Season:

Address:

220 Ballston Avenue

Ballston Spa, NY 12020

Coach:

Harvey Staulters

Gene Staulters

Phone:

(518) 884-7150

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Suburban Council Grey

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Purple/Gold

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Scotties

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

B-1

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Brothers, Christopher

Burmaster, Brian

Collins, Mia

Derubertis, Gennaro

Finnegan, Micah

Fordley, Devin

Gregory, Connor (1)

Hansen, Emmett

Hayden, Chris

Hemby, Skylar

Hinchcliff, Cameron (3)

Hinchcliff, Tristan (4)

Insogna, Darrien (2)

Insogna, Mason

Keeney, Ralph (1)

Kinsey, Max

Knapp, Seth

Leahey, Tyler

Leahy-makanani, Kala'i

Livingston, Benjamin

Livingston, Brennan

Ness, Samuel

O'connor, William

Perkins, Jacob

Prastio, Anthony

Reffitt, Brian

Rickson, Atreyu

Roberson, Benjamin

Siracuse, Peter

Warlikowski, Quinton

Wolf, Dylan

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/01

NISKAYUNA

52-15

12/04

BALLSTON SPA DUALS

2nd

 

Glens Falls

57-18

 

Red Hook

63-12

 

Watervliet-Cohoes

60-15

 

Warrensburg

40-33

 

Minisink Valley

12-56

12/08

@ Saratoga Springs

37-28

12/18

Montgomery County Duals
@ Amsterdam

3rd

 

Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown

56-18

 

Newburgh Free Academy

29-36

 

Averill Park

33-37

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

63-6

 

Amsterdam

42-17

01/05

@ Columbia

54-12

01/08

Saratoga Invitational
@ Saratoga Springs

6th

01/12

@ Averill Park

23-34

01/13

SHENENDEHOWA

29-36

01/15

Schenectady Invitational
@ Schenectady

7th

01/18

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet CHampionship
@ Burnt Hills

Results

 

Shaker

31-33

01/19

@ Bethlehem

40-27

01/23

C-A Girls Folkstyle
@ Coxsackie-Athens

Results

01/26

SCHENECTADY

60-6

01/27

BURNT HILLS

24-36

01/29

RCS Round Robin
@ Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Results

02/05

Section 2 Class B Tournament
@ Queensbury

3rd

02/12

Section 2 Division I Championships
@ Cool Insurance Arena

5th

02/25
02/26

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center, Albany

16th

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling

SUBURBAN COUNCIL GREY STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
14
3
0.824
5
0
1.000
9
4
0.692
4
1
0.800
12
7
0.632
3
2
0.600
10
8
0.556
2
3
0.400
10
11
0.476
1
4
0.200
1
12
0.077
0
5
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Brian Boyce
1960 - 112
 
John Haskell
1960 - HWT
 
Brian Boyce
1961 - 112
 
Gene Staulters
1982 - 126
4th NYS
Todd Maab
1982 - 177
5th NYS
Dave Mitchell
1983 - 250
5th NYS
Lee Staulters
1984 - 126
 
Wes Staulters
1984 - 132
6th NYS
Steve Hart
1986 - 167
5th NYS
Mark Carey
1987 - 177
3rd NYS
Mark Yanagihara
1991 - 091
 
Mark Yanagihara
1992 - 091
5th NYS
Damon Hinchcliff
1993 - 138
5th NYS
Terry Barnes
1995 - 215
2nd NYS
Dan Vergine
1996 - 138
 
Rory Johnson
1996 - 155
 
Chad Wojtowecz
1997 - 140
 
Ralph Keeney
1997 - 152
6th NYS
Dan Vergine
1998 - 171
3rd NYS
Floyd Brooks
2001 - 140
 
Alex Steciuk
2005 - 112
 
Mike Goosens
2006 - 135
4th NYS
James Cooper
2006 - 171
4th NYS
Alex Steciuk
2008 - 160
4th NYS
Tyler Barnes
2015 - 160
 
Tyler Barnes
2016 - 170
5th NYS
Tyler Barnes
2017 - 170
STATE CHAMP
Jake Cook
2017 - 182
 
Jacob Stangle
2017 - 220
 
Tyler Barnes
2018 - 170
2nd NYS
Jake Cook
2018 - 182
4th NYS
Jacob Stangle
2018 - 285
 
Jacob Stangle
2019 - 285
 
Nick Palso
2020 - 106
3rd NYS
Ralph Keeney
2022 - 102
5th NYS
Connor Gregory
2022 - 152
7th NYS

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Alex Steciuk
2007 - 160
5th NYS
Toby Barnes
2011 - 160
 
Bill Cook
2011 - 215
 
Garreck Golish
2016 - 220
 
Nick Palso
2018 - 099
 
Nick Palso
2019 - 099
 
Darrien Insogna
2022 - 215
7th NYS
 

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Vince Johnson
Class of 2011
 
Mark Yanagihara
Class of 2017
 
  

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS