2021-22 SECTION III CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
February 5, 2022 @ Henniger High School

TEAM SCORES

1
JD-CBA
211.5
2
Cicero-North Syracuse
194.0
3
Liverpool
173.0
4
West Genesee
130.0
5
Baldwinsville
122.5
6
Syracuse
87.5
7
Fayetteville-Manlius
80.0
8
Rome Free Academy
71.0
9
Auburn
45.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) 110

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

102 Matthew Dougherty (JD-CBA) pin Mike Boyhan (Auburn) :46
110 Aidan Cali (Baldwinsville) tf Jordyn Hill (JD-CBA) 17-2
118 Rocco DeGilormo (Liverpool) dec Logan Willis (West Genesee) 3-1
126 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Kennedy Thomas (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-4
132 Tyler Vivacqua (Liverpool) dec Chad Tennant (Rome Free Academy) 10-4
138 Maxx Fesinger (West Genesee) maj dec Mohammed Yousuf (Liverpool) 9-0
145 Jonah Geller (Liverpool) pin Kyle Sykes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:59
152 Gerald Vielhauer (JD-CBA) pin Aaron Fredenburg (Baldwinsville) 3:42
160 John Sherbourne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Colin McAvan (West Genesee) 3:56
172 Dylan Firenze (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Leonardo Tallarico (JD-CBA) 7-2
189 Trey Darmody-Latham (Syracuse) pin Bryce Dadey (JD-CBA) 1:20
215 Kamdin Bembry (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Ben Paul (JD-CBA) 2:30
285 Sean Hunt (Syracuse) pin Cameron Beecher (JD-CBA) :38

SEMI-FINALS

102 Matthew Dougherty (JD-CBA) pin Sam Reikes (Fayetteville-Manlius) :37
  Mike Boyhan (Auburn) dec Austin Fesinger (West Genesee) 3-1
110 Aidan Cali (Baldwinsville) maj dec Kevin Mossow (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-0
  Jordyn Hill (JD-CBA) maj dec Pierce Goodave (Liverpool) 13-5
118 Logan Willis (West Genesee) dec Drew Baker (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-0
  Rocco DeGilormo (Liverpool) dec Anthony Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-7
132 Chad Tennant (Rome Free Academy) pin Dominick Racht (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:48
  Tyler Vivacqua (Liverpool) pin William BeSeth (JD-CBA) 4:32
138 Maxx Fesinger (West Genesee) pin Jack Wade (West Genesee) 3:54
  Mohammed Yousuf (Liverpool) dec Mason Porter (JD-CBA) 8-6
145 Kyle Sykes (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Malik Egerton (Syracuse) 5:59
  Jonah Geller (Liverpool) dec Garrett Williams (JD-CBA) 5-0
152 Aaron Fredenburg (Baldwinsville) maj dec Dylan Radcliffe (West Genesee) 15-6
  Gerald Vielhauer (JD-CBA) dec Max Naples (Baldwinsville) 5-4
160 John Sherbourne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Judson Ferris (Baldwinsville) 6:51 SV
  Colin McAvan (West Genesee) dec Owen Atchie (Liverpool) 10-8
172 Dylan Firenze (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Ayden Sprague (Cicero-North Syracuse)
  Leonardo Tallarico (JD-CBA) dec Connor Kral (Liverpool) 2-1
189 Bryce Dadey (JD-CBA) dec Jayce Bliss (Liverpool) 7-5
  Trey Darmody-Latham (Syracuse) pin Dan Garcia (Cicero-North Syracuse) :56
215 Kamdin Bembry (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jackson Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:49
  Ben Paul (JD-CBA) pin Fred Pickard (Baldwinsville) 5:18
285 Cameron Beecher (JD-CBA) dec Korben Haney (Baldwinsville) 2-0
  Sean Hunt (Syracuse) pin Cade Leombrone (Liverpool) 1:18

CONSOLATION FINALS

102 Austin Fesinger (West Genesee) dec Sam Reikes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 10-3
110 Pierce Goodave (Liverpool) dec Kevin Mossow (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-0
118 Anthony Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Drew Baker (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:00
126 Keagan Hayes (Baldwinsville) pin Trent Gloo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:55
132 William BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Dominick Racht (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-9
138 Bradley Boyhan (Auburn) dec Jack Wade (West Genesee) 6-1
145 Garrett Williams (JD-CBA) dec Malik Egerton (Syracuse) 9-2
152 Max Naples (Baldwinsville) pin Dylan Radcliffe (West Genesee) :43
160 Owen Atchie (Liverpool) pin Judson Ferris (Baldwinsville) 4:53
172 Connor Kral (Liverpool) dec Ayden Sprague (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-3
189 Bennett Benoit (Rome Free Academy) pin Gage DeBois (Auburn) 5:21
215 Jackson Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Michael Darling (JD-CBA) 1:54
285 Cade Leombrone (Liverpool) dec Korben Haney (Baldwinsville) 5-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

118 Harrison Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Dontae Smith (Syracuse) 7-5
126 Jacob Carlson (JD-CBA) maj dec Mason Doran (West Genesee) 8-0
132 Elliot Petrie (West Genesee) dec Paul Cange (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-5
138 Mason Porter (JD-CBA) pin Nick Ault (Liverpool) :59
145 Brandon Levin (Baldwinsville) dec Sean Aldrich (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-2
152 Josiah Russel (Liverpool) pin Jesus Moreno (Syracuse) 4:23
160 Francisco Cross (West Genesee) pin Joel Cooper (Syracuse) 2:39
172 Chase Dutcher (Rome Free Academy) pin Evan Froio (Fayetteville-Manlius) :43
189 Dan Garcia (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jayce Bliss (Liverpool) 3-1
215 Omar Almlaiti (West Genesee) inj def Fred Pickard (Baldwinsville)
285 Joseph Kozubowski (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Luke Butler (JD-CBA) 4:16

QUARTER-FINALS

102 Sam Reikes (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Javone Dawkins (Cicero-North Syracuse)
118 Logan Willis (West Genesee) pin Carlos Barraso (JD-CBA) 1:47
  Drew Baker (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Dontae Smith (Syracuse) 10-4
  Anthony Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Harrison Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:10
  Rocco DeGilormo (Liverpool) pin Collin Zeman (Baldwinsville) 1:10
126 Kennedy Thomas (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Mason Doran (West Genesee) 1:35
  Keagan Hayes (Baldwinsville) pin Eric Kozlowski (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:53
  Trent Gloo (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Lucas Smith (Liverpool) 5:49
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin Jacob Carlson (JD-CBA) 2:46
132 Dominick Racht (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Grover Chowning (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:18
  Chad Tennant (Rome Free Academy) pin Elliot Petrie (West Genesee) :37
  Tyler Vivacqua (Liverpool) pin Paul Cange (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:42
138 Maxx Fesinger (West Genesee) pin Olusegen Gbengbe (Baldwinsville) 3:12
  Jack Wade (West Genesee) dec Bradley Boyhan (Auburn) 3-1
  Mohammed Yousuf (Liverpool) dec Zion Mukasa (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-3
  Mason Porter (JD-CBA) pin Nick Ault (Liverpool) 2:38
145 Jonah Geller (Liverpool) pin Sean Aldrich (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:05
  Garrett Williams (JD-CBA) dec Jose Montalvo (Syracuse) 7-1
  Malik Egerton (Syracuse) dec Brandon Levin (Baldwinsville) 5-1
  Kyle Sykes (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Matthew Murdock (West Genesee) 5-3
152 Aaron Fredenburg (Baldwinsville) pin Levi Linder (Rome Free Academy) 3:39
  Dylan Radcliffe (West Genesee) pin Josiah Russel (Liverpool) 5:40
  Gerald Vielhauer (JD-CBA) maj dec Jesus Moreno (Syracuse) 10-2
  Max Naples (Baldwinsville) pin Nicolai Pavlov (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:52
160 Colin McAvan (West Genesee) maj dec Andrew Cooney (JD-CBA) 13-0
  Owen Atchie (Liverpool) dec Joel Cooper (Syracuse) 15-13
  Judson Ferris (Baldwinsville) pin Luke Richter (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:29
  John Sherbourne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Francisco Cross (West Genesee) 3:36
172 Dylan Firenze (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jacob Severson (West Genesee) 1:01
  Ayden Sprague (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Chase Dutcher (Rome Free Academy) 1:44
  Leonardo Tallarico (JD-CBA) pin Evan Froio (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5:42
189 Jayce Bliss (Liverpool) pin Chase Bandy (Liverpool) 2:45
  Bryce Dadey (JD-CBA) pin Raul Colon (West Genesee) :23
  Dan Garcia (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Cosmo Kessler (Syracuse) 6-3
  Trey Darmody-Latham (Syracuse) pin Bennett Benoit (Rome Free Academy) 3:01
215 Ben Paul (JD-CBA) pin Omar Almlaiti (West Genesee) 5:44
  Fred Pickard (Baldwinsville) pin Daron Torrence (Syracuse) :43
  Jackson Schwab (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Michael Darling (JD-CBA) 2:39
  Kamdin Bembry (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Brennan Connors (Liverpool) 2:31
285 Korben Haney (Baldwinsville) pin Derek Dishaw (West Genesee) 1:47
  Cameron Beecher (JD-CBA) pin Luke Butler (JD-CBA) 2:28
  Sean Hunt (Syracuse) pin Joseph Kozubowski (Cicero-North Syracuse) :45
  Cade Leombrone (Liverpool) pin Ryan Wright (Rome Free Academy) 1:52