LANDON PAYTON
Mohonasen Warriors

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2021-22

Senior, 172 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/21

172

Won

Saratoga Springs

Victor Santabar

maj dec

9-0

3rd

Mohonasen Invitational

12/04/21

172

Won

Averill Park

Elias Goosmann

pin

1:10

Mohonasen Invitational

12/04/21

172

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Reed Douglass

pin

2:38

Mohonasen Invitational

12/22/21

172

Won

Schalmont

Michael Cavanaugh

pin

3:26

Dual vs Schalmont

12/30/21

172

Won

Duanesburg

Landon Straight

pin

1:01

Joe Bena Schenectady County Duals

12/30/21

172

Won

Niskayuna

Austin Matson

maj dec

11-1

Joe Bena Schenectady County Duals

12/30/21

172

Won

Schalmont

Michael Cavanaugh

pin

3:41

Joe Bena Schenectady County Duals

12/30/21

172

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

fft

Joe Bena Schenectady County Duals

12/30/21

172

Won

Schenectady

Julius Miranda

pin

1:47

Joe Bena Schenectady County Duals

01/06/22

172

Won

Ichabod Crane

Cameron Cutler

pin

3:01

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

01/08/22

172

Lost

General Brown

Sheamus Devine

dec

1-0

6th

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/22

172

Won

Windsor

Stevie Paugh

pin

1:00

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/22

172

Won

Glens Falls

Violence Sturdevant

pin

4:53

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/22

172

Lost

Windsor

Dominick Weaver

dec

10-4

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/22

172

Won

Tioga

Thomas Hurd

pin

3:19

Saratoga Invitational

01/13/22

172

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Dual vs Lansingburgh

01/15/22

172

Lost

La Salle Institute

Ray Hutton

dec

6-0

4th

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

172

Lost

Minisink Valley

Michael Altomer

pin

1:39

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

172

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Zach Yorke

pin

1:45

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

172

Won

Averill Park

Elias Goosmann

pin

3:26

Schenectady Invitational

01/20/22

172

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

fft

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

01/22/22

172

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Christopher Leggett

dec

9-4

3rd

King Bison Invitational

01/22/22

172

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Schell

tf

16-1

King Bison Invitational

01/22/22

172

Won

Schalmont

Michael Cavanaugh

pin

4:30

King Bison Invitational

01/22/22

172

Won

Watervliet-Cohoes

Dontae Powell

pin

:41

King Bison Invitational

01/22/22

172

Won

Niskayuna

Austin Matson

maj dec

11-3

King Bison Invitational

01/27/22

172

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Chandler Willoughby

pin

2:23

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

02/05/22

172

Lost

Averill Park

Elias Goosmann

dec

9-3

4th

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/05/22

172

Won

Ballston Spa

Jacob Perkins

pin

2:29

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/05/22

172

Lost

Burnt Hills

Ryan Buthfer

maj dec

12-4

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/05/22

172

Won

South Glens Falls

Jacobie Hunt

pin

1:04

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/12/22

172

Won

Shaker

Donovan Deguire

dec

7-4 TB-1

3rd

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

172

Won

Guilderland

Dillon O'Brien

dec

7-3

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

172

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Schell

pin

1:17

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

172

Won

Averill Park

Elias Goosmann

pin

2:23

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

172

Lost

Burnt Hills

Ryan Buthfer

maj dec

9-0 (qualifier)

Section 2 Division I Championships

2021-22 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
10
17
0
6
3
0
0
141
43

2020-21

Junior, 172 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

02/24/21

172

Won

Schalmont

Michael Cavanaugh

pin

Dual vs Schalmont

03/12/21

172

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Jacob Alaimo

pin

3:38

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

2020-21 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
12
0

2019-20

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/19

170

Lost

Watervliet-Cohoes

Kendryek Flynn

maj dec

17-5

Dual vs Watervliet-Cohoes

12/13/19

170

Won

Greenville

Cole Flannery

pin

6:52

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

182

Lost

Division

J.D. Moore

pin

3:09

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

170

Lost

Queensbury

Will Fraser

pin

1:23

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

170

Lost

Massapequa

Liam Mahoney

dec

2-0

Linda Stuart Duals

12/19/19

182

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Ricky Hernandez

pin

1:37

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

12/28/19

170

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

pin

1:57

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/19

170

Lost

Schalmont

Dave Leon

pin

0:29

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/19

170

Won

Schenectady

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/19

170

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/19

170

Lost

Duanesburg

Cadan Landauer

pin

5:25

Schenectady County Duals

01/09/20

170

Won

Albany Academy

fft

Dual vs Albany Academy

01/11/20

170

Lost

Queensbury

Will Fraser

pin

1:45

Schenectady Invitational

01/11/20

170

Won

Cohoes

Andrew Gillick

pin

:09

Schenectady Invitational

01/11/20

170

Won

Colonie

Will Hotaling

dec

5-2

5th

Schenectady Invitational

01/18/20

182

Won

Cairo Durham

Dante Alverez

pin

0:49

Tamarac Duals

01/18/20

182

Lost

Tamarac

Greg Mays

pin

3:35

Tamarac Duals

01/18/20

182

Lost

Watervliet-Cohoes

Nick McNulty

maj dec

15-1

Tamarac Duals

01/18/20

182

Lost

Averill Park

Mason Lumbra

pin

1:44

Tamarac Duals

01/18/20

182

Won

Greenville

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/23/20

182

Won

Schalmont

fft

Dual vs Schalmont

01/25/20

170

Won

Gateway Regional

Tim Basak

pin

2:00

7th

King Bison Invitational

01/25/20

170

Lost

Colonie

Will Hotaling

dec

7-3

King Bison Invitational

01/25/20

170

Won

Gateway Regional

Tim Basak

dec

10-4

King Bison Invitational

01/25/20

170

Lost

Gouverneur

Tyler Tupper

pin

1:15

King Bison Invitational

01/25/20

170

Lost

Albany

Seth Swiatek

dec

5-3

King Bison Invitational

01/30/20

182

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

pin

1:10

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
16
4
0
2
5
0
0
60
83

2018-19

Freshman, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

160

Lost

Maple Hill

Hunter Pomykaj

pin

:23

Mohonasen Invitational

12/01/18

160

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Justin Garfaro

pin

1:27

Mohonasen Invitational

01/03/19

160

Won

Albany Academy

Jack Gannon

pin

5:23

Dual vs Albany Academy

01/10/19

160

Won

Schalmont

Zachary Questel

dec

7-4

Dual vs Schalmont

01/17/19

160

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Keagan Adriance

pin

1:09

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/18/19

160

Lost

Duanesburg

Charlie Grygas

pin

0:55

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

170

Won

Berlin

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Lost

Columbia

Jakob Edwards

pin

1:00

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

170

Won

Ichabod Crane

Curtis Zinc

pin

1:19

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Maple Hill

Devin Feliz

pin

5:34

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Lost

South Glens Falls

Keenan Washburn

pin

0:18

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Lansingburgh

Tyler Harris

dec

11-6

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Amsterdam

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

170

Won

Cooperstown

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/24/19

160

Won

Lansingburgh

Tyler Harris

pin

4:57

Dual vs Lansingburgh

02/02/19

160

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown

Alex Saltsman

pin

:59

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

160

Lost

Albany Academy

Drew Bogdan

pin

:31

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Albany Academy

Jack Gannon

pin

4:57

Section 2 Class B Tournament

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
8
5
0
2
3
0
0
54
48

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
49
34
28
0
10
11
0
0
267
174