SHAWN STIMPSON
Queensbury Spartans
Shawn Stimpson

2019-20

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/19

182

Lost

Marathon

Evan Ticknor

pin

3:13

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

182

Won

Groton

Donovan Mitchell

pin

2:17

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

182

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Schell

pin

2:41

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

182

Lost

Marathon

Evan Ticknor

pin

1:44

6th

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/13/19

195

Lost

Burnt Hills

Danny Casey

dec

10-9

Linda Stuart Duals

12/28/19

182

Won

Glens Falls

Isaiah Murray

pin

1:09

3rd

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/19

182

Won

Corinth

Ryan Ackerman

dec

6-1

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/19

182

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Schell

pin

:46

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/19

182

Won

Glens Falls

Connor Wright

pin

:53

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/08/20

220

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

Austin Peabody

pin

1:27

Dual vs Scotia Glenville-Galway

01/08/20

220

Won

Schuylerville

Jeremy Brownell

dec

9-4

Dual vs Schuylerville

01/11/20

220

Lost

Averill Park

Chad Rist

pin

1:24

Schenectady Invitational

01/11/20

220

Won

Shenendehowa

Mason Hayes

inj def

Schenectady Invitational

01/11/20

220

Won

Albany

Ange Abayisenga

pin

:47

Schenectady Invitational

01/11/20

220

Lost

Schenectady

Marquize Barmore

pin

:12

6th

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/20

220

Won

Hudson Falls

Gavin Gaulin

pin

2:54

Dual vs Hudson Falls

01/17/20

220

Won

Saranac

Emilio Lugo

dec

2-1

Michael J. Baker Wrestling Classic

01/17/20

220

Lost

Champlain Valley, VT

Will Murphy

pin

:57

Michael J. Baker Wrestling Classic

01/17/20

220

Won

Randolph

Colby Grout

tf

16-1

Michael J. Baker Wrestling Classic

01/17/20

220

Won

Queensbury

Will Bell

dec

9-4

Michael J. Baker Wrestling Classic

01/17/20

220

Lost

Essex, VT

Bubba Richardson

pin

:19

Michael J. Baker Wrestling Classic

01/17/20

220

Lost

Massabesic, ME

Jake Breton

pin

1:56

Michael J. Baker Wrestling Classic

01/22/20

195

Won

Amsterdam

Jordan Schmidtman

pin

2:26

Dual vs Amsterdam

01/25/20

195

Lost

Granville

Logan Beebe

pin

4:53

Commodore Bob Bonoure Invitational

01/25/20

195

Lost

Massabesic, ME

Preston Guynup

pin

4:25

Commodore Bob Bonoure Invitational

01/25/20

195

Lost

Massena

Preston Guynup

pin

4:25

Commodore Bob Bonoure Invitational

01/28/20

220

Won

Warrensburg

Hunter Nemec

pin

0:21

Dual vs Warrensburg

01/29/20

220

Won

Schalmont

fft

Dual vs Schalmont

02/08/20

195

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

Kyle Summerford

pin

:13

5th

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/08/20

195

Lost

Burnt Hills

Danny Casey

pin

3:18

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/08/20

195

Lost

Mohonasen

Elisha Rogers

pin

5:40

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/15/20

195

Lost

Burnt Hills

Danny Casey

pin

:40

6th

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/15/20

195

Lost

Shaker

Ghassan Chehade

pin

:27

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/15/20

195

Lost

Columbia

Michael Altomer

pin

:21

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/15/20

195

Won

Saratoga Springs

David Jenks

pin

:51

Section 2 Division I Championships

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
18
10
1
4
1
1
0
89
105

2018-19

Junior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/18

182

Won

Schuylerville

fft

Dual vs Schuylerville

12/07/18

182

Lost

Fulton

Ian Bogardus

pin

1:26

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

182

Lost

Massapequa

Thomas Greenblatt

pin

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

182

Won

Greenville

fft

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

182

Lost

Colonie

Liam Mooney

pin

1:12

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

182

Lost

Indian River

Jake Whitmore

pin

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

182

Won

Albany Academy

fft

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

182

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/12/18

182

Won

Schalmont

fft

Dual vs Schalmont

12/19/18

182

Won

South Glens Falls

Ryan Mattison

pin

3:06

Dual vs South Glens Falls

12/22/18

170

Won

Warrensburg

Joseph Murdick

pin

0:51

Dual vs Warrensburg

12/28/18

170

Lost

Hadley Luzerne-Lake George

Colby Hoolihan

pin

4:21

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/18

170

Lost

South Glens Falls

Joshua Ahrens

pin

4:29

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/05/19

182

Lost

Champlain Valley, VT

Jared Forsythe

pin

:54

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

182

Lost

Windsor

Brandon Butler

pin

1:13

Saratoga Invitational

01/09/19

182

Lost

Glens Falls

Isaiah Murray

pin

3:51

Dual vs Glens Falls

01/09/19

182

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

fft

Dual vs Scotia Glenville-Galway

01/12/19

182

Lost

Ballston Spa

Darrien Insogna

pin

4:34

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

182

Won

Lansingburgh

Koran Burdon

pin

:29

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

182

Lost

Shenendehowa

Harry Gould

pin

1:42

Schenectady Invitational

01/15/19

182

Lost

Shenendehowa

Harry Gould

pin

3:49

Section 2 D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/16/19

170

Won

Hudson Falls

fft

Dual vs Hudson Falls

01/18/19

182

Lost

Beekmantown

Chance Peryea

pin

1:22

Michael J. Baker Wrestling Classic

01/18/19

182

Lost

Spaulding, VT

Matt Durgin

pin

:45

Michael J. Baker Wrestling Classic

01/26/19

170

Won

Maple Hill

Adrian Delfavero

pin

:31

3rd

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/26/19

170

Won

Burnt Hills

Mason Lucas

pin

1:37

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/26/19

170

Won

South Glens Falls

Joshua Ahrens

pin

3:44

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/26/19

170

Lost

Corinth

Ray Procter

pin

2:46

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/29/19

182

Won

Amsterdam

Michael Swank

pin

Dual vs Amsterdam

02/02/19

182

Lost

South Glens Falls

Brian Hockford

pin

:41

4th

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Won

Averill Park

Anthony Dutcher

pin

2:56

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Lost

Ballston Spa

Colby Harblin

pin

1:35

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Won

Mohonasen

Nick Leach

pin

3:28

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/09/19

182

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Devin Crowe

pin

1:38

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
18
9
0
0
7
0
0
96
108

2017-18

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/17

170

Won

Scotia Glenville-Galway

fft

Dual vs Scotia Glenville-Galway

12/08/17

170

Lost

Colonie

Ryan Stein

pin

3:10

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

170

Lost

Minisink Valley

Tim Ganuncio

pin

:41

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

170

Lost

Indian River

Michael Lind

pin

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

170

Won

Albany Academy

fft

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

170

Lost

Massapequa

John Casamassina

pin

1:25

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

170

Lost

Burnt Hills

Victor Little

pin

:30

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

170

Lost

Mount Anthony Union, VT

Adam Osha

pin

:18

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/13/17

170

Lost

Glens Falls

Walton Stanton

pin

3:19

Dual vs Glens Falls

12/20/17

170

Lost

Amsterdam

Randy Faria

pin

1:42

Dual vs Amsterdam

12/28/17

160

Lost

Hadley Luzerne-Lake George

Cody York

pin

:38

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/17

160

Won

Schuylerville

Sam Whiting

pin

2:20

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/17

160

Lost

Gouverneur

Nick Jenkins

pin

2:42

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/03/18

160

Won

Schuylerville

Andrew Conklin

pin

1:55

Dual vs Schuylerville

01/17/18

170

Won

South Glens Falls

Adam Basile

pin

4-2

Dual vs South Glens Falls

01/24/18

170

Lost

Hudson Falls

Dametrick LaRock

pin

4:26

Dual vs Hudson Falls

01/27/18

170

Lost

Burnt Hills

Hunter Rowinski

pin

3:48

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/27/18

170

Lost

Catskill

Valek Segura

dec

10-8

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/27/18

170

Won

Hudson Falls

Billy Nims

pin

2:53

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/27/18

170

Won

Maple Hill

Ben Scott

pin

:28

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/31/18

170

Lost

Warrensburg

Dan Monthony

pin

0:41

Dual vs Warrensburg

02/03/18

170

Lost

Averill Park

Anthony Mills

pin

:57

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/03/18

170

Lost

Burnt Hills

Hunter Rowinski

pin

3:56

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/03/18

170

Won

South Glens Falls

AJ Swears

pin

1:05

Section 2 Class B Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
16
6
0
0
2
0
0
48
93

2016-17

Freshman, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/28/17

152

Lost

Corinth

Josh Nolet

pin

1:23

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/28/17

152

Won

Galway

Damian Novack

pin

2:21

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/28/17

152

Lost

Catskill

Richard Forbes

pin

:32

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/28/17

152

Won

Burnt Hills

Colin Rheaume

pin

1:31

Marty Sherman Invitational

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
12
12

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
43
54
27
1
4
10
1
0
245
318