SAM SORENSON
Homer Trojans

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2021-22

Junior, 215 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/21

285

Won

General Brown

Nick Rogers

dec

3-1 SV-1

1st

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/04/21

285

Won

Fulton

Logan Murphy

pin

3:37

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/04/21

285

Won

Baldwinsville

Korben Haney

pin

1:50

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/04/21

285

Won

Falconer

David Stein

pin

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/08/21

285

Won

Mexico

Dakota Defalco

pin

0:31

Dual vs Mexico

12/10/21

215

Won

Maine-Endwell

Joe Maraski

pin

0:52

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/10/21

285

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Danny Fauganan

pin

0:23

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/10/21

285

Won

Groton

Donovan Mitchell

pin

1:36

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/10/21

285

Won

Oneonta

Jaden Zakala

pin

1:38

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/10/21

215

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Austin Hartman

pin

1:31

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/10/21

215

Won

Binghamton

Louis Kennedy

pin

2:35

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/10/21

285

Won

Chenango Valley

Cooper Jones

pin

0:35

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/18/21

215

Won

Port Jervis

Matthew Oosterom

pin

3:45

1st

Cuneen Doane Touranment

12/18/21

215

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Garrett Johnson

pin

2:29

Cuneen Doane Touranment

12/18/21

215

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Will Pettit

maj dec

8-0

Cuneen Doane Touranment

12/22/21

285

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

12/29/21

215

Won

Manhasset

Nacer Villalobos

pin

3:33

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/21

215

Won

Norwich

Robert Mcintyre

pin

:43

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/21

215

Won

Windsor

Garrett Bidwell

dec

5-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/21

215

Won

Waverly

Ty Beeman

maj dec

10-1

1st

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/22

215

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

01/06/22

215

Won

Phoenix

William Burnell

pin

0:50

Dual vs Phoenix

01/08/22

215

Won

Indian River

Jake Whitmore

pin

2:49

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/08/22

215

Won

Canastota

Casey Bixby

dec

5-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/08/22

215

Won

Adirondack

Isaac Croneiser

pin

1:47

Cazenovia Invitational

01/08/22

215

Won

Groton

Donovan Mitchell

pin

5:30

Cazenovia Invitational

01/08/22

215

Won

Cortland

Asher Tinker

pin

1:03

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/22

285

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jaiden Harrington

pin

1:02

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/13/22

215

Won

Cazenovia

Gabriel Lowenstein

pin

0:23

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/18/22

285

Won

General Brown

Nick Rogers

dec

3-0

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/18/22

285

Won

Central Valley Academy

Jonathan Macri

pin

0:25

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/22/22

285

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Maximus Wunderlich

pin

5:42

Denny Wright Duals

01/22/22

285

Won

Whitesboro

Cameron Ionta

pin

0:58

Denny Wright Duals

01/22/22

285

Won

Sidney

fft

Denny Wright Duals

01/22/22

215

Won

APW/Pulaski

Mike Kinney

pin

0:34

Denny Wright Duals

01/22/22

285

Won

BGAH

Zack Decamp

pin

1:06

Denny Wright Duals

01/28/22

285

Won

Cortland

Kollin Rae Dye

pin

0:14

Dual vs Cortland

02/05/22

215

Won

Cortland

Kollin Rae Dye

pin

:15

Section III Class B Tournament

02/05/22

215

Won

Marcellus

Jonas Kaczor

pin

1:03

Section III Class B Tournament

02/05/22

215

Won

Homer

Blair Wakula

pin

4:55

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/12/22

215

Won

Canastota

Casey Bixby

pin

1:32

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/22

215

Won

Homer

Blair Wakula

dec

7-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/22

215

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Timmy Eaton

pin

:39

Section III Division II Championships

02/25/22

215

Won

Bolivar Richburg

Trent Sibble

dec

2-1 TB-1

1st

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/25/22

215

Won

Iroquois

Trevor Barry

pin

3:03

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/25/22

215

Won

Port Jervis

Matthew Oosterom

pin

2:37

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/25/22

215

Won

Putnam Valley

Jacob Cassidy

pin

:49

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2021-22 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
47
0
36
0
8
3
0
0
260
0

2019-20

Freshman, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/19

285

Won

Phoenix

Zach Green

dec

8-2

Dual vs Phoenix

12/07/19

220

Lost

Windsor

Collin Bidwell

dec

2-1 TB-1

Andersen Tournament

12/07/19

220

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Adam Rush

maj dec

9-1

Andersen Tournament

12/07/19

220

Won

Amsterdam

Brody Fallas

pin

2:17

Andersen Tournament

12/07/19

220

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Cubino

pin

3:28

Andersen Tournament

12/07/19

220

Won

Auburn

Stephen Baier

pin

3:13

Andersen Tournament

12/11/19

285

Won

Marcellus

Wilvon McKee

pin

4:17

Dual vs Marcellus

12/14/19

285

Won

JD-CBA

Nikoli Sims

pin

5:16

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/21/19

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Trevor Frable

dec

6-1

1st

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/21/19

195

Won

Longwood

Yoskar Beltre

pin

1:33

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/21/19

195

Won

Longwood

Michael Hernandez

dec

3-0

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/27/19

195

Lost

Mount Sinai

Adham Shata

dec

1-0 TB-2

2nd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/19

195

Won

Saratoga Springs

David Jenks

pin

1:43

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/19

195

Won

Colonie

Logan Stark

dec

2-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/19

195

Won

Oxford-Greene

Noah Kennedy

dec

3-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/08/20

195

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

01/11/20

195

Won

Oxford-Greene

Noah Kennedy

dec

3-1

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/20

195

Won

Carthage

Michael Okooti

pin

:47

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/20

220

Won

Cazenovia

John Frega

dec

3-1

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/16/20

195

Won

Cortland

Antonio Napolitano

pin

3:02

Dual vs Cortland

01/21/20

220

Won

Hannibal

Ian Arnold

dec

4-0

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/21/20

195

Won

Central Valley Academy

Andrew Bouck

pin

5:03

Section III D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/24/20

195

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Cubino

dec

5-3

Akley Duals

01/24/20

220

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Adam Rush

dec

1-0

Akley Duals

01/24/20

220

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Akley Duals

01/24/20

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Fred Pickard

pin

1:08

Akley Duals

01/25/20

195

Won

Groton

Austin Jacobs

pin

1:40

Dual vs Groton

01/29/20

220

Won

Mexico

Dathan Bennett

pin

2:37

Dual vs Mexico

02/01/20

220

Won

Cazenovia

John Frega

dec

3-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/20

220

Won

Hannibal

Ian Arnold

pin

3:45

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/20

220

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jared Lawrence

dec

2-1 TB-1

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/20

220

Won

Marcellus

Wilvon McKee

dec

3-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/08/20

220

Won

Hannibal

Anthony Crofoot

dec

5-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/20

220

Won

Mexico

Jacob O'Reilly

dec

3-1

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/20

220

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Alex Thompson

dec

5-1 TB-1

1st

Section III Division II Championshpis

02/15/20

220

Won

General Brown

Nick Rogers

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championshpis

02/15/20

220

Won

Port Byron

Mitchell Tanner

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championshpis

02/28/20

220

Won

Olean/Alleghany-Limestone

Conner Walsh

dec

3-2 TB-1

5th

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/20

220

Lost

Port Jervis

James Oosterom

maj dec

11-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/20

220

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Jeff Crooks

pin

3:09

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/20

220

Won

Olean/Alleghany-Limestone

Conner Walsh

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/20

220

Won

Peru

Dustin Goddeau

pin

3:29

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
5
14
0
21
2
0
0
160
22

2018-19

8th Grader, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

182

Won

Chittenango

fft

Denny Wright Memorial Duals

12/01/18

195

Won

Beaver River

Marcus Hills

dec

3-2

Denny Wright Memorial Duals

12/01/18

195

Won

Liverpool

Ron Cyr

dec

5-2

Denny Wright Memorial Duals

12/01/18

182

Won

Whitney Point

Scott Mosher

pin

0:30

Denny Wright Memorial Duals

12/05/18

182

Won

Cortland

fft

Dual vs Cortland

12/08/18

182

Won

Windsor

Brandon Butler

dec

2-1 TB-1

Viking Duals

12/08/18

182

Won

Oxford-Greene

Jon Thurston

pin

2:37

Viking Duals

12/08/18

195

Won

Otselic Valley

Jolanda Ponce

pin

1:15

Viking Duals

12/08/18

195

Lost

BGAH

Shane Hoover

pin

1:41

Viking Duals

12/08/18

182

Won

Port Byron

Hunter Gillespei

pin

0:55

Viking Duals

12/12/18

195

Won

Mexico

fft

Dual vs Mexico

12/15/18

182

Won

Longwood

Michael Hernandez

dec

3-1

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mitchell Knapp

dec

4-1

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

182

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Eric Warner

dec

4-0

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

182

Won

Longwood

Michael Hernandez

dec

3-1

3rd

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/19/18

195

Won

Cazenovia

John Frega

dec

5-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/27/18

182

Lost

Windsor

Brandon Butler

pin

1:36

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Won

Tioga

Dom Wood

dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Won

Dryden

Wesley Floor

pin

4:24

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Roman Jellick

dec

4-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Lost

Windsor

Brandon Butler

pin

3:16

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mitchell Knapp

fft

6th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/09/19

195

Won

Marcellus

Dylan Hood

pin

1:55

Dual vs Marcellus

01/12/19

182

Won

SJSC

Justin Thayer

pin

1:29

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

182

Lost

Baldwinsville

Luke Eberl

dec

5-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

182

Won

Elmira

Zack Miller

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Dominick Sposato

dec

3-2

3rd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/19

195

Won

Phoenix

Sam Guthrie

dec

4-1 TB-1

Dual vs Phoenix

01/18/19

182

Lost

Groton

Kyle Gombas

dec

3-2

Dual vs Groton

01/23/19

195

Won

APW/Pulaski

Mike Kinney

pin

0:41

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/26/19

195

Won

Cazenovia

John Frega

dec

1-0

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/19

195

Won

Phoenix

Donovan Dygert

dec

3-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/19

195

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Anthony Baron

dec

4-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/19

195

Won

Otselic Valley

Creed Ossont

inj def

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/19

182

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

02/02/19

182

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Zachary Audette

pin

:49

Section III Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

pin

:42

Section III Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Won

Mexico

Austin Miller

dec

7-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

4-1 SV

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/09/19

182

Lost

General Brown

Nick Rogers

dec

7-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

182

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

4-3 UTB

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

182

Won

Beaver River

Ryan Everson

dec

9-2

Section III Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
11
9
0
17
4
1
0
135
48

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
115
16
59
0
46
9
1
0
555
70