Season:

Address:

220 Ballston Avenue

Ballston Spa, NY 12020

Coach:

Harvey Staulters

Gene Staulters

Phone:

(518) 884-7150

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Suburban Council North

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Purple/Gold

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Scotties

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

B-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Abdelitif, Amir (5)

Acacio, Jovie

Brenan, Eric

Brooks, Ramel

Clark, Joseph

Davis, Jack

DellaPorta, Nick

DeRobertis, Gennaro

Ellsworth, Zackary

Fitzgerald, Zach

Foote, Christopher

Gadson, Sidney

Grace, Chris

Gregory, Connor (3)

Hansen, Ian

Hansen, Peter (4)

Harblin, Colby (4)

Hudson, Jacob

Hughes, Nathan

Insogna, Darrien

Keihm, Evan

Laroque, Gabe

Morrison, Nate

Palso, Nick (2)

Prastio, James (3)

Rurycz, Evan

Seyboth, Dylan

Shadick, Josh

Stangle, Jacob (1)

Vignogna, Joe

Walsh, Owen

Whitfield, Cody

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/28

NISKAYUNA

39-32

12/01

BALLSTON SPA DUALS

2nd

 

Red Hook

52-27

 

Glens Falls

73-11

 

Watervliet

43-35

 

Niskayuna

42-34

 

Minisink Valley

10-70

12/05

@ Saratoga Springs

41-28

12/08

BALLSTON SPA JV TOURNAMENT

10:00

12/12

SHENENDEHOWA

29-42

12/15

Montgomery County Duals
@ Amsterdam

1st

 

Deposit-Hancock

63-16

 

Whitesboro

54-21

 

Little Falls

75-10

 

Amsterdam

45-31

12/19

SCHENECTADY

78-5

12/28
12/29

Mountain Duals
@ Dolgeville

4th

 

Hilton

15-55

 

Saranac

48-36

 

Amsterdam

51-26

 

Shoreham-Wading River

45-39

 

Dolgeville

60-25

 

Webster Schroeder

24-42

 

Central Valley Academy

18-61

01/03

@ Columbia

36-43

01/05

Saratoga Invitational
@ Saratoga Springs

4th

01/09

@ Averill Park

58-15

01/11
01/12

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

77

01/12

Schenectady Invitational
@ Schenectady

5th

01/15

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet Championship
@ Shenendehowa

3rd

 

Columbia

28-40

01/16

@ Bethlehem

78-3

01/18
01/19

Beacon Bulldog Touranment
@ Beacon

1st

01/24

BURNT HILLS

33-32

02/02

Section 2 Class B Tournament
@ Burnt Hills

1st

02/09

Section 2 Division I Championships
@ Cool Insurance Arena

2nd

02/22
02/23

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

09:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling

SUBURBAN COUNCIL NORTH STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
9
2
0.818
3
0
1.000
17
11
0.607
2
0
1.000
17
7
0.708
3
1
0.750
15
5
0.750
2
1
0.667
11
6
0.647
2
4
0.333
19
4
0.826
1
3
0.250
0
12
0.000
0
4
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Brian Boyce
1960 - 112
 
John Haskell
1960 - HWT
 
Brian Boyce
1961 - 112
 
Gene Staulters
1982 - 126
4th NYS
Todd Maab
1982 - 177
5th NYS
Dave Mitchell
1983 - 250
5th NYS
Lee Staulters
1984 - 126
 
Wes Staulters
1984 - 132
6th NYS
Steve Hart
1986 - 167
5th NYS
Mark Carey
1987 - 177
3rd NYS
Mark Yanagihara
1991 - 091
 
Mark Yanagihara
1992 - 091
5th NYS
Damon Hinchcliff
1993 - 138
5th NYS
Terry Barnes
1995 - 215
2nd NYS
Dan Vergine
1996 - 138
 
Rory Johnson
1996 - 155
 
Chad Wojtowecz
1997 - 140
 
Ralph Keeney
1997 - 152
6th NYS
Dan Vergine
1998 - 171
3rd NYS
Floyd Brooks
2001 - 140
 
Alex Steciuk
2005 - 112
 
Mike Goosens
2006 - 135
4th NYS
James Cooper
2006 - 171
4th NYS
Alex Steciuk
2008 - 160
4th NYS
Tyler Barnes
2015 - 160
 
Tyler Barnes
2016 - 170
5th NYS
Tyler Barnes
2017 - 170
STATE CHAMP
Jake Cook
2017 - 182
 
Jacob Stangle
2017 - 220
 
Tyler Barnes
2018 - 170
2nd NYS
Jake Cook
2018 - 182
4th NYS
Jacob Stangle
2018 - 285
 
Jacob Stangle
2019 - 285
 
   

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Alex Steciuk
2007 - 160
5th NYS
Toby Barnes
2011 - 160
 
Bill Cook
2011 - 215
 
Garreck Golish
2016 - 220
 
Nick Palso
2018 - 099
 
Nick Palso
2019 - 099
 
  

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Vince Johnson
Class of 2011
 
Mark Yanagihara
Class of 2017
 
  

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS