2022-23 KING BISON INVITATIONAL
Saturday, January 21, 2023 @ Shaker

TEAM SCORES

1
Saratoga Springs
126.0
2
Newburgh Free Academy
119.0
3
Gouverneur
116.5
4
Cobleskill-Richmondville
109.5
5
Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown
102.5
6
Hudson Falls
99.0
7
Warrensburg-Lake George
92.0
8
Arlington
91.5
9
Colonie
87.0
10
Queensbury
85.5
11
Shaker
67.0
12
Mohonasen
65.0
13
Canandaigua
55.5
14
Schalmont
50.5
15
Albany
41.0
15
Schenectady
41.0

 

BRACKETS

 

FINALS
102 William Soto (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Vincent Graulau (Mohonasen) 10-6
110 Ashten Haley (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin James Minckler (Gouverneur) 2:34
118 Dillon Arrick (Arlington) maj dec Nico Rivera (Mohonasen) 8-0
126 Taylor Beaury (Saratoga Springs) dec Cyler Baer (Gouverneur) 5-0
132 Dylan Devine (Schalmont) pin Colin Diffee (Hudson Falls) 2:00
138 Tabriz Khetab (Albany) pin Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 1:39
145 Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown) pin Kevin Segali (Newburgh Free Academy) 2:36
152 Vandavian Way (Gouverneur) dec Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) 3-0
160 Lucas Schell (Queensbury) pin Donovan Deguire (Shaker) 3:45
172 Joseph Ponesse (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Jonathan Cranker (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown) 5-1
189 Jesse Mullis (Hudson Falls) pin Mason Depew (Canandaigua) 2:52
215 Jaydon Aquirre-Hamlin (Colonie) maj dec Steven Schmitt (Arlington) 12-2
285 Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg-Lake George) pin Will Hotaling (Colonie) :45
CONSOLATION FINALS
102 Vincent Mastrianni (Colonie) pin Aislin Kellner (Arlington) 1:37
110 Chase Matter (Saratoga Springs) pin Cameron Carpenter (Warrensburg-Lake George) 4:54
118 Justin Mullis (Hudson Falls) pin Dominic Witko (Schenectady) 1:47
126 Ryan Vanguilder (Queensbury) dec Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) 5-4
132 Zachary Olden (Warrensburg-Lake George) pin Peyton Peterson (Watervliet-Cohoes) 1:56
138 Colton Bell (Warrensburg-Lake George) dec Rocco Salvino (Coxsackie-Athens) 1-0
145 Hunter Mashaw (Gouverneur) tf Dominic Scolaro (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 15-0
152 Dante Corriveau (Warrensburg-Lake George) dec Gordon Murray (Saratoga Springs) 20-18 SV-1
160 Drew Gates (Gouverneur) pin Gianni Delgado (Saratoga Springs) 1:10
172 Vito Spatafora (Saratoga Springs) fft Malachi Moore (Shaker)
189 Christopher Leggett (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Lorenzo Paleschi (Saratoga Springs) 6-5
215 Patrick Mckinley (Saratoga Springs) dec Johnathan Sammons (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown) 3-1 SV-1
285 Cameron Groncki (Mohonasen) dec Rocco Szemplinski (Shaker) 5-0
SEMI-FINALS
118 Dillon Arrick (Arlington) pin Dominic Witko (Schenectady) 1:30
Nico Rivera (Mohonasen) pin Justin Mullis (Hudson Falls) 2:25
215 Jaydon Aquirre-Hamlin (Colonie) dec Patrick Mckinley (Saratoga Springs) 3-1
Steven Schmitt (Arlington) pin Johnathan Sammons (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown) 2:46
285 Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg-Lake George) pin Rocco Szemplinski (Shaker) 1:24
Will Hotaling (Colonie) dec Cameron Groncki (Mohonasen) 4-2 SV-1
FIFTH PLACE FINALS
102 Kyle Edwards (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Trenton Lawyer (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown) 11-2
110 Xavier Vargas (Schenectady) pin Jordan Busby (Newburgh Free Academy) 3:59
118 Mark Royce (Shaker) dec Noah Smith (Queensbury) 10-3
126 Matthew Mercado (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Danny Dacey (Saratoga Springs) 4-2
132 Ryker Cox (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Ivan Duran (Newburgh Free Academy) 8-6
138 Logan Mccoy (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown) pin Braden Whitcomb (Canandaigua) 1:29
145 Colin Pickering (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown) dec Matt Lofstrom (Mohonasen) 5-2
152 Kevin Regan (Colonie) maj dec Logan Staunton (Hudson Falls) 9-1
160 Hamidullaha Faqeer (Albany) maj dec Dylan Gallagher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 16-5
172 Connor Wade (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Lucas Cardella (Arlington) 5:22
189 Luke Pryor (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Michael Cavanaugh (Schalmont) 3:14
215 Carlos Torres (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Lukas Ross (Hudson Falls) 3:51
285 Amari Waters (Schenectady) pin Justin Oathout (Watervliet-Cohoes) 2:58
QUARTER-FINALS
118 Dillon Arrick (Arlington) tf Ryan Mashaw (Gouverneur) 16-1
Dominic Witko (Schenectady) maj dec Noah Smith (Queensbury) 19-9
Nico Rivera (Mohonasen) dec Mark Royce (Shaker) 11-6
Justin Mullis (Hudson Falls) dec Luke Stoutenburg (Saratoga Springs) 7-4
215 Johnathan Sammons (Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown) pin Brendan Woytowich (Coxsackie-Athens) 4:49
Steven Schmitt (Arlington) pin Lukas Ross (Hudson Falls) :37
Patrick Mckinley (Saratoga Springs) dec Carlos Torres (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 12-5
Jaydon Aquirre-Hamlin (Colonie) pin Devin Iturralde (Newburgh Free Academy) 2:34
285 Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg-Lake George) pin Chase Willamee (Canandaigua) :17
Rocco Szemplinski (Shaker) pin Amari Waters (Schenectady) 4:28
Will Hotaling (Colonie) pin Jake Lesage (Cobleskill-Richmondville) :51
Cameron Groncki (Mohonasen) pin Justin Oathout (Watervliet-Cohoes) 1:50