2021-22 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 12, 2022 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Indian River
158.5
2
Fulton
154.0
3
JD-CBA
121.0
4
Cicero-North Syracuse
105.0
5
Central Square
104.0
6
Carthage
87.5
7
West Genesee
75.0
 
Liverpool
75.0
9
Baldwinsville
59.0
10
Watertown
56.5
11
Syracuse
56.0
12
Rome Free Academy
37.0
13
New Hartford
35.0
14
Fayetteville-Manlius
26.0
 
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
26.0
16
Oswego
22.0
17
Auburn
20.5
18
East Syracuse-Minoa
16.0
19
Whitesboro
8.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
KOLE MULHAUSER (Central Square) 189

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

102 Frederick Pagan (Fulton) pin Mike Boyhan (Auburn) 2:49
110 Tomah Gummow (Indian River) dec Aidan Cali (Baldwinsville) 5-1
118 Shay Sinitiere (Carthage) dec Rocco DeGilormo (Liverpool) 4-1
126 Brogan Fielding (Carthage) maj dec Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) 11-2
132 Alex Booth (Indian River) pin William BeSeth (JD-CBA) 3:45
138 Manuel Gonzales (Indian River) dec Maxx Fesinger (West Genesee) 4-0
145 Charlie Foster (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jonah Geller (Liverpool) 5:03
152 Gabe Lynch (Indian River) pin Johnathan Clohecy (Fulton) 1:32
160 Jack Clough (Watertown) tf John Sherbourne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 17-0
172 Dylan Firenze (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Zach Overton (Central Square) 7-2
189 Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) pin Trey Darmody-Latham (Syracuse) 1:33
215 Cain Roberts (Watertown) dec Rocky Files (Central Square) 5-4
285 Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford) pin Sean Hunt (Syracuse) 4:26

SEMI-FINALS

102 Mike Boyhan (Auburn) dec Austin Fesinger (West Genesee) 9-7 SV-1
  Frederick Pagan (Fulton) pin Matthew Dougherty (JD-CBA) :58
110 Tomah Gummow (Indian River) pin Landon Copley (Carthage) 3:22
  Aidan Cali (Baldwinsville) dec Jordyn Hill (JD-CBA) 9-2
118 Shay Sinitiere (Carthage) dec Logan Munn (Carthage) 5-2
  Rocco DeGilormo (Liverpool) dec Logan Willis (West Genesee) 5-1
126 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) dec Dylan Waldron (Fulton) 3-1
  Brogan Fielding (Carthage) tf Kennedy Thomas (Cicero-North Syracuse) 18-3
132 Alex Booth (Indian River) tf Dominick Racht (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-0
  William BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Tyler Vivacqua (Liverpool) 9-2
138 Manuel Gonzales (Indian River) dec Jack Wade (West Genesee) 6-0
  Maxx Fesinger (West Genesee) dec Brady Lynch (Indian River) 9-6
145 Jonah Geller (Liverpool) maj dec Malik Egerton (Syracuse) 13-5
  Charlie Foster (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Walter Crofoot (Fulton) 5-1
152 Gabe Lynch (Indian River) pin Max Naples (Baldwinsville) 2:47
  Johnathan Clohecy (Fulton) pin Gerald Vielhauer (JD-CBA) 1:25
160 Jack Clough (Watertown) pin Colin McAvan (West Genesee) 1:53
  John Sherbourne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Judson Ferris (Baldwinsville) 5:19
172 Zach Overton (Central Square) pin Troy Baker (Fulton) 2:30
  Dylan Firenze (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jaiden Burdick (Central Square) 3-1
189 Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) pin Logan Mathews (Oswego) :24
  Trey Darmody-Latham (Syracuse) pin Aiden Scaringi (Fulton) 1:10
215 Rocky Files (Central Square) pin Jake Whitmore (Indian River) 4:36
  Cain Roberts (Watertown) maj dec Kamdin Bembry (Cicero-North Syracuse) 11-1
285 Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford) pin Davin Dewaine (Indian River) 3:21
  Sean Hunt (Syracuse) pin Logan Murphy (Fulton) 1:55

CONSOLATION FINALS

102 Matthew Dougherty (JD-CBA) pin Austin Fesinger (West Genesee) :31
110 Jordyn Hill (JD-CBA) maj dec Landon Copley (Carthage) 10-2
118 Logan Munn (Carthage) dec Logan Willis (West Genesee) 9-4
126 Dylan Waldron (Fulton) maj dec Kennedy Thomas (Cicero-North Syracuse) 11-3
132 Chad Tennant (Rome Free Academy) pin Dominick Racht (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:04
138 Brady Lynch (Indian River) dec Mason Porter (JD-CBA) 6-0
145 Walter Crofoot (Fulton) pin Malik Egerton (Syracuse) 1:33
152 Gerald Vielhauer (JD-CBA) dec Max Naples (Baldwinsville) 4-0
160 Colin McAvan (West Genesee) dec Owen Atchie (Liverpool) 2-1
172 Jaiden Burdick (Central Square) dec Connor Kral (Liverpool) 2-1
189 Logan Mathews (Oswego) pin Aiden Scaringi (Fulton) 1:59
215 Jake Whitmore (Indian River) pin Kamdin Bembry (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:42
285 Logan Murphy (Fulton) pin Maximus Wunderlich (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4:42

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

102 Gabriel Whiting (Indian River) pin Sam Reikes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:44
110 Alex Klockowski (New Hartford) pin Joe Dare (Whitesboro) 2:43
118 Drew Baker (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jack Phillips (Fulton) 1:48
126 Keagan Hayes (Baldwinsville) fft Trent Gloo (Fayetteville-Manlius)
132 Tyler Vivacqua (Liverpool) pin Elias Reynolds (Fulton) 2:20
138 Bailey Grubb (Fulton) pin Jack Wade (West Genesee) :31
145 Brandon Levin (Baldwinsville) dec Garrett Williams (JD-CBA) 7-4
152 Aaron Fredenburg (Baldwinsville) dec Ethan Daly (New Hartford) 9-6
160 Dante Coppola (Central Square) pin Judson Ferris (Baldwinsville) 2:39
172 Leonardo Tallarico (JD-CBA) maj dec Troy Baker (Fulton) 13-2
189 Thomas Kennedy (Carthage) maj dec Colin Zwiesler (East Syracuse-Minoa) 14-4
215 Ben Paul (JD-CBA) dec Jackson Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-4 SV-1
285 Davin Dewaine (Indian River) dec Cameron Beecher (JD-CBA) 1-0

QUARTER-FINALS

102 Austin Fesinger (West Genesee) pin Gabriel Whiting (Indian River) 1:22
  Mike Boyhan (Auburn) maj dec Collen Austin (Fulton) 11-2
  Frederick Pagan (Fulton) pin Sam Reikes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:15
  Matthew Dougherty (JD-CBA) pin Ryan Munn (Carthage) 1:17
110 Aidan Cali (Baldwinsville) pin Karlo Vergne (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:16
  Jordyn Hill (JD-CBA) pin Joe Dare (Whitesboro) 4:22
  Landon Copley (Carthage) dec Alex Klockowski (New Hartford) 10-5
  Tomah Gummow (Indian River) pin Pierce Goodave (Liverpool) 2:55
118 Shay Sinitiere (Carthage) dec Drew Baker (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-1
  Logan Munn (Carthage) dec Anthony Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-3
  Logan Willis (West Genesee) pin Kallen Roberts (Fulton) :30
  Rocco DeGilormo (Liverpool) pin Jack Phillips (Fulton) 1:46
126 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin Trent Gloo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:33
  Dylan Waldron (Fulton) pin Caleb Welser (Indian River) 1:37
  Kennedy Thomas (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Keagan Hayes (Baldwinsville) 2:22
  Brogan Fielding (Carthage) pin Damon Hogan (Central Square) 1:35
132 Alex Booth (Indian River) pin Ethan Kidwell (Whitesboro) :19
  Dominick Racht (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Chad Tennant (Rome Free Academy) :24
  William BeSeth (JD-CBA) pin Josh Harris (Carthage) 3:23
  Tyler Vivacqua (Liverpool) pin Elias Reynolds (Fulton) 3:53
138 Brady Lynch (Indian River) pin Mason Porter (JD-CBA) 3:18
  Maxx Fesinger (West Genesee) maj dec Mohammed Yousuf (Liverpool) 8-0
  Jack Wade (West Genesee) dec Bradley Boyhan (Auburn) 3-1
  Manuel Gonzales (Indian River) dec Bailey Grubb (Fulton) 6-3
145 Jonah Geller (Liverpool) dec Brandon Levin (Baldwinsville) 7-0
  Malik Egerton (Syracuse) dec Kyle Sykes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-3
  Walter Crofoot (Fulton) pin Garrett Williams (JD-CBA) 3:52
  Charlie Foster (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Aden Millson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:47
152 Gabe Lynch (Indian River) pin Jack Lavin (Watertown) 2:36
  Max Naples (Baldwinsville) dec Aaron Fredenburg (Baldwinsville) 4-0
  Gerald Vielhauer (JD-CBA) maj dec Ethan Daly (New Hartford) 8-0
  Johnathan Clohecy (Fulton) pin Dylan Radcliffe (West Genesee) :53
160 John Sherbourne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Dennis Brown (New Hartford) 3:03
  Judson Ferris (Baldwinsville) dec Dante Coppola (Central Square) 12-8
  Colin McAvan (West Genesee) pin Owen Atchie (Liverpool) 3:51
  Jack Clough (Watertown) pin Ashton Gates (Fulton) :41
172 Zach Overton (Central Square) pin Leonardo Tallarico (JD-CBA) 3:29
  Troy Baker (Fulton) pin Michael Roberts (Watertown) 1:52
  Jaiden Burdick (Central Square) pin Connor Kral (Liverpool) 3:03
  Dylan Firenze (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ayden Sprague (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-0
189 Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) pin Bennett Benoit (Rome Free Academy) :14
  Logan Mathews (Oswego) pin Colin Zwiesler (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:43
  Aiden Scaringi (Fulton) pin Thomas Kennedy (Carthage) 1:40
  Trey Darmody-Latham (Syracuse) pin Bryce Dadey (JD-CBA) :44
215 Cain Roberts (Watertown) pin Jackson Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:45
  Kamdin Bembry (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Richard Fleischmann (Central Square) 10-5
  Rocky Files (Central Square) dec Ben Paul (JD-CBA) 1-0
  Jake Whitmore (Indian River) dec Chris Belmonte (New Hartford) 9-2
285 Charles Tibbitts (New Hartford) pin Cameron Beecher (JD-CBA) 1:56
  Davin Dewaine (Indian River) dec Korben Haney (Baldwinsville) 4-2
  Sean Hunt (Syracuse) pin Jared Cook (Indian River) :45
  Logan Murphy (Fulton) dec Maximus Wunderlich (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-7