Season:

Address:

101 Roberts Street

Canastota, NY 13032

Coach:

John Tyler

John Albanese

Phone:

(315) 697-2003

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Center States Div I

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Maroon/Gold/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Raiders

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

C-2

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Badgley, Corey

Bixby, Casey

Bixby, Colby

Brown, Joey

Bruggeman, Marshall (4)

Cafarela, Chris

D'Amico, Sam

Diable, Dakota

Domenicone, Dalton

Domenicone, Darren

Drummond, Donavan

George, Caleb

Leibl, Mike (5)

Mackey, Zeke

Marshall, Andy

Marshall, Ben (3)

Otts, Brandon

Rouse, Nick

Saunders, Nate

Schermerhorn, Jason

Seamon, Josh

Simmons, Doug (1)

Stevens, Colby

West, Clayton

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/26

CNYWOA Scholarship Scrimmage
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

10:00

12/03

Andersen Memorial Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

6th

12/07

INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

72-10

12/10

Gouverneur Duals
@ Gouverneur

2nd

 

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

58-14

 

Gouverneur

43-34

 

Phoenix

57-21

 

Peru

36-41

 

Norwich

42-41

12/20

ONEIDA

57-23

12/22

MORRISVILLE-EATON

52-21

12/27
12/28

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego Laker Hall

14th

12/30

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals
@ Cooperstown

1st

 

Rome Free Academy

48-33

 

Cooperstown

72-3

 

Oneonta

55-18

 

Poland

76-3

 

Lansingburgh

78-6

01/04

@ Sherburne-Earlville

60-15

01/07

FALLEN HEROES TOURNAMENT

1st

01/13
01/14

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

10:00

01/17

@ Holland Patent

06:00

01/19

@ Camden

06:00

01/21

Section III Dual Meet Championship
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

01/25

@ Baldwinsville

06:00

01/28

Center States League Tournament
@ Dolgeville

10:00

02/01

ADIRONDACK

06:00

02/04

SECTION III CLASS C TOURNAMENT

10:00

02/11

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

10:00

02/24
02/25

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times-Union Center

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

CENTER STATES DIV I STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
13
1
0.929
2
0
1.000
12
4
0.750
1
0
1.000
12
9
0.571
0
0
0.000
2
2
0.500
0
2
0.000
3
10
0.231
0
1
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Rocco DiVeronica
1954 - 112
 
Dickie DiVeronica
1955 - 130
 
Lou Zupan
1959 - 115
 
Lou Buttino
1962 - 127
 
Richard New
1964 - 120
4th NYS
Richard New
1965 - 127
2nd NYS
George Bellino
1966 - 138
 
Wes Hood
1980 - 098
 
Wes Hood
1981 - 098
 
Sam Guifre
1981 - 119
 
David Gleeson
1982 - 091
STATE CHAMP
David Gleeson
1983 - 098
 
Mike Relyea
1983 - 167
 
Nick Zupan
1985 - 138
4th NYS
Jim Mason
1985 - 177
5th NYS
Tom Gleason
1986 - 145
5th NYS
Tome Gleason
1987 - 145
3rd NYS
Mike New
1987 - 155
3rd NYS
David Palmer
1988 - 250
3rd NYS
John Tyler
1990 - 091
6th NYS
John Tyler
1991 - 098
 
Ben New
1992 - 091
3rd NYS
Tim Tyler
1993 - 112
 
Terry Showalter
1993 - 126
STATE CHAMP
Tim Tyler
1994 - 112
6th NYS
Ben New
1994 - 119
5th NYS
Terry Showalter
1994 - 126
STATE CHAMP
Ben New
1995 - 126
STATE CHAMP
Rob Buyea
1995 - 132
4th NYS
Dale Griffith
1996 - 215
4th NYS
Errol Scheid
2003 - 103
3rd NYS
Dan Gaglianese
2004 - 171
4th NYS
Travis Chase
2004 - 189
5th NYS
Tyler Sirota
2010 - 145
6th NYS
Anthony Finocchiaro
2011 - 130
3rd NYS
Anthony Finocchiaro
2012 - 138
2nd NYS
Zach Zupan
2012 - 170
STATE CHAMP
Travis Conklyn
2012 - 220
6th NYS
Zach Zupan
2013 - 182
STATE CHAMP
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Tyler Sirota
2007 - 096
 
Zach Zupan
2010 - 160
4th NYS
Zach Zupan
2011 - 171
5th NYS
Wyatt Albanese
2013 - 195
 
Nate Walker
2014 - 138
 
Jacob Morris
2014 - 285
 
Nate Walker
2015 - 138
3rd NYS
Elijah Sampo
2015 - 220
STATE CHAMP

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Donald New
Class of 2005
 
Terry Showalter
Class of 2012
 
Benjamin New
Class of 2013
 
Jack Romagnoli
Class of 2016
 
  

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS