2021-22 NYSPHSAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 25, 2022 @ Times Union Center, Albany

TEAM SCORES

1
Section III
219.0
2
Section IV
212.0
3
Section V
199.0
4
Section VI
179.0
5
Section II
164.5
6
Section VIII
137.0
7
Section XI
91.5
8
Section X
62.5
9
Section VII
61.0
10
Section I
60.0
11
Section IX
42.5
12
PSAL
32.0
13
Section AI
15.0

 

1
Tioga
146.0
2
Honeoye Falls-Lima
89.0
3
Central Valley Academy
88.0
4
Windsor
74.0
5
Clarke
67.0
6
Canisteo-Greenwood
59.0
7
Homer
58.0
8
Gouverneur
57.5
9
Warrensburg
51.0
10
Newfane
49.0
11
General Brown
47.0
14
BGAH
39.5
18
Saranac
34.0
19
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
30.0
 
Copenhagen
30.0
22
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
29.0
 
Holland Patent
29.0
25
Salem-Cambridge
26.0
34
Unatego-Unadilla Valley
22.0
36
Beekmantown
21.0
 
Camden
21.0
38
Chenango Valley
20.0
 
La Salle Institute
20.0
41
Canastota
19.0
 
Hadley Luzerne-Lake George
19.0
43
Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown
18.0
 
Mount Markham
18.0
46
Groton
15.0
47
Lowville
14.0
54
SJSC
12.0
57
Dolgeville
11.0
 
Norwich
11.0
61
Jordan-Elbridge
10.0
 
Little Falls
10.0
 
Whitehall
10.0
68
Marcellus
8.0
 
Watervliet-Cohoes
8.0
71
Granville
7.0
75
Catskill
6.5
77
Chittenango
6.0
 
Cobleskill-Richmondville
6.0
 
Dryden
6.0
 
Oxford-Greene
6.0
 
Schalmont
6.0
85
Walton-Delaware Academy
5.5
86
Duanesburg
5.0
 
Malone
5.0
 
Phoenix
5.0
91
Deposit-Hancock
4.0
 
Peru
4.0
 
Sidney
4.0
 
SVEC
4.0
100
Marathon
3.0
 
Waverly
3.0
103
Beaver River
2.0
 
Greenville
2.0
 
Northern Adirondack
2.0
 
Tamarac
2.0
108
Ausable Valley
0.0
 
Cazenovia
0.0
 
Coxsackie-Athens
0.0
 
Lansing
0.0
 
Mexico
0.0
 
Odessa Montour
0.0
 
Ogdensburg
0.0
 
Sackets Harbor
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
CARTER BAER (Gouverneur) 160

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

102 Darren Florance (BGAH) dec Gabe English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5-0
110 Talan Hubbard (Homer) dec Andrew Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 3-0
118 Gianni Silvestri (Tioga) maj dec Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood) 12-3
126 Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point) tf Jonny Vicario (Eden) 18-2; 5:11
132 Joseph Sparacio (Mattituck) dec Caden Bellis (Tioga) 6-5
138 Jordan Soriano (Clarke) maj dec Caleb Sweet (South Seneca) 10-1
145 Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor) dec Donavan Smith (Tioga) 5-3
152 Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga) dec Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) 2-1
160 Carter Baer (Gouverneur) tf Nick Brown (Springville) 18-2; 2:31
172 Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Ray Hutton (La Salle Institute) 3-1
189 Gabriel Monroe (Windsor) pin Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) 3:13
215 Sam Sorenson (Homer) dec Trent Sibble (Bolivar Richburg) 2-1 TB-1
285 Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) dec Nick Rogers (General Brown) 3-1 SV-1

SEMI-FINALS

102 Darren Florance (BGAH) dec Christopher Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 5-0
  Gabe English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) 1-0
110 Talan Hubbard (Homer) dec Aidan Shufelt (Groton) 4-2
  Andrew Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec Jayden Duncanson (Tioga) 6-2
118 Gianni Silvestri (Tioga) dec Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) 2-0
  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood) dec Chase Nevills (Copenhagen) 2-1 TB-1
126 Jonny Vicario (Eden) dec Tyler Roe (Tioga) 8-5
  Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point) maj dec Trey Kimball (Camden) 15-3
132 Joseph Sparacio (Mattituck) dec Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 5-2
  Caden Bellis (Tioga) dec Aidan Gillings (Newfane) 11-8
138 Caleb Sweet (South Seneca) pin Kyle Barber (Bayport-Blue Point) 4:34
  Jordan Soriano (Clarke) dec Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) 6-2
145 Donavan Smith (Tioga) maj dec Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) 13-2
  Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor) dec Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville) 10-9
152 Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) dec Vandavian Way (Gouverneur) 3-2
  Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga) dec Dakota Mascho (Portville) 6-5 SV-1
160 Carter Baer (Gouverneur) pin Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham) :51
  Nick Brown (Springville) pin Brady Buttice (BGAH) 1:25
172 Ray Hutton (La Salle Institute) dec Dominick Weaver (Windsor) 6-4
  Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Luke Dendis (South Seneca) 3:04
189 Gabriel Monroe (Windsor) dec Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville) 5-1
  Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) dec Simon Lingle (Newfane) 6-5
215 Sam Sorenson (Homer) pin Trevor Barry (Iroquois) 3:03
  Trent Sibble (Bolivar Richburg) dec Garrett Bidwell (Windsor) 3-1
285 Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) pin Connor Bushey (Beekmantown) 3:08
  Nick Rogers (General Brown) dec Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) 6-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

102 Christopher Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) maj dec Jacob Mcvige (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 8-0
110 Jayden Duncanson (Tioga) dec Caleb Cole (Unatego) 7-0
118 Chase Nevills (Copenhagen) dec Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) 5-3 SV-1
126 Trey Kimball (Camden) dec Gavin Ciarfella (Medina) 3-0
132 Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) maj dec Aidan Gillings (Newfane) 10-2
138 Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec David O'Neil (General Brown) 5-0
145 Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville) 1:20
152 Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) dec Vandavian Way (Gouverneur) 5-2
160 Jack Forte (Clarke) dec Mason McCombs (Windsor) 7-0
172 Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent) dec Dominick Weaver (Windsor) 8-4
189 Justin Soriano (Clarke) dec Simon Lingle (Newfane) 3-0
215 Dontae Hoose (Southwestern) pin Logan Marissal (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 2:05
285 Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Connor Bushey (Beekmantown) :28

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

102 Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) dec Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern) 3-1
110 Aidan Shufelt (Groton) maj dec Ryan Farley (Avon-Geneseo) 11-1
118 Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley) dec Ryan Devins (Saranac) 4-2
126 Tyler Roe (Tioga) maj dec Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) 12-4
132 Tristan Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River) pin Colton Havens (Canisteo-Greenwood) 2:47
138 Ethan Coleman (Bolivar Richburg) pin Kyle Barber (Bayport-Blue Point) :41
145 Sander Miller (Edgemont) dec Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove) 9-2
152 Dakota Mascho (Portville) dec Noah Bernstein (Edgemont) 11-6
160 Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham) dec Brady Buttice (BGAH) 12-10
172 Luke Dendis (South Seneca) pin Ryan Mastropaolo (Island Trees) 3:33
189 Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville) dec Troy Austin (Whitehall) 5-1
215 Trevor Barry (Iroquois) pin Garrett Bidwell (Windsor) 2:49
285 Mason Peterson (Marcus Whitman-Penn Yan) dec Charles Larose (Newfane) 2-1

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

102 Dominick Callara (Medina) dec Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley) 7-2
110 Liam English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis) 3-0
118 Jazz Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec Patrick Grimsey (Lowville) 2-1
126 Mason Drew (Hornell) dec Dylan Devine (Schalmont) 8-3
132 Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) dec Tavian Camper (Copenhagen) 6-1
138 Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur) dec Craig Jablonski (Shoreham-Wading River) 8-4
145 Brady Smith (Norwich) dec Collin Clancy (Saranac) 1-0
152 Sean Tansey (Collegiate School) dec Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet) 8-4
160 Emmett Wood (Tioga) dec Evan Austerman (Canastota) 7-1
172 Malachi Smith (Byron-Bergen ) dec Hunter Page (Greene-Oxford) 9-8
189 Brent Perry (Granville) dec John Layfield (Wellsville) 6-0
215 Matthew Oosterom (Port Jervis) dec Connor Hare (Warsaw) 6-0
285 Noah Wazinski (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Christian Solano (Eagle Academy) 11-6

QUARTER-FINALS

102 Darren Florance (BGAH) maj dec Jacob Mcvige (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 8-0
  Christopher Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) maj dec Dominick Callara (Medina) 10-2
  Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) dec Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley) 5-2
  Gabe English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern) 5-2
110 Jayden Duncanson (Tioga) maj dec Frank Delia (Port Jefferson) 16-4
  Andrew Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec Liam English (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5-2
  Aidan Shufelt (Groton) dec Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis) 7-0
  Talan Hubbard (Homer) pin Dylan Nolan (Jordan-Elbridge) 1:32
118 Gianni Silvestri (Tioga) dec Carl Santariello (Marcellus) 5-0
  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) dec Jordan Joslyn (Chautauqua Lake) 3-3 UTB
  Chase Nevills (Copenhagen) dec Jazz Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 7-2
  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood) dec Joey Florance (BGAH) 5-4
126 Jonny Vicario (Eden) dec Mason Welch (Tioga) 8-4
  Tyler Roe (Tioga) dec Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) 6-2
  Trey Kimball (Camden) maj dec Colin Scherer (Marcellus) 8-0
  Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point) pin Gavin Ciarfella (Medina) 5:17
132 Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) 5-0
  Joseph Sparacio (Mattituck) dec Tristan Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River) 10-4
  Aidan Gillings (Newfane) dec Tavian Camper (Copenhagen) 14-7
  Caden Bellis (Tioga) dec Colton Havens (Canisteo-Greenwood) 7-0
138 Jordan Soriano (Clarke) pin Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) 4:09
  Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec David O'Neil (General Brown) 2-0
  Kyle Barber (Bayport-Blue Point) dec Craig Jablonski (Shoreham-Wading River) 8-6 SV-1
  Caleb Sweet (South Seneca) dec Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois) 8-4
145 Donavan Smith (Tioga) pin Collin Clancy (Saranac) 3:39
  Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Sander Miller (Edgemont) 15-3
  Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville) pin Brady Smith (Norwich) 3:26
  Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor) pin Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove) 4:29
152 Vandavian Way (Gouverneur) dec Sean Tansey (Collegiate School) 8-7
  Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) dec Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) 2-1
  Dakota Mascho (Portville) dec Noah Bernstein (Edgemont) 12-6
  Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga) tf Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer) 17-2; 4:25
160 Nick Brown (Springville) pin Emmett Wood (Tioga) 5:30
  Brady Buttice (BGAH) dec Jack Forte (Clarke) 12-10 SV-1
  Aydin DeForest (Mount Markham) dec Mason McCombs (Windsor) 10-5
  Carter Baer (Gouverneur) tf Donald Bennett (Pioneer) 15-0; 2:42
172 Ray Hutton (La Salle Institute) dec Jordan Koenig (Holland Patent) 9-5
  Dominick Weaver (Windsor) dec Tavio Hoose (Southwestern) 5-3
  Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Carlos Guzman (Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy) :34
  Luke Dendis (South Seneca) dec James Donnelly (Ardsley-Dobbs Ferry) 12-8
189 Gabriel Monroe (Windsor) pin Devin Beach (SVEC) 1:56
  Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville) dec Andrew Bailey (Chittenango) 4-3
  Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) pin Justin Soriano (Clarke) 3:06
  Simon Lingle (Newfane) dec Brent Perry (Granville) 4-3
215 Trent Sibble (Bolivar Richburg) pin Dontae Hoose (Southwestern) 3:48
  Garrett Bidwell (Windsor) dec Connor Hare (Warsaw) 6-4
  Trevor Barry (Iroquois) dec Logan Marissal (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 8-6
  Sam Sorenson (Homer) pin Matthew Oosterom (Port Jervis) 2:37
285 Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) pin Charles Larose (Newfane) 2:22
  Connor Bushey (Beekmantown) dec Noah Wazinski (North Rose-Wolcott) 3-1
  Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Mason Peterson (Marcus Whitman-Penn Yan) 1:57
  Nick Rogers (General Brown) pin Christian Solano (Eagle Academy) 3:04