2021-22 SECTION III CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 5, 2022 @ Homer

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
219.5
2
Camden
165.0
3
Jordan-Elbridge
164.0
4
Homer
163.0
5
Marcellus
161.0
6
SJSC
71.0
7
Chittenango
70.0
8
Cortland
58.0
9
Mexico
49.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Talan Hubbard (Homer) 110

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

102 Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) dec Brock Frederick (SJSC) 7-0
110 Talan Hubbard (Homer) dec Donavan Fraher (Marcellus) 4-0
118 Carl Santariello (Marcellus) dec Hunter Lines (Homer) 11-7
126 Trey Kimball (Camden) maj dec Colin Scherer (Marcellus) 10-0
132 Jack Lamson (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Aden Mead (Central Valley Academy) 7-5
138 Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) tf Jack Smith (Jordan-Elbridge) 16-1 5:48
145 Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) 3:04
152 Joey Reed (Mexico) dec James Christmas (Camden) 4-1
160 Isaac Svitavsky (Jordan-Elbridge) maj dec Luca Canzano (Cortland) 9-0
172 Angelo Turo (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Maddox Johnson (Homer) 3:09
189 Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Andrew Bailey (Chittenango) 15-2
215 Sam Sorenson (Homer) pin Blair Wakula (Homer) 4:55
285 Joshua Salsman (Camden) dec Tayvn Malchak (Homer) 3-2

SEMI-FINALS

102 Gene Edwards (Central Valley Academy) pin Daniel Mahle (Chittenango) 1:34
  Brock Frederick (SJSC) pin Carson Mantelli (Camden) 1:12
110 Donavan Fraher (Marcellus) pin Maddox Walz (Central Valley Academy) :35
  Talan Hubbard (Homer) pin Dylan Nolan (Jordan-Elbridge) 3:48
118 Carl Santariello (Marcellus) pin Kaylee Swalgin (Jordan-Elbridge) 1:51
  Hunter Lines (Homer) pin Kolton Kelley (Camden) 3:33
126 Colin Scherer (Marcellus) dec Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) 7-0
  Trey Kimball (Camden) pin Chase Waite (SJSC) 5:18
132 Jack Lamson (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Gavin Ciota (Marcellus) 1:16
  Aden Mead (Central Valley Academy) pin Edward Geer (Chittenango) :47
138 Jack Smith (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Sean Seymore (Camden) 9-2
  Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Santino Curley (Central Valley Academy) 1:59
145 Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) :40
  Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) pin Christopher Doshna (Marcellus) 1:09
152 Joey Reed (Mexico) pin Cole Wheet (Central Valley Academy) 2:44
  James Christmas (Camden) dec Dan Okhman (Marcellus) 3-1 SV-1
160 Isaac Svitavsky (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Jonathan Everhart (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-2
  Luca Canzano (Cortland) dec Lyle Walker (Camden) 4-2
172 Maddox Johnson (Homer) dec Zachary Grolling (Marcellus) 10-3
  Angelo Turo (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Nikolai Penree (Central Valley Academy) 2:41
189 Andrew Bailey (Chittenango) dec Zander Johnson (Homer) 7-5 SV-1
  Ethan Randall (Central Valley Academy) pin Reegan Macklen (SJSC) 3:17
215 Sam Sorenson (Homer) pin Jonas Kaczor (Marcellus) 1:03
  Blair Wakula (Homer) maj dec Steven Minor (Camden) 10-2
285 Tayvn Malchak (Homer) dec Jeremy Mcredmond (Central Valley Academy) 5-0
  Joshua Salsman (Camden) pin Asher Tinker (Cortland) 1:00

CONSOLATION FINALS

102 Carson Mantelli (Camden) pin Daniel Mahle (Chittenango) 4:01
110 Dylan Nolan (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Maddox Walz (Central Valley Academy) :54
118 Kolton Kelley (Camden) dec Ryan Gates (Mexico) 5-4
126 Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) pin Nolan Jackson (Jordan-Elbridge) 3:53
132 Edward Geer (Chittenango) dec Avery Canzano (Cortland) 8-4
138 Sean Seymore (Camden) maj dec Santino Curley (Central Valley Academy) 12-4
145 Conor Meagher (Camden) dec Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) 8-4
152 Cole Wheet (Central Valley Academy) pin Dan Okhman (Marcellus) 3:20
160 Jonathan Everhart (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Lyle Walker (Camden) 2:46
172 Zachary Grolling (Marcellus) dec Ryder Donahue (Marcellus) 4-2 SV-1
189 Zander Johnson (Homer) dec Reegan Macklen (SJSC) 9-2
215 Jonas Kaczor (Marcellus) dec Steven Minor (Camden) 1-0
285 Jacob Ezzo (Chittenango) fft Jeremy Mcredmond (Central Valley Academy)

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

118 Kaylee Swalgin (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Zach Price (Cortland) 13-6
126 Chase Waite (SJSC) maj dec Henry Smith (Jordan-Elbridge) 9-0
132 Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) dec Gavin Ciota (Marcellus) 2-1
138 Alex Lostracco (Marcellus) dec Lukas Quinn (Homer) 4-0
145 Christopher Doshna (Marcellus) dec Hayden Dooley (Central Valley Academy) 6-3
152 Adam Barbosa (Marcellus) maj dec Chris Martinez (Jordan-Elbridge) 10-0
160 David Morse (Homer) pin Jayden Abbott (Marcellus) :48
172 Nikolai Penree (Central Valley Academy) dec Robert Jackson (Camden) 5-4
189 Macsen Cameron (Chittenango) dec Luke Darling (Cortland) 6-4
215 Sal Fresco (Central Valley Academy) pin Luke Martin (Chittenango) 1:12

QUARTER-FINALS

102 Daniel Mahle (Chittenango) pin Tyler Chilson (Jordan-Elbridge) :33
110 Maddox Walz (Central Valley Academy) pin Kyren Stock (Mexico) 3:10
118 Carl Santariello (Marcellus) pin Neven Dermady (Mexico) :49
  Kaylee Swalgin (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Zach Price (Cortland) 1:47
  Hunter Lines (Homer) pin Ryan Gates (Mexico) 3:35
  Kolton Kelley (Camden) maj dec Lucas Bertram (SJSC) 14-0
126 Chase Waite (SJSC) pin Henry Smith (Jordan-Elbridge) 3:17
  Colin Scherer (Marcellus) pin Logan Wilder (Mexico) :56
  Cooper Reed (Central Valley Academy) dec Nolan Jackson (Jordan-Elbridge) 4-1
132 Edward Geer (Chittenango) dec Avery Canzano (Cortland) 13-6
  Aden Mead (Central Valley Academy) pin Devin Plourde (Camden) 3:20
  Gavin Ciota (Marcellus) pin Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) 3:13
  Jack Lamson (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Lucas Edgar (SJSC) 2:47
138 Santino Curley (Central Valley Academy) dec Jack Chase (Camden) 6-3
  Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Alex Lostracco (Marcellus) 2:20
  Jack Smith (Jordan-Elbridge) pin DaeSean West (Cortland) :40
  Sean Seymore (Camden) pin Lukas Quinn (Homer) 4:30
145 Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) dec Jack Mangan (SJSC) 8-3
  Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) pin Christopher Slade (Homer) :32
  Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) pin Conor Meagher (Camden) :49
  Christopher Doshna (Marcellus) pin Hayden Dooley (Central Valley Academy) 4:37
152 Dan Okhman (Marcellus) dec Dominic Burlingame (Homer) 8-4
  James Christmas (Camden) pin Quentin Mohamed (Chittenango) 2:00
  Joey Reed (Mexico) pin Chris Martinez (Jordan-Elbridge) 1:09
  Cole Wheet (Central Valley Academy) pin Carter Tamblin (SJSC) 2:59
160 Lyle Walker (Camden) pin Jayden Abbott (Marcellus) 1:40
  Jonathan Everhart (Jordan-Elbridge) pin David Morse (Homer) 3:39
172 Maddox Johnson (Homer) dec Owen Murphy (Homer) 5-2
  Zachary Grolling (Marcellus) dec Ryder Donahue (Marcellus) 1-0
  Angelo Turo (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Robert Jackson (Camden) 2:41
189 Reegan Macklen (SJSC) pin Luke Darling (Cortland) :43
  Andrew Bailey (Chittenango) pin Macsen Cameron (Chittenango) 1:04
215 Jonas Kaczor (Marcellus) pin Dakota Defalco (Mexico) :21
  Blair Wakula (Homer) pin Raiden Yale (Jordan-Elbridge) :33
  Sam Sorenson (Homer) pin Kollin Rae Dye (Cortland) :15
  Steven Minor (Camden) pin Luke Martin (Chittenango) :30
285 Tayvn Malchak (Homer) pin Jacob Ezzo (Chittenango) 2:50