CAEL WELLENSTEIN
Mount Markham Mustangs

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2021-22

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/21

152

Won

Poland

Jared Young

pin

:21

Dual vs Poland

12/08/21

145

Won

Cooperstown

Brenin Dempsey

pin

5:42

Dual vs Cooperstown

12/11/21

145

Won

Holland Patent

Aiden Rubas

pin

0:36

Dominick DiSiato Memorial Duals

12/11/21

145

Won

Little Falls

Brandon Harrington

pin

3:47

Dominick DiSiato Memorial Duals

12/11/21

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Sixx Cook

pin

4:23

Dominick DiSiato Memorial Duals

12/11/21

152

Won

Poland

Landon Bates

pin

0:20

Dominick DiSiato Memorial Duals

12/11/21

145

Won

South Lewis

Ivan Branagan

pin

3:14

Dominick DiSiato Memorial Duals

12/14/21

145

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

12/21/21

145

Won

Little Falls

fft

Dual vs Little Falls

12/22/21

145

Won

Adirondack

Jacob Strain

dec

8-4

Dual vs Adirondack

12/29/21

145

Won

Lansingburgh

Sean Millington

dec

8-2

3rd

Cooperstown Invitational

12/29/21

145

Won

Lansingburgh

Shawn Pollack

pin

1:22

Cooperstown Invitational

12/29/21

145

Won

South Lewis

Ivan Branagan

pin

1:58

Cooperstown Invitational

12/29/21

145

Won

Goshen

Dan Weeden

pin

4:40

Cooperstown Invitational

12/29/21

145

Lost

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Josh Meade

maj dec

14-6

Cooperstown Invitational

01/04/22

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Caleb Still

pin

1:25

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/08/22

145

Won

JD-CBA

Garrett Williams

dec

10-3

3rd

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/22

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Kace Cook

pin

:28

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/22

145

Won

Watertown

Tayvon Johnson

pin

3:26

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/22

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Santino Curley

pin

5:10

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/11/22

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Aidan Gunther

pin

1:04

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/15/22

145

Won

Camden

Bradly Reader

tf

5:23

Blue Devil Invitational

01/15/22

145

Won

Warrensburg

Dante Corriveau

dec

18-12

Blue Devil Invitational

01/15/22

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Sixx Cook

pin

3:14

Blue Devil Invitational

01/15/22

145

Lost

Dryden

Josh Rowland

pin

4:59

Blue Devil Invitational

01/15/22

145

Won

Warrensburg

Dante Corriveau

dec

8-6

5th

Blue Devil Invitational

01/18/22

145

Won

Mexico

Colin Derby

pin

1:40

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/18/22

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Kace Cook

pin

5:49

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/22/22

145

Lost

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Josh Meade

pin

5:47

Mustang Duals

01/22/22

145

Won

Cazenovia

Broden Enders

dec

3-2

Mustang Duals

01/22/22

152

Won

New Hartford

Patrick Barres

pin

1:34

Mustang Duals

01/22/22

145

Won

Cooperstown

Brenin Dempsey

pin

1:34

Mustang Duals

01/22/22

145

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Kyle Sykes

maj dec

10-0

Mustang Duals

01/22/22

145

Won

Poland

Jared Young

pin

0:53

Mustang Duals

01/22/22

145

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mustang Duals

01/22/22

145

Won

Holland Patent

Aiden Rubas

pin

1:13

Mustang Duals

01/22/22

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Mustang Duals

2021-22 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
7
18
1
7
4
0
0
159
40

2019-20

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/19

132

Won

Little Falls

fft

Dominck DiSisato Duals

11/30/19

138

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Joey Furner

pin

0:42

Dominck DiSisato Duals

11/30/19

138

Won

Poland

fft

Dominck DiSisato Duals

11/30/19

132

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dominck DiSisato Duals

12/03/19

132

Lost

Holland Patent

Austin Racquet

pin

4:32

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/05/19

132

Lost

Cazenovia

Matt Knutsen

pin

3:05

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/13/19

132

Won

Canastota

Logan Mead

dec

5-2

Valley Duals

12/13/19

132

Lost

SVEC

Ousmane Duncanson

pin

:42

Valley Duals

12/13/19

132

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Dawson Mower

pin

:47

Valley Duals

12/13/19

132

Lost

Lowville

Landen Moshier

pin

0:52

Valley Duals

12/13/19

132

Lost

West Springfield, MA

Ali Adnan

pin

0:11

Valley Duals

12/13/19

132

Lost

Kellenberg

Luke Sherry

pin

5:36

Valley Duals

12/13/19

132

Lost

Canastota

Logan Mead

dec

6-0

Valley Duals

12/20/19

126

Lost

Saranac

Landen Smith

pin

:42

North Country Invitational

12/20/19

126

Lost

Watertown

Manuel Gonzales

maj dec

11-1

North Country Invitational

12/30/19

126

Lost

Little Falls

Mason Rowley

dec

5-1

6th

Cooperstown Invitational Scramble

12/30/19

126

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Selina Moore

maj dec

13-2

Cooperstown Invitational Scramble

12/30/19

126

Lost

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Josh Meade

pin

:32

Cooperstown Invitational Scramble

12/30/19

126

Lost

Watervliet-Cohoes

Peyton White

pin

:51

Cooperstown Invitational Scramble

01/02/20

132

Won

Dolgeville

Andrew Doolittle

pin

2:56

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/07/20

126

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Selena Moore

pin

2:40

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/15/20

132

Won

Little Falls

Grayson Hammond

pin

1:42

Dual vs Little Falls

01/18/20

126

Won

South Lewis

Isaac Gibson

dec

6-1

Mustang Duals

01/18/20

132

Lost

New Hartford

John Davis

pin

2:37

Mustang Duals

01/18/20

132

Won

Poland

fft

Mustang Duals

01/18/20

126

Lost

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Josh Meade

pin

2:11

Mustang Duals

01/18/20

126

Won

Holland Patent

Austin Racquet

dec

8-6 SV-1

Mustang Duals

01/21/20

126

Won

Beaver River

Seth Garrison

dec

9-2

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/21/20

126

Lost

General Brown

Nathan Snow

dec

9-5

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/23/20

132

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

01/28/20

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Barry Spriggs

maj dec

13-2

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/29/20

132

Won

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

JD Stockert

pin

5:24

Dual vs Unatego-Unadilla Valley

02/01/20

126

Won

Holland Patent

Caden Briggs

pin

1:44

5th

Center States League Tournament

02/01/20

126

Lost

Canastota

Culley Bellino

pin

1:00

Center States League Tournament

02/01/20

126

Lost

Little Falls

Mason Rowley

pin

5:02

Center States League Tournament

02/08/20

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Barry Spriggs

dec

8-3

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/20

126

Won

South Lewis

Isaac Gibson

dec

10-5

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/20

126

Lost

Beaver River

Jonah Mullin

maj dec

11-3

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/20

126

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Barry Spriggs

fft

5th

Section III Class D Tournament

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
21
6
0
6
6
0
0
91
108

2018-19

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/18

120

Lost

Holland Patent

Dylan Foley

pin

:41

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/01/18

120

Won

Little Falls

Carmela Cancelmo

pin

1:53

Dominck DiSisato Duals

12/01/18

120

Lost

Poland

Austin Sheehy

pin

0:42

Dominck DiSisato Duals

12/01/18

120

Won

Cooperstown

fft

Dominck DiSisato Duals

12/01/18

120

Won

Watertown

fft

Dominck DiSisato Duals

12/01/18

120

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dominck DiSisato Duals

12/07/18

120

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Dawson Mower

pin

1:08

Valley Duals

12/07/18

120

Lost

Lowville

Nick Houppert

dec

2-1

Valley Duals

12/07/18

120

Lost

Kellenberg

Ryan Paladino

pin

3:30

Valley Duals

12/07/18

120

Lost

SVEC

Ousmane Duncanson

pin

Valley Duals

12/11/18

120

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/29/18

126

Lost

Cooperstown

Cooper Guzy

pin

0:49

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

120

Won

Oneida

fft

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

120

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Garret Craft

pin

0:59

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

120

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Selina Moore

pin

0:40

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

120

Lost

Poland

Austin Sheehy

pin

1:03

Hawkeye Duals

01/03/19

120

Lost

Sidney

Mat Cox

pin

0:25

Dual vs Sidney

01/08/19

113

Lost

Poland

Austin Sheehy

pin

0:45

Dual vs Poland

01/12/19

113

Lost

Poland

Austin Sheehy

dec

11-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/15/19

113

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/17/19

120

Won

Onondaga

Noah Hartman

dec

5-3 SV-1

Dual vs Onondaga

01/19/19

120

Lost

Poland

Tanner Allen

pin

3:47

Mustang Duals

01/19/19

113

Won

South Lewis

fft

Mustang Duals

01/19/19

113

Lost

New Hartford

Osciano Swartz

tf

16-1 6:00

Mustang Duals

01/19/19

113

Lost

Corinth

John Freebern

pin

2:18

Mustang Duals

01/19/19

120

Lost

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Josh Meade

pin

3:20

Mustang Duals

01/26/19

113

Lost

Holland Patent

Kaylee Swalgin

maj dec

8-0

Center States League Tournament

01/26/19

113

Lost

Holland Patent

Kaylee Swalgin

pin

2:49

Center States League Tournament

01/26/19

113

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Selina Moore

dec

3-2

5th

Center States League Tournament

02/02/19

113

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Jaden Ayers

maj dec

10-2

Section III Class D Tournament

02/02/19

113

Lost

Cooperstown

Lucas LoRusso

maj dec

9-1

Section III Class D Tournament

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
20
2
0
2
7
0
0
60
107

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
59
48
26
1
15
17
0
0
310
255