
0
6
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Mike Manuska
1961 - 095
 
Peter Johnston
1962 - 154
 
Al Baskous
1962 - 180
 
Bob Maruska
1963 - 095
 
Mike Maruska
1963 - 120
 
Peter Johnston
1963 - 154
4th NYS
Al Baskous
1963 - 180
STATE CHAMP
Dave McDowell
1963 - HWT
 
Bill Swartz
1964 - 145
2nd NYS
Tony Wolf
1965 - 138
 
Hobart Andrus
1966 - 103
 
Chuck Wundt
1966 - 127
4th NYS
Bob Levine
1966 - HWT
3rd NYS
Brian Houlihan
1969 - 103
 
Mike Beck
1970 - 101
 
Rory Houlihan
1971 - 141
2nd NYS
Mike Beck
1972 - 112
 
Hal Zendle
1973 - 098
 
Kirk Boothe
1974 - 138
 
Howie Berger
1975 - 112
6th NYS
Matt VanBenthem
1975 - 155
 
Jeff Blatnick
1975 - 215
STATE CHAMP
Howie Berger
1976 - 119
4th NYS
Joel Feingold
1978 - 098
 
Neal Zendle
1978 - 126
3rd NYS
Ron Abigail
1978 - 138
5th NYS
Jim Oliver
1978 - 155
5th NYS
John Placek
1980 - 112
 
Andy Seras
1980 - 126
4th NYS
Tim Abigail
1980 - 132
STATE CHAMP
John Placek
1981 - 126
 
Joel Feingold
1981 - 132
3rd NYS
Dave Koplovitz
1981 - 250
 
John Placek
1982 - 132
STATE CHAMP
Joe Bena Jr.
1985 - 177
 
John Bena
1989 - 132
STATE CHAMP
John Nappi
1989 - 145
 
Mark Pasquariello
1989 - 250
4th NYS
Shawn Nautel
1991 - 138
 
Mike Bendett
1991 - 145
5th NYS
Shawn Nautel
1992 - 138
2nd NYS
Kyle James
1993 - 126
4th NYS
John DeMeo
1993 - 177
6th NYS
Vinnie Popolizio
1994 - 112
 
Kyle James
1994 - 138
2nd NYS
Mike Bena
1994 - 155
 
Kyle James
1995 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Mike Bena
1995 - 155
2nd NYS
Pat Popolizio
1995 - 177
2nd NYS
Pat Popolizio
1996 - 177
STATE CHAMP
Shaun Miller
1997 - 096
 
Mike Popolizio
1997 - 119
3rd NYS
Adam Horner
1997 - 135
 
Shaun Miller
1998 - 103
3rd NYS
Bob Hafler
1998 - 275
STATE CHAMP
Shaun Miller
1999 - 112
 
Bob Hafler
1999 - 275
3rd NYS
Teddy Popolizio
2001 - 125
 
Matt Guthinger
2002 - 189
 
Steve Johnas
2004 - 152
2nd NYS
Cory Daniel
2005 - 119
 
Louis Kiernan
2005 - 125
5th NYS
Alex Espina
2010 - 145
 
Alex Espina
2011 - 152
 
Eoghan Sweeney
2015 - 138
 
Anthony Laniewski
2016 - 152
 
Eoghan Sweeney
2016 - 160
 
Anthony Laniewski
2017 - 152
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Jake Newcomb
2007 - 171
4th NYS
Jake Newcomb
2008 - 171
 
Eoghan Sweeney
2017 - 160