Season:

Address:

970 Route 146

Clifton Park, NY 12065

Coach:

Rob Weeks

Frank Popolizio

Chris Capezzutti

Phone:

(518) 881-0310

Web:

Team Website
District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Suburban Council North

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Green/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Plainsmen

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

A-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Anderson, Brice

Baranowski, Brandon

Borawski, Cameron

Deuel, Cody (2)

Donatelli, Anthony

Fobare, Kevin

Gould, Harry

Leavey, Davin

Leavey, Seamus (4)

Lomascolo, Antonio

Moran, Matt

Penman, Josh

Porter, Maya

Poulin, Stevo (1)

Prevost, Noah

Shanahan, Kiernan (1)

Tripoli, Aidan

Underwood, Sebastian

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/28

AVERILL PARK

06:00

11/30
12/01

Clyde Cole Invitational
@ Oxford Academy

10:00

12/05

COLUMBIA

06:00

12/08

Wrangle in the Plains
@ Schenectady Armory

10:00

12/12

@ Ballston Spa

06:00

12/15

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament
@ Hudson Falls

10:00

12/19

SHAKER

06:00

12/20
12/23

Reno Tournament of Champions
@ Reno, NV

10:00

12/28
12/29

Bethlehem Holiday Classic
@ Bethlehem, PA

10:00

01/03

@ Colonie

06:00

01/04
01/05

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic
@ Peru

10:00

01/09

@ Niskayuna

06:00

01/11
01/12

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

10:00

01/12

Schenectady Invitational
@ Schenectady

10:00

01/15

Section 2 Dual State Qualifier

05:00

01/16

@ Guilderland

06:00

01/24

@ Saratoga Springs

06:00

01/26

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship
@ SRC Arena

10:00

02/02

SECTION 2 CLASS A TOURNAMENT

10:00

02/09

Section 2 Division I Championships
@ Cool Insurance Arena

10:00

02/22
02/23

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

09:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling

SUBURBAN COUNCIL NORTH STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Mark Nichols
1974 - 177
2nd NYS
Bill Frost
1976 - 145
 
Mark Prescott
1977 - 138
 
Mark Davis
1978 - 177
2nd NYS
Dave Averill
1981 - 105
4th NYS
Steve Mitola
1986 - 091
5th NYS
Gary Arzberger
1986 - 098
 
Joel SanPedro
1986 - 112
 
Bryan Radliff
1986 - 132
 
Steve Mitola
1987 - 098
6th NYS
Aaron Frazier
1990 - 132
 
Troy Hilts
1992 - 112
5th NYS
Dave Fribourg
1992 - 167
 
Dave Mitola
1993 - 091
5th NYS
Matt Stein
1993 - 250
STATE CHAMP
Lee Pike
1994 - 250
3rd NYS
Greg Parker
1995 - 091
 
Dave Mitola
1995 - 098
 
Greg Parker
1996 - 091
STATE CHAMP
Greg Parker
1997 - 112
 
Josh Torres
1998 - 125
 
Greg Parker
1998 - 135
2nd NYS
Greg Parker
1999 - 152
2nd NYS
Phil McGeough
2002 - 250
4th NYS
Keith Bernard
2003 - 119
 
Hunter Meys
2004 - 112
3rd NYS
Keith Bernard
2004 - 125
5th NYS
T.J. Popolizio
2005 - 096
 
Austin Meys
2005 - 103
STATE CHAMP
Hunter Meys
2005 - 130
5th NYS
Austin Meys
2006 - 125
4th NYS
Kareem Naguib
2006 - 140
2nd NYS
Luke Popolizio
2007 - 096
2nd NYS
T.J. Popolizio
2007 - 112
2nd NYS
Austin Meys
2007 - 140
5th NYS
Hunter Meys
2007 - 171
STATE CHAMP
Luke Popolizio
2008 - 103
2nd NYS
Juliano Pabon
2008 - 112
 
T.J. Popolizio
2008 - 119
6th NYS
Hunter Meys
2008 - 171
STATE CHAMP
Austin Meys
2008 - 189
STATE CHAMP
Nick Kelley
2009 - 103
 
Luke Popolizio
2009 - 112
5th NYS
John Belanger
2009 - 119
4th NYS
Austin Meys
2009 - 189
STATE CHAMP
Nick Kelley
2010 - 119
 
John Belanger
2010 - 135
3rd NYS
Seth Hazleton
2010 - 140
 
Max Miller
2011 - 125
3rd NYS
Nick Kelley
2011 - 130
4th NYS
Tony Fusco
2011 - 189
4th NYS
Mike Almaviva
2011 - 215
 
Cole Lampman
2011 - 285
5th NYS
Kevin Parker
2012 - 099
 
Corey Ali
2012 - 106
 
Zach Joseph
2012 - 120
 
Nick Kelley
2012 - 132
3rd NYS
David Almaviva
2012 - 138
3rd NYS
Tony Fusco
2012 - 195
STATE CHAMP
Corey Ali
2013 - 113
 
Nick Kelley
2013 - 138
STATE CHAMP
David Almaviva
2013 - 145
3rd NYS
Ali Hashimee
2013 - 182
 
Levi Ashley
2013 - 195
2nd NYS
Jesse Porter
2014 - 152
4th NYS
Levi Ashley
2014 - 195
 
Jesse Porter
2015 - 152
3rd NYS
Kevin Parker
2015 - 170
STATE CHAMP
Kiernan Shanahan
2016 - 126
 
Kevin Parker
2016 - 182
STATE CHAMP
Kiernan Shanahan
2017 - 145
2nd NYS
Stevo Poulin
2018 - 099
STATE CHAMP
Kiernan Shanahan
2018 - 145
2nd NYS
   

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Kelley Nick
2008 - 096
 
Seth Hazleton
2009 - 125
 
Mike Almaviva
2010 - 215
 
David Almaviva
2011 - 135
 
Jim Carucci
2011 - 140
4th NYS
Jesse Porter
2012 - 113
 
Cole Lampman
2012 - 285
3rd NYS
Zach Joseph
2013 - 152
 
Kevin Parker
2014 - 138
 
   

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Greg Parker
Class of 2007
 
Austin Meys
Class of 2012
 
  

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS