VANDAVIAN WAY
MILESTONES
Named Wrestler of the Week on 2022-12-19
Named Wrestler of the Week on 2021-12-11
Earned 100th career win on 2022-12-21 Dual vs Canton

2022-23 Season

Junior, 152lbs

Gouverneur Wildcats

Date Wgt Result Opposing Team Opponent Decision Score Place Event
12/07/22 172 Won Ogdensburg Marko Skamperle pin 1:07 Dual Meet vs Ogdensburg
12/10/22 152 Won Little Falls Brandon Harrington pin 1:03 Valley Duals
12/10/22 152 Won West Genesee Maxx Fesinger pin 3:49 Valley Duals
12/10/22 152 Won Chittenango fft Valley Duals
12/10/22 152 Won Mount Markham Chris Perry pin 1:10 Valley Duals
12/10/22 152 Won Central Valley Academy Sixx Cook dec 3-0 Valley Duals
12/16/22 160 Won Camden Sean Seymore tf 15-0 1st North Country Invitational
12/16/22 160 Won Indian River Jose Jimenez pin 1:05 North Country Invitational
12/16/22 160 Won General Brown Cael Buckley pin 3:31 North Country Invitational
12/20/22 172 Won Canton Charlie Rossner pin 1:26 Dual Meet vs Canton
12/28/22 152 Won Blue Ridge, PA Kaleb Shimer pin 1:13 Windsor Christmas Tournament
12/28/22 152 Won Manhasset Harris Ghaffari pin :52 Windsor Christmas Tournament
12/28/22 152 Won Indian River Brady Lynch maj dec 14-2 Windsor Christmas Tournament
12/28/22 152 Won Starpoint Christopher Uptegrove pin 2:54 1st Windsor Christmas Tournament
01/07/23 152 Won Vestal Alex Kaminsky pin 3:15 Tioga Center Winter Classic
01/07/23 152 Won Saranac Landen Gadway pin 1:20 Tioga Center Winter Classic
01/07/23 152 Won Saranac Kaiden Breyette pin :36 Tioga Center Winter Classic
01/07/23 152 Won Tioga Drew Macumber pin 4:20 1st Tioga Center Winter Classic
01/07/23 152 Won Vestal Colbe Haupt pin 1:00 Tioga Center Winter Classic
01/10/23 172 Won Lowville Sean Kelly maj dec 12-1 Dual Meet vs Lowville
01/11/23 172 Won Malone fft Dual Meet vs Malone
01/13/23 152 Won Monsignor Farrell Nick Gebbia pin 1:32 Eastern States Classic
01/13/23 152 Won Plainedge Devin Downes pin :51 Eastern States Classic
01/13/23 152 Won Eagle Academy Devone Bogie dec 2-1 Eastern States Classic
01/13/23 152 Lost Attica-Batavia Casper Stewart dec 5-1 Eastern States Classic
01/13/23 152 Lost Collegiate Sean Tansey dec 6-0 Eastern States Classic
01/13/23 152 Won Eagle Academy Devone Bogie dec 3-1 5th Eastern States Classic
01/18/23 160 Won Ogdensburg Marko Skamperle pin 1:49 Dual Meet vs Ogdensburg
01/21/23 152 Won Amsterdam Renso Montalvo dec 3-0 1st King Bison Invitational
01/21/23 152 Won Saratoga Springs Gordon Murray pin :36 King Bison Invitational
01/21/23 152 Won Colonie Kevin Regan pin :36 King Bison Invitational
01/21/23 152 Won Schalmont Chase Tomasek pin 1:14 King Bison Invitational
01/21/23 152 Won Shaker Nick Arier pin 1:24 King Bison Invitational
01/28/23 160 Won Saugerties fft NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship
01/28/23 160 Won Seaford fft NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship
01/28/23 160 Won Tioga Brennan Sindoni pin 1:03 NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship
02/01/23 152 Won Massena Colden Hardy pin 3:41 Dual Meet vs Massena
02/01/23 160 Won Malone Jonah Garcia pin 0:55 Dual Meet vs Malone

2022-23 Season Stats

Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
36 2 25 1 6 4 0 0 199 6

2021-22 Season

Sophomore, 152lbs

Gouverneur Wildcats

Date Wgt Result Opposing Team Opponent Decision Score Place Event
12/03/21 160 Won Penfield Brayden Vallow pin :58 Mark Stephens Classic
12/03/21 172 Won Horseheads Benjamin Massengale pin 1:05 Mark Stephens Classic
12/03/21 172 Won Waverly fft Mark Stephens Classic
12/03/21 160 Won Bolivar Richburg fft Mark Stephens Classic
12/03/21 160 Won Campbell-Savona fft Mark Stephens Classic
12/03/21 160 Lost Canisteo-Greenwood Braidon Woodward dec 9-6 Mark Stephens Classic
12/08/21 172 Won Canton fft Dual Meet vs Canton
12/11/21 152 Won Tioga Donavan Smith dec 1-0 1st Sgt. Justin Rogers Memorial Tournament
12/11/21 152 Won Lansing Jack Emmick pin 2:44 Sgt. Justin Rogers Memorial Tournament
12/11/21 152 Won Windsor Ryan Kennedy maj dec 12-3 Sgt. Justin Rogers Memorial Tournament
12/11/21 152 Won Gouverneur Vincent Thomas pin :32 Sgt. Justin Rogers Memorial Tournament
12/11/21 152 Won Shoreham-Wading River Frank Pizzi pin 1:05 Sgt. Justin Rogers Memorial Tournament
12/17/21 152 Won Indian River Gabe Lynch dec 3-1 1st North Country Invitational
12/17/21 152 Won Mexico Joey Reed dec 4-3 North Country Invitational
12/17/21 152 Won Camden Bradley Reader pin 2:43 North Country Invitational
12/21/21 172 Won Malone Cayden Carter pin 1:15 Dual Meet vs Malone
12/29/21 152 Won New Hartford Ethan Daly tf 19-4 Windsor Christmas Tournament
12/29/21 152 Won Waverly Braeden Hills pin 1:59 Windsor Christmas Tournament
12/29/21 152 Won Corning Charles Loucks dec 5-3 Windsor Christmas Tournament
12/29/21 152 Won Tioga Emmett Wood dec 3-0 1st Windsor Christmas Tournament
01/15/22 152 Won General Brown Nathan Snow maj dec 13-4 1st Phoenix Mid Winter Classic
01/15/22 152 Won West Genesee Dylan Radcliffe pin 1:26 Phoenix Mid Winter Classic
01/15/22 152 Won Little Falls Mason Rowley dec 3-1 Phoenix Mid Winter Classic
01/15/22 152 Won Watertown Jack Lavin maj dec 9-0 Phoenix Mid Winter Classic
01/15/22 152 Won Liverpool Anthony Kelly pin 1:16 Phoenix Mid Winter Classic
01/29/22 172 Won Falconer Kyle Keefe dec 4-0 NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship
01/29/22 160 Won Edgemont Noah Bernstein dec 9-7 NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship
02/01/22 160 Won Malone Logan Robideau tf 17-2 2:14 Dual Meet vs Malone
02/01/22 160 Won Canton Jack Joyce pin 0:39 Dual Meet vs Canton
02/02/22 160 Won Ogdensburg fft Dual Meet vs Ogdensburg
02/12/22 152 Won Canton Charlie Rossner pin :58 1st Section X Championships
02/12/22 152 Won Ogdensburg Marko Skamperle pin :58 Section X Championships
02/25/22 152 Lost Canisteo-Greenwood Braidon Woodward dec 5-2 4th NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
02/25/22 152 Won Edgemont Noah Bernstein dec 6-2 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
02/25/22 152 Lost Alexander Mitchell Gaiser dec 3-2 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
02/25/22 152 Won Collegiate Sean Tansey dec 8-7 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
02/25/22 152 Won Island Trees Ryan Romano dec 2-0 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2021-22 Season Stats

Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
34 3 13 2 14 5 0 0 163 9

2019-20 Season

8th Grade, 126lbs

Gouverneur Wildcats

Date Wgt Result Opposing Team Opponent Decision Score Place Event
12/07/19 126 Won Windsor Ryan Kennedy dec 5-3 1st Andersen Tournament
12/07/19 126 Won Homer Jacob Rice dec 9-2 Andersen Tournament
12/07/19 126 Won Cazenovia Matt Knutsen pin 1:35 Andersen Tournament
12/11/19 126 Won Canton Brock Francis pin 3:30 Dual Meet vs Canton
12/12/19 126 Won Massena Colden Hardy tf 15-0 5:58 Dual Meet vs Massena
12/14/19 126 Lost Tioga Jacob Welch dec 5-3 SV-1 2nd Sgt. Justin Rodgers Memorial Tournament
12/14/19 126 Won Windsor Ryan Kennedy pin 1:45 Sgt. Justin Rodgers Memorial Tournament
12/14/19 126 Won Peru Kadin Johnson inj def Sgt. Justin Rodgers Memorial Tournament
12/14/19 126 Won BGAH Jacob Terpstra pin 5:19 Sgt. Justin Rodgers Memorial Tournament
12/14/19 126 Won Tioga Kamden Potter pin :06 Sgt. Justin Rodgers Memorial Tournament
12/20/19 126 Won Saranac Landen Smith pin 4:14 3rd North Country Invitational
12/20/19 126 Won Indian River Ethen Garrison dec 8-3 North Country Invitational
12/20/19 126 Lost Indian River Alex Booth dec 5-0 North Country Invitational
12/20/19 126 Won Massena Colden Hardy dec 7-0 North Country Invitational
12/27/19 126 Won Gouverneur Chance Manson dec 2-0 5th Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
12/27/19 126 Lost Fulton Walter Crofoot dec 2-0 Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
12/27/19 126 Lost Hannibal Hunter White maj dec 15-5 Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
12/27/19 126 Won South Seneca Dylan Campbell pin 3:20 Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
12/27/19 126 Won Camden Alex Rocker pin 3:08 Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
01/07/20 132 Won Malone Lucas Martin dec 11-9 Dual Meet vs Malone
01/10/20 126 Lost Locust Valley Vincent Marchand tf 15-0 4:09 Eastern States Classic
01/10/20 126 Won Syosset Michael Rampanelli pin 2:46 Eastern States Classic
01/10/20 126 Won Edgemont Jack Novarro pin 3:44 Eastern States Classic
01/10/20 126 Lost Rocky Point Evan Matias pin :33 Eastern States Classic
01/15/20 132 Won Ogdensburg fft Section Ten Dual Meet Tournament
01/15/20 138 Won Canton Connor Ramsey pin 2:14 Section Ten Dual Meet Tournament
01/25/20 126 Lost Shaker Michael Santore dec 4-1 2nd King Bison Invitational
01/25/20 126 Won Schalmont Tyler Vandenburg pin :48 King Bison Invitational
01/25/20 126 Won Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Mitch Craft pin 1:01 King Bison Invitational
01/25/20 126 Won Niskayuna Jackson Bogue pin :42 King Bison Invitational
01/25/20 126 Won Hudson Falls Gavin Krywy pin 1:14 King Bison Invitational
01/30/20 132 Won Canton fft Dual Meet vs Canton
02/03/20 138 Won Ogdensburg fft Dual Meet vs Ogdensburg
02/05/20 132 Lost Malone Lucas Martin pin 0:43 Dual Meet vs Malone
02/14/20 126 Won Ogdensburg Robert Downey pin 1:00 1st Section X Championships
02/28/20 126 Lost East Aurora Alex Skowronski dec 6-2 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
02/28/20 126 Lost Groton Kyle Willard dec 6-4 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2019-20 Season Stats

Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
27 10 16 1 6 3 1 0 143 39

2018-19 Season

7th Grade, 106lbs

Gouverneur Wildcats

Date Wgt Result Opposing Team Opponent Decision Score Place Event
11/28/18 120 Won Ogdensburg Robert Downey tf 15-0 Dual Meet vs Ogdensburg
11/30/18 113 Won Middletown Ivan Colon pin 1:59 Mark Stephens Classic
11/30/18 113 Won Waverly Dalton Manual pin 0:44 Mark Stephens Classic
11/30/18 113 Lost Horseheads Zach Levey pin 1:15 Mark Stephens Classic
11/30/18 113 Won Chenango Valley fft Mark Stephens Classic
11/30/18 120 Won Johnson City Patrick Zara pin 6:00 Mark Stephens Classic
11/30/18 113 Lost Fulton Samuel Waldron pin 3:30 Mark Stephens Classic
11/30/18 120 Won Wayne Cael Lawson dec 4-0 Mark Stephens Classic
12/05/18 120 Won Massena Colden Hardy dec 7-5 Dual Meet vs Massena
12/12/18 120 Won Canton Orion Ayers pin 4:48 Dual Meet vs Canton
12/14/18 113 Lost General Brown Jared Hoard dec 2-0 North Country Invitational
12/14/18 113 Won Camden Sean Seymore maj dec 8-m0 North Country Invitational
12/14/18 113 Won Massena Colden Hardy pin 2:59 North Country Invitational
12/14/18 113 Lost Beaver River Andrew Walseman pin 2:40 North Country Invitational
12/22/18 120 Won Beaver River Brandon Chartrand dec 7-3 NNYWOA Christmas Duals
12/22/18 113 Won Watertown fft NNYWOA Christmas Duals
12/22/18 120 Won Beekmantown Alan Frost-Jones pin 0:53 NNYWOA Christmas Duals
12/22/18 113 Won Cortland Josh Rowland pin 2:37 NNYWOA Christmas Duals
12/22/18 120 Won Warsaw Connor Purdy pin 2:35 NNYWOA Christmas Duals
12/28/18 106 Won Cicero-North Syracuse Harrison Portorsnok dec 5-1 7th Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
12/28/18 106 Lost Cicero-North Syracuse Daniel Sweeney dec 8-1 Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
12/28/18 106 Won Central Square John Hogan pin 1:34 Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
12/28/18 106 Lost Webster Thomas Cole Nadritch dec 2-0 Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
12/28/18 106 Won Cicero-North Syracuse Daniel Sweeney dec 1-0 Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
01/04/19 106 Won John Jay Cross River Jason Salton dec 4-2 Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic
01/04/19 106 Lost Shenendehowa Stevo Poulin tf 19-1; 4:00 Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic
01/04/19 106 Won John Jay Cross River Jason Salton dec 5-1 Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic
01/04/19 106 Won Colchester, VT Noah Quigly pin 2:14 3rd Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic
01/12/19 106 Lost Central Valley Academy Kace Cook dec 5-2 Red Devil Invitational
01/12/19 106 Won Cooperstown Matt LoRusso pin 2:16 Red Devil Invitational
01/12/19 106 Won Beaver River Aiden Clement dec 7-3 Red Devil Invitational
01/12/19 106 Lost New Hartford Casey Caruso dec 4-0 4th Red Devil Invitational
01/16/19 106 Won Malone Alex Recore maj dec 10-1 Dual Meet vs Malone
02/01/19 106 Won Malone Alex Recore dec 4-0 Dual Meet vs Malone
02/05/19 113 Won Canton Brock Francis pin 5:42 Dual Meet vs Canton
02/05/19 113 Won Ogdensburg Mitchel McCarthy dec 6-0 Dual Meet vs Ogdensburg
02/08/19 106 Won Malone Alex Recore maj dec 17-4 1st Section X Championships
02/22/19 106 Lost Hudson Falls Chris Petteys dec 5-2 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
02/22/19 106 Won Watervliet-Cohoes Peyton White dec 3-2 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
02/22/19 106 Lost Honeoye Falls-Lima Nicholas Noto pin 6:00 NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2018-19 Season Stats

Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
29 11 12 1 14 2 0 0 134 47

Career Stats

Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
126 26 66 5 40 14 1 0 639 101