2021-22 SECTION 2 DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 12, 2022 @ Cool Insurance Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Burnt Hills
193.0
2
Shenendehowa
136.0
3
Shaker
118.0
4
Saratoga Springs
112.0
5
Ballston Spa
101.5
6
Mohonasen
94.5
7
Colonie
90.5
8
Guilderland
80.0
9
Averill Park
62.5
10
Queensbury
58.0
11
Columbia
42.0
12
Niskayuna
41.0
13
Amsterdam
34.0
14
Albany
23.0
15
Schenectady
17.0
 
Scotia Glenville-Galway
17.0
17
Bethlehem
15.0
18
South Glens Falls
7.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
GABREIL GOSS (Burnt Hills) 132

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

102 Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa) dec Vincent Graulau (Mohonasen) 7-5
110 Clayton O'Connor (Mohonasen) dec Jacob Hanlon (Averill Park) 3-1
118 Michael Santore (Shaker) dec Nico Rivera (Mohonasen) 4-0
126 Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa) dec Liam Carlin (Burnt Hills) 1-0
132 Gabriel Goss (Burnt Hills) pin Taylor Beaury (Saratoga Springs) 1:16
138 Jashon Holmes (Shenendehowa) dec Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills) 4-1
145 Joshua Warland (Burnt Hills) dec Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) 3-2
152 Connor Gregory (Ballston Spa) dec Nick Tempel (Averill Park) 6-3
160 Sachiel Chuckrow (Saratoga Springs) dec Thomas Pawlinga (Burnt Hills) 9-4
172 Dylan Schell (Queensbury) maj dec Ryan Buthfer (Burnt Hills) 19-6
189 Dillon Blanchard (Guilderland) dec Farzad Ahmad (Shaker) 3-2
215 Ryan Stein (Shaker) dec Darrien Insogna (Ballston Spa) 6-4
285 Will Hotaling (Colonie) pin Jaydon Aguirre-Hamlin (Colonie) :56

SEMI-FINALS

102 Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa) pin Danny Dacey (Saratoga Springs) 2:14
  Vincent Graulau (Mohonasen) maj dec Greg Green (Shenendehowa) 15-5
110 Jacob Hanlon (Averill Park) pin Ilan Kligerman (Albany) 3:57
  Clayton O'Connor (Mohonasen) dec Tyler Whiteley (Burnt Hills) 4-3
118 Michael Santore (Shaker) pin Tristan Hinchcliff (Ballston Spa) 2:38
  Nico Rivera (Mohonasen) pin Alex Polsinello (Shaker) 3:36
126 Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa) pin Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) 1:39
  Liam Carlin (Burnt Hills) dec Calvin Conti (Scotia-Glenville) 8-2 SV-1
132 Gabriel Goss (Burnt Hills) pin Thad Miller (Colonie) :49
  Taylor Beaury (Saratoga Springs) dec Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa) 1-0
138 Jashon Holmes (Shenendehowa) pin Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) :25
  Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills) dec Colin Carlin (Burnt Hills) 7-5
145 Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) 8-4
  Joshua Warland (Burnt Hills) maj dec Noah Smith (Columbia) 9-1
152 Connor Gregory (Ballston Spa) dec Gordon Murray (Saratoga Springs) 7-0
  Nick Tempel (Averill Park) dec Lucas Schell (Queensbury) 6-1
160 Thomas Pawlinga (Burnt Hills) dec Charlie Welcome (Columbia) 4-3 TB-1
  Sachiel Chuckrow (Saratoga Springs) dec John Truesdell (Colonie) 9-2
172 Ryan Buthfer (Burnt Hills) dec Donovan Deguire (Shaker) 6-1
  Dylan Schell (Queensbury) pin Landon Payton (Mohonasen) 1:17
189 Dillon Blanchard (Guilderland) pin Lorenzo Paleschi (Saratoga Springs) 3:02
  Farzad Ahmad (Shaker) dec Joshua Ahrens (South Glens Falls) 5-4
215 Ryan Stein (Shaker) pin Ayman Elsiddig (Schenectady ) :34
  Darrien Insogna (Ballston Spa) pin Vincent Morizio (Guilderland) :59
285 Will Hotaling (Colonie) pin Duavon Allen (Niskayuna) 1:25
  Jaydon Aguirre-Hamlin (Colonie) pin Zack Harrison (Guilderland) 1:27

CONSOLATION FINALS

102 Greg Green (Shenendehowa) dec Danny Dacey (Saratoga Springs) 5-0
110 Tyler Whiteley (Burnt Hills) tf Ryan Vanguilder (Queensbury) 15-0; 3:54
118 Tristan Hinchcliff (Ballston Spa) dec Alex Polsinello (Shaker) 5-1
126 Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec Calvin Conti (Scotia-Glenville) 7-2
132 Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa) maj dec Thad Miller (Colonie) 8-0
138 Colin Carlin (Burnt Hills) pin Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 2:15
145 David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) pin Noah Smith (Columbia) 4:36
152 Gordon Murray (Saratoga Springs) pin Vito Spatafora (Saratoga Springs) 2:47
160 Charlie Welcome (Columbia) maj dec Arman Hashimee (Shenendehowa) 8-0
172 Landon Payton (Mohonasen) dec Donovan Deguire (Shaker) 7-4 TB-1
189 Danny Casey (Burnt Hills) pin Scott Miller (Queensbury) 1:42
215 Vincent Morizio (Guilderland) dec Antonio Cipollo (Guilderland) 3-2
285 Duavon Allen (Niskayuna) pin Zack Harrison (Guilderland) 5:54

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

102 Vincent Mastrianni (Colonie) pin Drew Schiavo (Niskayuna) 4:59
110 Ilan Kligerman (Albany) pin Luke Stoutenburg (Saratoga Springs) 1:48
118 Cameron Hinchcliff (Ballston Spa) dec Abbas Noman (Shenendehowa) 9-3
126 Ben Rounds (Colonie) pin Myles White (Guilderland) 2:18
132 Sameer Abbaszadeh (Shaker) dec Jackson Willi (Bethlehem) 7-1
138 Davin Leavey (Shenendehowa) inj def Tabriz Khetab (Albany)
145 Matt Lofstrom (Mohonasen) dec Luke Hempel (Averill Park) 11-9 SV-1
152 Lucas Schell (Queensbury) dec Matthew Hoxie (Columbia) 5-1
160 John Truesdell (Colonie) dec Conner Holt (Bethlehem) 5-2
172 Elias Goosmann (Averill Park) dec Dillon O'Brien (Guilderland) 10-3
189 Lorenzo Paleschi (Saratoga Springs) pin Joshua Ahrens (South Glens Falls) 3:00
215 Ayman Elsiddig (Schenectady ) dec Trevor Ismail (Burnt Hills) 3-1 SV-1
285 Rocco Szemplinski (Shaker) dec Evan Meisner (Niskayuna) 3-1

QUARTER-FINALS

102 Ralph Keeney (Ballston Spa) pin Kolt Wojtowecz (Scotia-Glenville) :31
  Danny Dacey (Saratoga Springs) dec Vincent Mastrianni (Colonie) 2-1
  Vincent Graulau (Mohonasen) pin Drew Schiavo (Niskayuna) 3:32
  Greg Green (Shenendehowa) pin Brayden Shattuck (Queensbury) 1:15
110 Clayton O'Connor (Mohonasen) pin Joey Losee (Shenendehowa) 3:47
  Tyler Whiteley (Burnt Hills) dec Ryan Vanguilder (Queensbury) 5-3
  Ilan Kligerman (Albany) pin Mason Insogna (Ballston Spa) 2:44
  Jacob Hanlon (Averill Park) pin Luke Stoutenburg (Saratoga Springs) 2:23
118 Michael Santore (Shaker) pin Ben Taylor (Burnt Hills) 1:04
  Tristan Hinchcliff (Ballston Spa) tf Abbas Noman (Shenendehowa) 23-8; 5:47
  Alex Polsinello (Shaker) dec Cameron Hinchcliff (Ballston Spa) 5-3
  Nico Rivera (Mohonasen) tf Guy Jubert (Colonie) 17-0; 3:38
126 Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa) pin Ryley Morris (Schenectady ) :24
  Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec Myles White (Guilderland) 8-5
  Calvin Conti (Scotia-Glenville) maj dec Ben Rounds (Colonie) 15-2
  Liam Carlin (Burnt Hills) tf Jamie Bartlett (Averill Park) 15-0; 3:33
132 Gabriel Goss (Burnt Hills) pin Alex Testani (Queensbury) :59
  Thad Miller (Colonie) dec Jackson Willi (Bethlehem) 4-2 SV-1
  Taylor Beaury (Saratoga Springs) dec Sameer Abbaszadeh (Shaker) 7-2
  Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa) pin Noah Smith (Queensbury) 2:50
138 Tyler Rossini (Burnt Hills) pin Jacob White (Averill Park) 3:08
  Colin Carlin (Burnt Hills) dec Tabriz Khetab (Albany) 12-7
  Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) dec Davin Leavey (Shenendehowa) 4-3
  Jashon Holmes (Shenendehowa) pin Brody Johnson (Niskayuna) 1:21
145 Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin Luke Hempel (Averill Park) :25
  David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) pin Daniel Ralston (Guilderland) :50
  Noah Smith (Columbia) dec Antonio Rezek (Shaker) 11-4
  Joshua Warland (Burnt Hills) pin Matt Lofstrom (Mohonasen) 1:28
152 Connor Gregory (Ballston Spa) pin Logan Cyr (Colonie) 3:06
  Gordon Murray (Saratoga Springs) dec Vito Spatafora (Saratoga Springs) 3-0
  Lucas Schell (Queensbury) dec Nick Dimonda (Shenendehowa) 4-2 SV-1
  Nick Tempel (Averill Park) tf Matthew Hoxie (Columbia) 15-0; 4:15
160 Sachiel Chuckrow (Saratoga Springs) dec Conner Holt (Bethlehem) 3-1
  John Truesdell (Colonie) dec Michael Steen (Averill Park) 9-8
  Thomas Pawlinga (Burnt Hills) pin Arman Hashimee (Shenendehowa) 1:09
  Charlie Welcome (Columbia) tf Peter Siracuse (Ballston Spa) 16-0; 3:05
172 Ryan Buthfer (Burnt Hills) pin Quincy Bonville (Bethlehem) 3:01
  Donovan Deguire (Shaker) maj dec Dillon O'Brien (Guilderland) 12-3
  Landon Payton (Mohonasen) pin Elias Goosmann (Averill Park) 2:23
  Dylan Schell (Queensbury) pin Jacob Perkins (Ballston Spa) :31
189 Dillon Blanchard (Guilderland) pin Ryan Reagan (Amsterdam) 1:04
  Lorenzo Paleschi (Saratoga Springs) dec Scott Miller (Queensbury) 5-3
  Joshua Ahrens (South Glens Falls) maj dec Danny Casey (Burnt Hills) 12-1
  Farzad Ahmad (Shaker) maj dec Matt Yetto (Mohonasen) 8-0
215 Darrien Insogna (Ballston Spa) pin Antonio Cipollo (Guilderland) :21
  Vincent Morizio (Guilderland) dec Keith Heineman (Bethlehem) 6-2
  Ayman Elsiddig (Schenectady ) pin Trevor Ismail (Burnt Hills) 3:37
  Ryan Stein (Shaker) pin Jack Hoke (Niskayuna) 1:08
285 Will Hotaling (Colonie) pin Amari Waters (Schenectady ) 1:21
  Duavon Allen (Niskayuna) pin Evan Meisner (Niskayuna) 2:15
  Zack Harrison (Guilderland) maj dec Rocco Szemplinski (Shaker) 9-1
  Jaydon Aguirre-Hamlin (Colonie) pin Shawnjohn Kannamore (Mohonasen) :15