Season:

Address:

970 Route 146

Clifton Park, NY 12065

Coach:

Rob Weeks

Frank Popolizio

Chris Capezzutti

Phone:

(518) 881-0310

Web:

Team Website
District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Suburban Council North

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Green/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Plainsmen

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

A-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Amorosi, Bryce

Anderson, Brice

Baranowski, Brandon

Borawski, Cameron

Brimhall, Cameron

Brooks, Parker (1)

Delarosa, Pablo

Deuel, Cody (3)

Dilauro, Peter

Dimonda, Mike

Donatelli, Anthony (5)

Donatelli, Louis

Fobare, Kevin

Freitas, Jason

Gould, Harry

Ianiello, Domiano

Isaacson, Pascal

Koeferl, Jeffery

Lacey, Connor

Lampman, Nick

Leavey, Davin

Leavey, Seamus

Lomascolo, Antonio

McGarry, Malachy

McGibbon, Korbin

McGrail, Jake (3)

McPherson, Ryan

Moran, Matt

Pelletier, Darren

Penman, Josh

Porter, Maya

Poulin, Stevo (1)

Prevost, Noah

Riley, Tim

Ritter, Aidan

Rivera, Lucas

Rossi, Jacob

Shanahan, Kiernan (1)

Smolovik, Andrew

Smolovik, Michael

Timpanaro, Matt

Tripoli, Aidan

Underwood, Sebastian

Vyent, Izsiah

Weyrauch, Daniel

Williams, Evan

Wojcik, Max

Yang, Jacob

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/25

CDWOA JV TOURNAMENT

09:00

12/01
12/02

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament
@ Oxford Academy

2nd

12/06

SCHENECTADY

72-6

12/09

Roxanne Weller Memorial JV Tournament
@ South Glens Falls

10:00

12/12

SHAKER

60-18

12/14

@ Saratoga Springs

44-27

12/16

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament
@ Hudson Falls

2nd

12/16
12/17

Flo-Excalibur
@ Wilkes University (PA)

09:00

12/20

NISKAYUNA

42-36

12/28

Queensbury Holiday Tournament
@ Queensbury

1st

01/03

@ Burnt Hills

58-15

01/06

Saratoga Invitational
@ Saratoga Springs

1st

01/10

@ Ballston Spa

35-37

01/12
01/13

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

12th

01/14

Schenectady Invitational
@ Schenectady

8th

01/16
01/16

Section II Division I Dual Meet Tournament
@ Ballston Spa

1st

 

Ballston Spa

37-34

 

Columbia

44-29

01/19
01/20

WRANGLE IN THE PLAINS

09:00

01/25

LEAGUE CROSS-OVER

06:00

01/27

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship
@ SRC Arena

09:00

01/27

Marty Sherman Invitational
@ Corinth

09:00

02/03

Section 2 Class A Tournament
@ Saratoga Springs

10:00

02/10

Section 2 Division I Championships
@ Glens Falls Civic Center

10:00

02/23
02/24

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

SUBURBAN COUNCIL NORTH STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
18
6
0.750
6
0
1.000
7
1
0.875
5
1
0.833
17
3
0.850
4
2
0.667
15
4
0.789
3
3
0.500
11
15
0.423
2
4
0.333
7
12
0.368
1
5
0.167
2
10
0.167
0
6
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Mark Nichols
1974 - 177
2nd NYS
Bill Frost
1976 - 145
 
Mark Prescott
1977 - 138
 
Mark Davis
1978 - 177
2nd NYS
Dave Averill
1981 - 105
4th NYS
Steve Mitola
1986 - 091
5th NYS
Gary Arzberger
1986 - 098
 
Joel SanPedro
1986 - 112
 
Bryan Radliff
1986 - 132
 
Steve Mitola
1987 - 098
6th NYS
Aaron Frazier
1990 - 132
 
Troy Hilts
1992 - 112
5th NYS
Dave Fribourg
1992 - 167
 
Dave Mitola
1993 - 091
5th NYS
Matt Stein
1993 - 250
STATE CHAMP
Lee Pike
1994 - 250
3rd NYS
Greg Parker
1995 - 091
 
Dave Mitola
1995 - 098
 
Greg Parker
1996 - 091
STATE CHAMP
Greg Parker
1997 - 112
 
Josh Torres
1998 - 125
 
Greg Parker
1998 - 135
2nd NYS
Greg Parker
1999 - 152
2nd NYS
Phil McGeough
2002 - 250
4th NYS
Keith Bernard
2003 - 119
 
Hunter Meys
2004 - 112
3rd NYS
Keith Bernard
2004 - 125
5th NYS
T.J. Popolizio
2005 - 096
 
Austin Meys
2005 - 103
STATE CHAMP
Hunter Meys
2005 - 130
5th NYS
Austin Meys
2006 - 125
4th NYS
Kareem Naguib
2006 - 140
2nd NYS
Luke Popolizio
2007 - 096
2nd NYS
T.J. Popolizio
2007 - 112
2nd NYS
Austin Meys
2007 - 140
5th NYS
Hunter Meys
2007 - 171
STATE CHAMP
Luke Popolizio
2008 - 103
2nd NYS
Juliano Pabon
2008 - 112
 
T.J. Popolizio
2008 - 119
6th NYS
Hunter Meys
2008 - 171
STATE CHAMP
Austin Meys
2008 - 189
STATE CHAMP
Nick Kelley
2009 - 103
 
Luke Popolizio
2009 - 112
5th NYS
John Belanger
2009 - 119
4th NYS
Austin Meys
2009 - 189
STATE CHAMP
Nick Kelley
2010 - 119
 
John Belanger
2010 - 135
3rd NYS
Seth Hazleton
2010 - 140
 
Max Miller
2011 - 125
3rd NYS
Nick Kelley
2011 - 130
4th NYS
Tony Fusco
2011 - 189
4th NYS
Mike Almaviva
2011 - 215
 
Cole Lampman
2011 - 285
5th NYS
Kevin Parker
2012 - 099
 
Corey Ali
2012 - 106
 
Zach Joseph
2012 - 120
 
Nick Kelley
2012 - 132
3rd NYS
David Almaviva
2012 - 138
3rd NYS
Tony Fusco
2012 - 195
STATE CHAMP
Corey Ali
2013 - 113
 
Nick Kelley
2013 - 138
STATE CHAMP
David Almaviva
2013 - 145
3rd NYS
Ali Hashimee
2013 - 182
 
Levi Ashley
2013 - 195
2nd NYS
Jesse Porter
2014 - 152
4th NYS
Levi Ashley
2014 - 195
 
Jesse Porter
2015 - 152
3rd NYS
Kevin Parker
2015 - 170
STATE CHAMP
Kiernan Shanahan
2016 - 126
 
Kevin Parker
2016 - 182
STATE CHAMP
Kiernan Shanahan
2017 - 145
2nd NYS
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Kelley Nick
2008 - 096
 
Seth Hazleton
2009 - 125
 
Mike Almaviva
2010 - 215
 
David Almaviva
2011 - 135
 
Jim Carucci
2011 - 140
4th NYS
Jesse Porter
2012 - 113
 
Cole Lampman
2012 - 285
3rd NYS
Zach Joseph
2013 - 152
 
Kevin Parker
2014 - 138
 
   

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Greg Parker
Class of 2007
 
Austin Meys
Class of 2012
 
  

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS