RYAN BUTHFER
Burnt Hills Spartans

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2021-22

Senior, 172 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/21

172

Won

Guilderland

Dillon O'Brien

pin

1:46

Dual vs Guilderland

12/08/21

172

Won

Colonie

Logan Cyr

pin

0:16

Dual vs Colonie

12/11/21

172

Lost

Mount Anthony Union, VT

Aaron Johnson

dec

3-2

Wrangle in the Plains

12/11/21

172

Won

Shenendehowa

Dante Maiello

pin

:44

Wrangle in the Plains

12/11/21

172

Won

Monroe Woodbury

Michael Zrelak

pin

2:34

Wrangle in the Plains

12/11/21

172

Won

Shaker

Malachi Moore

pin

5:22

Wrangle in the Plains

12/15/21

172

Won

Niskayuna

Austin Matson

pin

3:34

Dual vs Niskayuna

12/18/21

172

Won

Central Valley Academy

Camden Hall

pin

0:45

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/18/21

172

Won

Saratoga Springs

Victor Santabar

pin

1:03

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/18/21

172

Won

Tioga

Emmett Wood

dec

3-1

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/18/21

172

Won

Uniondale

Antonio Guardardo

pin

2:01

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/18/21

172

Lost

Essex, VT

Gill Stawriski

maj dec

11-1

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/22/21

172

Won

Columbia

Joseph Bradt

pin

1:59

Dual vs Columbia

01/12/22

172

Won

Schenectady

Julius Miranda

pin

3:36

Dual vs Schenectady

01/15/22

172

Lost

Minisink Valley

Michael Altomer

maj dec

11-3

2nd

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

172

Won

La Salle Institute

Ray Hutton

dec

5-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

172

Won

Mohonasen

Matt Yetto

maj dec

13-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/22

172

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

Alwalid Bourkia

pin

2:59

Schenectady Invitational

01/18/22

189

Won

Shenendehowa

Max Woolums

pin

3:39

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet CHampionship

01/18/22

172

Won

Shaker

fft

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet CHampionship

01/20/22

172

Won

Averill Park

Michael Steen

pin

2:19

Dual vs Averill Park

01/25/22

172

Won

Bethlehem

fft

Dual vs Bethlehem

01/27/22

189

Won

Ballston Spa

fft

Dual vs Ballston Spa

01/29/22

172

Won

Brentwood

Edras Hernandez

pin

3:02

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/29/22

172

Won

Fairport

Jt Hohman

dec

5-3

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship

02/05/22

172

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Schell

maj dec

19-5

2nd

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/05/22

172

Won

Mohonasen

Landon Payton

maj dec

12-4

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/05/22

172

Won

Niskayuna

Austin Matson

pin

2:21

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/12/22

172

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Schell

maj dec

19-6

2nd

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

172

Won

Shaker

Donovan Deguire

dec

6-1

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

172

Won

Bethlehem

Quincy Bonville

pin

3:01

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/12/22

172

Won

Mohonasen

Landon Payton

maj dec

9-0 (qualifier)

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/25/22

172

Lost

Sayville

Mack Murtha

dec

9-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/25/22

172

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Schell

maj dec

20-6

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/25/22

172

Won

Chenango Forks

Zander Arnold

dec

3-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2021-22 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
7
17
0
8
3
0
0
147
26

2020-21

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

02/23/21

160

Won

Ballston Spa

Gennaro Derubertis

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/25/21

172

Lost

Shenendehowa

Seamus Leavey

dec

4-0

Dual vs Shenendehowa

03/04/21

160

Won

Saratoga Springs

Patrick Spatafora

dec

7-0

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

03/06/21

160

Won

Niskayuna

Jacob Zaragoza

pin

3:30

Dual vs Niskayuna

03/09/21

172

Lost

Averill Park

Sean Malenfant

maj dec

12-0

Dual vs Averill Park

03/11/21

160

Lost

Shaker

Ahmad Sameer

dec

8-2

Dual vs Shaker

03/12/21

172

Won

Colonie

Ishaq Chaudry

pin

1:49

Dual vs Colonie

2020-21 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
4
3
2
0
2
0
0
0
19
10

2019-20

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/19

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Sachiel Chuckrow

dec

12-6

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/12/19

152

Lost

Shenendehowa

Seamus Leavey

dec

11-5

Dual vs Shenendehowa

12/13/19

152

Lost

Massapequa

Dan OCallaghan

dec

7-6

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

152

Lost

Fulton

Cuinn Burlingham

pin

1:59

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

152

Won

Mohonasen

Derek Lagasse

pin

2:39

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

152

Won

Queensbury

Ryan Lapann

dec

8-6

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

152

Won

Colonie

Ishaq Chaudry

pin

1:09

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

152

Won

Greenville

Zachary Blakeslee

tf

17-1 5:37

Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/19

152

Won

Division

Marc Tonis

maj dec

10-2

Linda Stuart Duals

12/18/19

152

Won

Columbia

Joseph Bradt

pin

1:53

Dual vs Columbia

12/21/19

152

Lost

Noble, ME

Sam Martel

pin

2:45

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/21/19

152

Won

Norwich

Ashton Jenkins

dec

11-4

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

01/03/20

152

Lost

Chenango Valley

Colsten Volpe

maj dec

13-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Brock Fuller

pin

:19

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Lee Abbey

pin

1:56

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

152

Won

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Jacob Stevens

dec

7-3

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Nick Lamoreaux

dec

8-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

152

Won

BGAH

Brady Buttice

dec

3-1

3rd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/20

160

Won

Bethlehem

fft

Dual vs Bethlehem

01/11/20

152

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Maxwell Woodward

pin

:56

Schenectady Invitational

01/11/20

152

Won

Lansingburgh

Adain Gwinn

tf

16-1; 3:46

Schenectady Invitational

01/11/20

152

Lost

Shenendehowa

Seamus Leavey

dec

6-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/11/20

152

Won

Queensbury

Ryan Lapann

dec

8-4

3rd

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/20

152

Won

Schenectady

Damien Mosher

pin

2:54

Dual vs Schenectady

01/16/20

170

Won

Shaker

Malachi Moore

maj dec

11-1

Dual vs Shaker

01/18/20

152

Won

Huntington

Joseph Nicotra

pin

1:36

Gene Brigham Invitational

01/18/20

152

Won

Red Hook

Liam Oconnor

pin

1:05

Gene Brigham Invitational

01/18/20

152

Lost

Minisink Valley

Jace Hirsch

pin

1:39

Gene Brigham Invitational

01/18/20

152

Won

Shaker

Tyler Stanton

dec

6-4

3rd

Gene Brigham Invitational

01/21/20

152

Lost

Shenendehowa

Seamus Leavey

pin

1:59

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/23/20

160

Lost

Averill Park

Mason Lumbra

pin

5:10

Dual vs Averill Park

01/29/20

152

Won

Ballston Spa

Jack Davis

dec

6-2

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/01/20

152

Lost

Glens Falls

Skyler Sturdevant

dec

8-7 UTB

2nd

Marty Sherman Invitational

02/01/20

152

Won

Catskill

Daniel Forbes

dec

6-2

Marty Sherman Invitational

02/01/20

152

Won

South Glens Falls

Antonio Murphy

pin

3:16

Marty Sherman Invitational

02/08/20

152

Won

Columbia

Hollis Berry

dec

5-3 SV-1

3rd

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/08/20

152

Won

Ballston Spa

Jack Davis

dec

6-1

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/08/20

152

Lost

Amsterdam

Nick Rodecker

dec

4-3

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/08/20

152

Won

Queensbury

Dristen Hughes

pin

1:25

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/15/20

152

Lost

Shaker

Tyler Stanton

dec

7-3

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/15/20

152

Won

Bethlehem

Andrew Brockley

pin

4:51

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/15/20

152

Lost

Amsterdam

Nick Rodecker

maj dec

11-3

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/15/20

152

Won

Columbia

Hollis Berry

dec

5-2

5th

Section 2 Division I Championships

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
13
12
2
15
1
0
0
135
56

2018-19

Freshman, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/18

145

Lost

Queensbury

Ryan Lapann

pin

5:12

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

145

Won

Greenville

fft

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

01/12/19

138

Won

La Salle Institute

Dom Nemier

pin

1;13

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

138

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Greg Hotaling

pin

:24

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

138

Won

Schenectady

Carlos Cruz

pin

4:12

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

138

Won

Queensbury

John Brady

dec

5-1

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

138

Lost

Ballston Spa

Amir Abdelitif

tf

17-2

6th

Schenectady Invitational

01/24/19

145

Lost

Ballston Spa

Jack Davis

dec

6-4 SV-1

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/02/19

138

Won

Queensbury

John Brady

dec

6-5

5th

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

138

Lost

South Glens Falls

Ethan Weller

pin

:31

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

138

Won

Mohonasen

Derek Lagasse

maj dec

10-2

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

138

Lost

La Salle Institute

Nick Pino

maj dec

13-1

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/09/19

138

Lost

Shaker

Ahmad Sameer

maj dec

13-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
6
7
2
0
3
1
0
0
28
34

2017-18

8th Grader, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/17

120

Won

Mount Anthony Union, VT

fft

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

120

Lost

Greenville

Aiden Cullen

tf

15-0

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

120

Lost

Massapequa

Kyle Donohue

maj dec

8-0

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

120

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Brandon Mogul

pin

4:43

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

120

Lost

Minisink Valley

Jordan Suarez

pin

5:25

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

120

Lost

Queensbury

Ryan Sleezer

maj dec

8-0

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

120

Lost

Indian River

Lucas VanTassel

dec

3-0

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/12/17

120

Won

Schenectady

Terrell Hill

dec

5-4

Dual vs Schenectady

12/16/17

120

Lost

Newburgh Free Academy

Brandon DeLaRosa

pin

2:57

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

120

Won

Noble, ME

Jaden Balcewicz

pin

4:57

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

120

Lost

Red Hook

Alexander Lopez

dec

7-1

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

120

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Dawson Mower

dec

4-2 SV-1

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

120

Won

BGAH

fft

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/20/17

120

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Jordan Sartin

pin

2:32

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/29/17

120

Lost

Amsterdam

Brennen Rivas

maj dec

13-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

120

Lost

Kelso, WA

Jacob Fowler

dec

5-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

120

Won

Beekmantown

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

120

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Marek Bush

pin

0:49

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

120

Won

Dolgeville

Andrew Doolittle

pin

0:45

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

120

Lost

Hilton

Greg Diakomihalis

tf

2:44

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

120

Won

Saranac

Gabe Clausen

pin

2:27

Mountain Duals

01/03/18

120

Lost

Shenendehowa

Antonio Lomascolo

dec

3-0

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/05/18

120

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Jacob Slovak

pin

4:44

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

120

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Nate Holliday

dec

6-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

120

Lost

Elmira

Ryan Mahon

maj dec

10-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

120

Won

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Jarrett Thayer

maj dec

8-0

5th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/09/18

120

Lost

Niskayuna

Jack Schiavo

dec

5-0

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/10/18

120

Won

Shaker

fft

Dual vs Shaker

01/14/18

120

Lost

Shenendehowa

Antonio Lomascolo

dec

4-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

120

Lost

Queensbury

Trevor Robbins

pin

5:02

Schenectady Invitational

01/17/18

120

Won

Bethlehem

Khan Zaryab

pin

3:48

Dual vs Bethlehem

02/03/18

120

Won

Averill Park

Evan Swain

pin

5:15

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/03/18

120

Lost

South Glens Falls

Brock Delsignore

pin

1:09

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/03/18

120

Lost

South Glens Falls

Connor Melton

maj dec

10-2

Section 2 Class B Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
22
5
0
3
4
0
0
64
99

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
80
52
38
2
31
9
0
0
393
225