DAVID ENSMINGER
Shenendehowa Plainsmen

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2021-22

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/21

145

Won

Averill Park

Luke Hempel

pin

0:44

Dual vs Averill Park

12/03/21

145

Won

Norwich

Brady Smith

dec

7-2

1st

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/03/21

145

Won

Queensbury

Troi James

pin

1:56

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/03/21

145

Won

Vestal

Braden McMahon

tf

18-3

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/03/21

145

Won

Groton

Jeter Neff

pin

2:54

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/08/21

145

Won

Columbia

Matthew Hoxie

pin

1:27

Dual vs Columbia

12/11/21

145

Lost

Amsterdam

Renso Montalvo

pin

5:02

Wrangle in the Plains

12/11/21

145

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown

Owen Hicks

dec

10-5

Wrangle in the Plains

12/11/21

145

Won

Plainedge

Robert Dephillips

tf

17-0

Wrangle in the Plains

12/11/21

145

Won

Washingtonville

Dominic Gennaro

tf

15-0 3:40

5th

Wrangle in the Plains

01/05/22

145

Won

Colonie

Kevin Regan

pin

1:57

Dual vs Colonie

01/08/22

145

Won

Tioga

Justin Hopkins

dec

7-2

3rd

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/22

145

Lost

Tioga

Donavan Smith

pin

2:59

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/22

145

Won

Shaker

Antonio Rezek

pin

3:44

Saratoga Invitational

01/12/22

138

Won

Niskayuna

Brody Johnson

pin

5:01

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/13/22

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Tyler Leahey

tf

20-4

Dual vs Ballston Spa

01/15/22

145

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joshua Warland

dec

8-3

4th

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

145

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown

Owen Hicks

dec

7-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

145

Won

Schalmont

Zaire Scott

tf

18-1

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

145

Won

Niskayuna

Drake Brown

pin

1:42

Schenectady Invitational

01/18/22

138

Won

Burnt Hills

fft

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet CHampionship

01/19/22

138

Won

Guilderland

fft

Dual vs Guilderland

01/22/22

145

Won

Liberty

Ethan Blumenthal

pin

:49

Gene Brigham Memorial Tournament

01/22/22

145

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joshua Warland

dec

8-3

Gene Brigham Memorial Tournament

01/22/22

145

Won

Goshen

Henry Villodas

tf

21-5

Gene Brigham Memorial Tournament

01/22/22

145

Won

Minisink Valley

Nico Franco

tf

16-0

Gene Brigham Memorial Tournament

01/22/22

145

Won

Port Jervis

Ryan Ross

dec

5-0

Gene Brigham Memorial Tournament

01/27/22

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Gordon Murray

dec

13-6

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

01/29/22

145

Won

Shaker

Antonio Rezek

pin

1:31

1st

RCS Round Robin

01/29/22

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Tyler Leahey

pin

1:43

RCS Round Robin

01/29/22

145

Won

Onteora

Steven Blakely

pin

:41

RCS Round Robin

01/29/22

145

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

River Townsend

tf

21-2

RCS Round Robin

01/29/22

145

Won

Shaker

Cameron Medina

pin

2:54

RCS Round Robin

02/01/22

152

Won

Shaker

Cameron Medina

tf

18-3

Dual vs Shaker

02/05/22

145

Won

Columbia

Noah Smith

dec

8-2

1st

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/05/22

145

Won

Shaker

Antonio Rezek

pin

1:52

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/12/22

145

Won

Columbia

Noah Smith

pin

4:36

3rd

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

145

Won

Mohonasen

Matt Lofstrom

dec

5-0

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

145

Lost

Amsterdam

Renso Montalvo

dec

8-4

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

145

Won

Guilderland

Daniel Ralston

pin

:50

Section 2 Division I Championships

2021-22 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
7
16
9
6
2
0
0
171
27

2020-21

Freshman, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

02/19/21

138

Won

Niskayuna

Jack Schiavo

dec

5-4

Dual vs Niskayuna

02/19/21

145

Won

Niskayuna

Luke Zink

dec

6-1

Dual vs Niskayuna

02/23/21

145

Won

Averill Park

Nick Tempel

dec

6-4

Dual vs Averill Park

02/25/21

145

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joshua Warland

dec

5-0

Dual vs Burnt Hills

03/02/21

145

Won

Guilderland

Daniel Ralston

pin

Dual vs Guilderland

03/06/21

138

Won

Shaker

Michael Santore

dec

4-2

Shaker Tri-Meet

2020-21 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
5
1
1
0
4
0
0
0
18
3

2019-20

8th Grader, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/19

113

Won

Schenectady

fft

Dual vs Schenectady

12/06/19

113

Lost

Oxford-Greene

Aiden Marcin

dec

10-5

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

113

Won

Carthage

Sam Albright

dec

7-4

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

113

Won

Averill Park

Nathan Fischer

pin

2:58

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

113

Lost

Carthage

Frank Downing

pin

1:42

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

113

Lost

Oxford-Greene

Kaden Wakefield

pin

3:51

6th

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/12/19

120

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joshua Warland

pin

2:54

Dual vs Burnt Hills

12/14/19

120

Lost

Copenhagen

Riley Dalrymple

dec

12-8

Wrangle in the Plains

12/14/19

120

Lost

Wyoming Seminary

Jakob Gilfoil

fft

Wrangle in the Plains

12/14/19

120

Won

Baldwin

Isiah Blemur

dec

6-1

Wrangle in the Plains

12/21/19

120

Won

Hudson Falls

Seamus Paige

fft

5th

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/21/19

120

Lost

Colonie

Larry Sagendorf

pin

:37

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/21/19

120

Lost

Burlington, MA

Joe Perna

pin

1:02

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/21/19

120

Won

Hudson Falls

Seamus Paige

pin

3:16

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/21/19

120

Won

Carthage

Dylan Thomas

pin

1:55

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

01/03/20

120

Won

John Jay Cross River

Cameron Wierl

tf

16-1; 4:46

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/03/20

120

Lost

Petrides

Joe Ferrera

pin

3:38

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/03/20

120

Won

Saranac

Brodie Barber

pin

:12

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/03/20

120

Won

Peru

Kadin Johnson

dec

4-0

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/03/20

120

Won

Petrides

Joe Ferrera

pin

4:18

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/03/20

120

Lost

Ausable Valley

Brady Lattrell

pin

2:12

4th

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/21/20

113

Lost

Burnt Hills

Gabriel Goss

pin

5:24

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/21/20

120

Won

Ballston Spa

Evan Rurycz

pin

1:24

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/23/20

113

Won

Guilderland

Dylan Carl

pin

1:12

Dual vs Guilderland

01/29/20

120

Won

Saratoga Springs

Zeph Watkins

maj dec

15-4

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

02/01/20

113

Won

Chenango Forks

Zach Hibbard

pin

1:20

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship

02/01/20

113

Won

Minisink Valley

Luke Greiner

dec

5-1

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship

02/08/20

120

Won

Saratoga Springs

Zeph Watkins

dec

7-5

3rd

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/08/20

120

Won

Shenendehowa

Pablo Delarosa

dec

11-7

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/08/20

120

Lost

Shaker

Austin Sill

pin

1:12

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/15/20

120

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

Calvin Conti

pin

5:59

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/15/20

120

Lost

Amsterdam

Renso Montalvo

maj dec

10-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/15/20

120

Lost

Averill Park

Nick Tempel

maj dec

10-0

Section 2 Division I Championships

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
14
9
1
7
2
0
0
93
74

2018-19

7th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

106

Lost

Shenendehowa

Stevo Poulin

pin

2:56

2nd

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

106

Won

Shenendehowa

Davin Leavey

tf

18-3

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

106

Won

Carthage

Dylan Thomas

pin

1:19

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/18

099

Won

Columbia

Alex Crawford

pin

:55

Dual vs Columbia

12/08/18

099

Lost

Amsterdam

Carlos Montalvo

dec

3-0

Wrangle in the Plains

12/08/18

099

Won

Fox Lane

Luis DiazGiron

pin

1:47

3rd

Wrangle in the Plains

12/08/18

099

Won

John Jay Cross River

Jake Kern

maj dec

13-0

Wrangle in the Plains

12/08/18

099

Won

Plainedge

Darren Hill

pin

1:46

Wrangle in the Plains

12/15/18

099

Won

Carthage

Frank Downing

pin

3:25

1st

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

099

Won

Shenendehowa

Vincent Grembocki

pin

1:21

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/18

106

Lost

Shaker

Jashon Holmes

pin

2:32

Dual vs Shaker

01/03/19

099

Won

Colonie

Thad Miller

pin

2:33

Dual vs Colonie

01/04/19

099

Won

Gouverneur

Jacob Donaldson

pin

2:55

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

099

Won

Peru

Ashton Seymour

dec

6-0

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

099

Lost

Batavia

Casper Stewart

pin

1:34

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

099

Won

Saranac

Collin Clancy

dec

6-0

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

099

Lost

Petrides

Matt Gatto

dec

4th

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/09/19

106

Won

Niskayuna

fft

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/12/19

099

Lost

Ballston Spa

Connor Gregory

dec

4-0

2nd

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

099

Won

Averill Park

Nathan Fischer

maj dec

10-1

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

099

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Luke Yorke

maj dec

16-5

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/19

099

Won

Queensbury

Brayden Shattuck

pin

2:00

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/15/19

099

Won

Columbia

Maddie Hurd

pin

1:11

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/16/19

106

Won

Guilderland

Samuel Sosnovsky

pin

1:44

Dual vs Guilderland

01/26/19

106

Lost

Hilton

Gregor McNeil

pin

1:03

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/26/19

099

Won

Horseheads

Ryan Massengale

pin

3:03

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship

02/02/19

099

Lost

Shaker

Jashon Holmes

pin

:57

2nd

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

099

Won

Saratoga Springs

Kyle Griskowitz

dec

9-7 SV-1

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

099

Won

Shaker

Antonio Rezek

pin

:59

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/09/19

099

Lost

Amsterdam

Carlos Montalvo

dec

3-0

6th

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

099

Lost

Ballston Spa

Connor Gregory

maj dec

10-1

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

099

Won

Saratoga Springs

Kyle Griskowitz

dec

4-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

099

Lost

Burnt Hills

Jack Taylor

dec

8-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
11
13
1
7
1
0
0
113
49

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
79
33
39
11
24
5
0
0
395
153