Season:

Address:

88 Lakehill Road

Burnt Hills, NY 12027

Coach:

Steve Jones

John Lamar

Ron Ashcraft
Mike Matrazzo

Phone:

(518) 399-9141

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Suburban Council Grey

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Maroon/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Spartans

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

B-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Alvarado, Jeremiah

Bearce, Howard

Buthfer, Ryan (2)

Carlin, Colin (3)

Carlin, Liam (2)

Casey, Danny (5)

Garrand, Logan

Goss, Gabriel (1)

Goss, Julian

Ismail, Trevor

Little, Victor

Mareno, Santino

Martin, Andrew

Martin, Samuel

Pawlinga, Thomas (5)

Pedone, Alex

Porcella, Nicholas

Rossini, Tyler (2)

Schy, Barak

Sisson, Cole

Strock, Josiah

Taylor, Ben

Troyan, Raphael

Warland, Joshua (1)

Whiteley, Tyler (1)

Witt, Christian

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/01

@ Guilderland

57-8

12/08

@ Colonie

54-21

12/11

Wrangle in the Plains
@ Impact Athletic Center

Results

12/15

NISKAYUNA

63-12

12/18

LEE VAN SLYKE MEMORIAL DUALS

2nd

 

Essex, VT

53-16

 

Saratoga Springs

51-24

 

Uniondale

53-18

 

Central Valley Academy

48-14

 

Tioga

27-36

12/22

@ Columbia

60-18

12/29
12/30

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

4th

01/12

SCHENECTADY

64-6

01/15

Schenectady Invitational
@ Schenectady

1st

01/18

SECTION 2 D1 DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

 

Shenendehowa

37-30

 

Shaker

45-22

01/20

AVERILL PARK

49-18

01/22

Gene Brigham Memorial Tournament
@ Minisink Valley

3rd

01/25

BETHLEHEM

60-18

01/27

@ Ballston Spa

36-24

01/29

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship
@ SRC Arena

Results

01/29

Coach Ken Baker Classic
@ Mechanicville-Stillwater

16th

 

Brentwood

29-33

 

Fairport

33-35

02/05

Section 2 Class B Tournament
@ Queensbury

1st

02/12

Section 2 Division I Championships
@ Cool Insurance Arena

1st

02/25
02/26

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center, Albany

6th

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling

SUBURBAN COUNCIL GREY STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
14
3
0.824
5
0
1.000
9
4
0.692
4
1
0.800
12
7
0.632
3
2
0.600
10
8
0.556
2
3
0.400
10
11
0.476
1
4
0.200
1
12
0.077
0
5
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Blase Iuliano
1960 - 165
 
Jim Stratton
1961 - 145
 
Dan Groski
1962 - 165
 
Billy Sarto
1963 - 133
4th NYS
Joe Iuliano
1964 - 180
 
Joe Iuliano
1965 - 180
3rd NYS
Brad Coulter
1968 - HWT
 
Brad Coulter
1969 - HWT
3rd NYS
Mike Purcell
1970 - 118
 
Doug Watson
1979 - 091
 
Jim Visco
1979 - 215
3rd NYS
Mike Enzien
1980 - 138
3rd NYS
Tony Cotrupi
1980 - 177
2nd NYS
Doug Watson
1981 - 119
2nd NYS
Jon Cardi
1981 - 145
STATE CHAMP
John Cardi
1982 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Jon Cardi
1983 - 155
STATE CHAMP
Jason Morris
1984 - 167
STATE CHAMP
Jason Morris
1985 - 167
STATE CHAMP
Dave Watson
1987 - 138
STATE CHAMP
T.J. Wright
1987 - 155
 
Scott Hughes
1988 - 091
STATE CHAMP
T.J. Wright
1988 - 177
2nd NYS
Karl Ruud
1990 - 091
 
Doug Groncki
1990 - 119
2nd NYS
Chad Groncki
1990 - 126
2nd NYS
Karl Ruud
1991 - 098
5th NYS
Doug Groncki
1991 - 126
2nd NYS
Chad Groncki
1991 - 132
3rd NYS
Karl Ruud
1992 - 105
6th NYS
Jeremy Boyd
1993 - 215
 
Jeremy Boyd
1994 - 215
3rd NYS
Jack Lapi
1997 - 130
4th NYS
Jack Lapi
1998 - 140
 
Brandon Davis
2000 - 112
6th NYS
Derek Wayman
2002 - 171
5th NYS
Matt Kaylor
2006 - 145
4th NYS
Max Miller
2007 - 103
 
Matt Kaylor
2007 - 145
6th NYS
Paul Martin
2008 - 145
 
Zeal McGreq
2009 - 215
3rd NYS
John Acors
2010 - 215
 
Zeal McGrew
2010 - 285
2nd NYS
Jack Hatton
2013 - 170
 
Christian Gramuglia
2014 - 099
 
Joey Butler
2014 - 145
3rd NYS
Jake Ashcraft
2014 - 170
 
Christian Gramuglia
2015 - 113
 
Jake Ashcraft
2015 - 182
2nd NYS
Joe Messare
2015 - 220
 
Jake Warren
2015 - 285
 
Christian Gramuglia
2016 - 132
4th NYS
Joe Messare
2016 - 220
3rd NYS
Jake Warren
2016 - 285
4th NYS
Christian Gramuglia
2017 - 138
3rd NYS
Jake Warren
2017 - 285
 
John DeConno
2018 - 113
 
John DeConno
2019 - 120
 
Jakai Townsend
2019 - 170
 
Tyler Rossini
2020 - 120
 
Gabriel Goss
2022 - 132
7th NYS
Joshua Warland
2022 - 145
 
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Zeal McGrew
2008 - 285
 
Joey Butler
2012 - 132
 
Joey Butler
2013 - 138
3rd NYS
Jake Ashcraft
2013 - 152
 
Danny Jada
2018 - 138
 
Tyler Whitely
2022 - 110
8th NYS
Liam Carlin
2022 - 126
4th NYS
Tyler Rossini
2022 - 138
7th NYS
Thomas Pawlinga
2022 - 160
 
Ryan Buthfer
2022 - 172
 
  

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Jon Cardi
Class of 2007
 
Jason Morris
Class of 2007
 
Blase Iuliano
Class of 2010
 
Tim Koch
Class of 2010
 

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS