Season:

Address:

8 School Road

Guilderland Ctr., NY 12085

Coach:

Don Favro

Robert Romeo

Kevin Mahan

Phone:

(518) 861-8591

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Suburban Council South

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Red/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Flying Dutchmen

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

A-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Alfano, Mike

Amash, James

Bastiani, Clayton

Berroa, Marcus

Blanchard, Dillon

Blanchard, Patrick

Collins, Sean

Dorfman, Colden

Dunnells, Nick

Durant, Cameran (4)

Grant, Austin

Grupe, Tyler (5)

Hagen, Zack

Hopson, Samuel

Hough, James

Jensen, Jeffrey

Jensen, Kevin

Kuriokose, Jossy

Lamb, Justin

Manchur, Justis

McManhon, Brogan

Skinner, Shane

Spencer, Jamonte

Visker, Zack

Williams, Brian

Williams, Shawn

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/01
12/02

Columbia Blue Devil Duals
@ Columbia

5th

 

Shaker

45-34

 

South Glens Falls

45-31

 

Watervliet

27-37

 

Mahopac

39-36

 

Schalmont

57-27

 

Newburgh Free Academy

25-48

 

Niskayuna

21-56

12/08

MOHONASEN

34-50

12/12

BETHLEHEM

54-28

12/13

@ Albany

68-12

12/16

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament
@ Hudson Falls

3rd

12/20

COLUMBIA

27-58

01/03

@ Averill Park

19-58

01/06

Jamie Mormile Tournament
@ Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

2nd

01/10

@ Colonie

34-30

01/14

Schenectady Invitational
@ Schenectady

10th

01/17

@ Schenectady

74-4

01/21

GUILDERLAND JV TOURNAMENT

10:00

01/27

Peter Caruso Invitational
@ Mahopac

09:00

02/03

Section 2 Class A Tournament
@ Saratoga Springs

7th

02/10

Section 2 Division I Championships
@ Glens Falls Civic Center

12th

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling

SUBURBAN COUNCIL SOUTH STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
16
2
0.889
6
0
1.000
14
6
0.700
5
1
0.833
14
9
0.609
3
3
0.500
8
6
0.571
3
3
0.500
6
8
0.429
3
3
0.500
3
10
0.231
1
5
0.167
2
16
0.111
0
6
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

John Chakmakas
1969 - 120
 
John Chakmakas
1970 - 126
2nd NYS
Ed Belles
1970 - 168
4th NYS
Tom Kryzak
1971 - 148
4th NYS
Keith Countermine
1971 - HWT
 
Tom Kryzak
1972 - 145
 
Dave Davenport
1972 - 155
4th NYS
Dick Morrison
1974 - 167
 
Steve Cronin
1976 - 138
 
Paul Hornbach
1977 - 155
5th NYS
Tom Wyld
1978 - 250
4th NYS
Brian Whitaker
1979 - 119
6th NYS
Joe Haderseck
1979 - 126
 
Ron Czarnetsky
1979 - 167
2nd NYS
Tom Wyld
1979 - 250
STATE CHAMP
Chip Foster
1989 - 155
5th NYS
Chip Foster
1990 - 167
5th NYS
Jon Foster
1997 - 171
4th NYS
Nick Hawrlychak
2002 - 140
2nd NYS
Roger Sawyer
2005 - 152
 
Joey Wyld
2005 - 275
3rd NYS
John D'Ambrosio
2006 - 189
 
Kyle Hussey
2007 - 275
 
Matt Cubillos
2008 - 125
4th NYS
Matt Cubillos
2009 - 130
5th NYS
Josh LoGiudice
2013 - 099
 
Josh LoGuidice
2014 - 106
 
Mike Lainhart
2014 - 120
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Matt Cubillos
2007 - 119
 
Ian Desol
2007 - 145
 
Devin Vanauken
2009 - 215
 
Mike Lainhart
2013 - 106
 

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

John Chakmakas
Class of 2008
 
Herm Wyld
Class of 2015