2021-22 KING BISON INVITATIONAL
January 22, 2022 @ Shaker

TEAM SCORES

1
Newburgh Free Academy
159.0
2
Saratoga Springs
157.0
3
Shaker
126.5
4
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
95.0
5
Mohonasen
92.0
6
Cobleskill-Richmondville
90.5
7
Colonie
89.0
8
Queensbury
85.0
9
Amsterdam
71.5
10
Watervliet-Cohoes
67.0
11
Albany
48.0
12
Hudson Falls
40.0
13
Schalmont
37.5
14
Hadley Luzerne-Lake George
34.0
15
Niskayuna
32.0
16
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
16.0
17
Schenectady
16.0
18
Little Falls
14.5

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

102 Cooper Merli (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Vincent Graulau (Mohonasen) 5-4 UTB
110 Clayton O'Connor (Mohonasen) maj dec Ilan Kligerman (Albany) 10-0
118 Michael Santore (Shaker) tf Nico Rivera (Mohonasen) 15-0
126 Dylan Devine (Schalmont) dec Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) 3-1
132 Taylor Beaury (Saratoga Springs) dec Kevin Segali (Newburgh Free Academy) 4-2
138 Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Kyle Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 3:25
145 Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin Jackson Merli (Newburgh Free Academy) 5:00
152 Lucas Schell (Queensbury) pin Gordon Murray (Saratoga Springs) 5:42
160 Anthony Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Sachiel Chuckrow (Saratoga Springs) 3-2
172 Dylan Schell (Queensbury) dec Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 9-4
189 Farzad Ahmad (Shaker) dec Joseph Ponesse (Newburgh Free Academy) 5-1
215 Ryan Stein (Shaker) dec Logan Marissal (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4-3
285 Masen Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Will Hotaling (Colonie) 1:09

SEMI-FINALS

126 Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec Matthew Mercado (Newburgh Free Academy) 7-1
  Dylan Devine (Schalmont) maj dec Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) 9-0
132 Taylor Beaury (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Sameer Abbaszadeh (Shaker) 13-2
  Kevin Segali (Newburgh Free Academy) dec Matt Verri (Little Falls) 8-6
285 Masen Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Rocco Szemplinski (Shaker) 1:38
  Will Hotaling (Colonie) pin Bilal Moqbil (Colonie) 1:04

CONSOLATION FINALS

102 Ashten Haley (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Danny Dacey (Saratoga Springs) 1:45
110 Austin Horender (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Xavier Vargas (Schenectady ) 1:16
118 Alex Smith (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Alex Polsinello (Shaker) 5:44
126 Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) dec Matthew Mercado (Newburgh Free Academy) 4-2
132 Sameer Abbaszadeh (Shaker) dec Matt Verri (Little Falls) 9-7
138 Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Brody Johnson (Niskayuna) 7-2
145 Matt Lofstrom (Mohonasen) pin Kevin Regan (Colonie) 5:45
152 Kyber Henry (Cobleskill-Richmondville) fft Vito Spatafora (Saratoga Springs)
160 John Truesdell (Colonie) maj dec Victor Santabar (Saratoga Springs) 16-5
172 Landon Payton (Mohonasen) dec Christopher Leggett (Newburgh Free Academy) 9-4
189 Lorenzo Paleschi (Saratoga Springs) pin Ryan Reagan (Amsterdam) :13
215 Aiden Harrison (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Brandon Fitzgerald (Watervliet) 2:57
285 Bilal Moqbil (Colonie) dec Rocco Szemplinski (Shaker) 4-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

102 Brayden Shattuck (Queensbury) pin Ethan York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:43
110 Aonghus Paige (Hudson Falls) dec Jordan Busby (Newburgh Free Academy) 8-4
118 Daytwan Coleman (Watervliet) pin Keith Miller (Queensbury) :45
126 John Oldorff (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Ali Ahmadzai (Watervliet) :47
132 Thad Miller (Colonie) pin Dominic Scolaro (Cobleskill-Richmondville) :27
138 Tabriz Khetab (Albany) tf Peyton Peterson (Watervliet) 18-3
145 Don Cesare (Watervliet) pin River Townsend (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 2:44
152 Christian Burke (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Sean Heaney (Hudson Falls) 9-7
160 Hunter Parker (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Yohan Garcia (Shaker) :28
172 Brody Fallas (Amsterdam) pin Austin Matson (Niskayuna) :39
189 Scott Miller (Queensbury) pin Patrick Mckinley (Saratoga Springs) 4:28
215 Mike Sullivan (Hudson Falls) pin Kessler Nichols (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :44
285 Justin Oathout (Watervliet) pin Dillon Stevens (Albany) 1:46

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

102 Drew Schiavo (Niskayuna) pin Jordan Leonswank (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :49
110 Luke Stoutenburg (Saratoga Springs) pin Aj Spero (Queensbury) 2:53
118 Trey Edwards (Saratoga Springs) pin Damien Ben (Schalmont) 2:42
126 Kevin Brammer (Watervliet) inj def Joseph Sagarese (Amsterdam)
132 Alex Testani (Queensbury) pin Noah Smith (Queensbury) 4:39
138 Woudener Clement (Colonie) fft Carter Mcintosh (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)
145 Logan Staunton (Hudson Falls) pin Chris Moore (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:21
152 Jose Andrades (Albany) inj def Alec Grogan (Newburgh Free Academy)
160 Hunter Hecht (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Tyler Senecal (Watervliet) 1:23
172 Hudson Rariden (Niskayuna) maj dec Michael Cavanaugh (Schalmont) 13-4
189 Matt Yetto (Mohonasen) pin Jason Lapelle (Queensbury) 2:50
285 Jacob Oathout (Watervliet) pin Na Reh (Albany) 2:45

QUARTER-FINALS

126 Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin John Oldorff (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 3:09
  Matthew Mercado (Newburgh Free Academy) fft
  Dylan Devine (Schalmont) pin Ali Ahmadzai (Watervliet) :45
  Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) pin Kevin Brammer (Watervliet) :23
132 Kevin Segali (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Thad Miller (Colonie) 2:46
  Matt Verri (Little Falls) tf Noah Smith (Queensbury) 18-3
  Sameer Abbaszadeh (Shaker) maj dec Dominic Scolaro (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 12-0
  Taylor Beaury (Saratoga Springs) pin Alex Testani (Queensbury) 4:58
285 Masen Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Justin Oathout (Watervliet) :34
  Rocco Szemplinski (Shaker) pin Na Reh (Albany) 4:45
  Will Hotaling (Colonie) pin Jacob Oathout (Watervliet) 1:03
  Bilal Moqbil (Colonie) pin Dillon Stevens (Albany) 1:06