MURRAY VLIET
Catskill Cats

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

182

Won

Holland Patent

Hunter Tarbania

pin

6:00

1st

Bulldog Invitational

12/02/17

182

Won

Holland Patent

Bryce Dare

dec

5-1

Bulldog Invitational

12/02/17

182

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Tarbania

dec

6-5

Bulldog Invitational

12/02/17

182

Won

Ausable Valley

Will McDonough

pin

:23

Bulldog Invitational

12/07/17

182

Won

Rensselaer

Brandon Albright

pin

2:27

Dual vs Rensselaer

12/09/17

182

Won

Catskill

Carson Hotaling

pin

3:27

Mat Mania

12/09/17

182

Won

Our Lady of Lourdes

Lucca Ardovini-Brooker

dec

7-4

Mat Mania

12/09/17

182

Lost

Essex, VT

James Danis

maj dec

11-0

2nd

Mat Mania

01/06/18

182

Lost

Watervliet-Cohoes

Hunter Weaver

dec

5-3

2nd

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

182

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Nick Vroman

pin

4:33

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

182

Won

Albany

Nicholas Joslin

dec

7-4

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/11/18

182

Lost

Greenville

Joe Mancini

dec

6-4 SV-1

Dual vs Greenville

01/14/18

182

Lost

Shaker

Josh Bennett

dec

5-4

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

182

Won

Taconic Hills

Aidan Flaum

pin

:19

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

182

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Hunter Pike

inj def

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/18/18

182

Won

Maple Hill

James Miller

dec

4-1

Dual vs Maple Hill

01/25/18

182

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Colby Lord

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

01/27/18

182

Lost

Burnt Hills

Vincent Daviero

dec

5-0

2nd

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/27/18

182

Won

Rensselaer

Brandon Albright

pin

1:57

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/27/18

182

Won

Hudson Falls

Dylan Steeken

pin

5:52

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/29/18

182

Won

Berlin

Cole Roberts

pin

0:28

Dual vs Berlin

02/03/18

182

Won

Hadley Luzerne-Lake George

Mike Sutliff

dec

4-2

1st

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

182

Won

Watervliet-Cohoes

Hunter Weaver

dec

3-2

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

182

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Colby Lord

pin

1:30

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/10/18

182

Lost

Warrensburg

Nolan McNeil

dec

1-0

2nd

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

182

Won

Hadley Luzerne-Lake George

Mike Sutliff

dec

7-5

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

182

Won

Whitehall

James Rozell

dec

6-1

Section 2 Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
8
10
0
9
0
0
0
88
28

2016-17

Junior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

182

Lost

Ausable Valley

Chance Lapier

tf

27-12

2nd

Bulldog Invitational

12/03/16

182

Won

Amsterdam

Robert Boyer

dec

4-0

Bulldog Invitational

12/03/16

182

Won

Catskill

George Hillenbrand

pin

3:22

Bulldog Invitational

12/03/16

182

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

John Marchand

pin

2:20

Bulldog Invitational

12/03/16

182

Won

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Zach Keil

dec

8-2

Bulldog Invitational

12/07/16

182

Won

Maple Hill

Anthony Spring

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Maple Hill

12/10/16

182

Won

Oneonta

Jerry Wells

dec

10-5

Mat Mania

12/10/16

182

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Tangen Rush

pin

3:27

Mat Mania

12/10/16

182

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Naphtali Steward

maj dec

11-0

Mat Mania

12/10/16

182

Won

Northern Adirondack

Robert Scoonmaker

pin

4:00

Mat Mania

12/10/16

182

Lost

Albany

Nicholas Joslin

dec

7-2

4th

Mat Mania

12/13/16

182

Won

Rensselaer

Kyaire Edmunds

pin

2:18

Dual vs Rensselaer

12/15/16

182

Won

Taconic Hills

Jason Gaylord

pin

3:07

Dual vs Taconic Hills

12/28/16

182

Won

Cairo Durham

Gavin Acocella

pin

1:53

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

182

Lost

Johnstown

Jared Ercolino

dec

2-1

Cohoes Round Robin

01/05/17

182

Won

Greenville

fft

Dual vs Greenville

01/07/17

182

Lost

Red Hook

Jeffrey Kiluba

dec

6-3

2nd

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/12/17

182

Won

Berlin

Cole Roberts

pin

2:19

Dual vs Berlin

01/14/17

182

Won

Taconic Hills

Jason Gaylord

pin

2:39

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

182

Won

Maple Hill

Anthony Spring

pin

5:22

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

182

Lost

Shaker

Ethan Hartlage

dec

3-0

2nd

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/19/17

195

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Devon Shader

dec

8-4

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

01/26/17

182

Won

Cairo Durham

Ethan Yates

dec

8-3

Dual vs Cairo Durham

01/28/17

182

Won

Johnstown

Jared Ercolino

dec

5-4

1st

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/28/17

182

Won

Galway

Sam D'Alessandro

dec

12-6

Marty Sherman Invitational

01/30/17

182

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Damien Quick

pin

0:57

Dual vs Berne-Knox-Westerlo

02/04/17

182

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Colby Lord

tf

21-6

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

182

Lost

Hoosick Falls

Bryan Thomas

fft

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

182

Lost

Granville

Jonathon Hermance

fft

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

182

Lost

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Nick Mayo

fft

6th

Section 2 Class C Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
10
11
1
7
1
0
0
99
42

2015-16

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

170

Lost

Greenville

Mark Whittaker

dec

11-8

Dual vs Greenville

12/05/15

170

Lost

Waterford-Halfmoon

Steve Sherman

dec

7-3

2nd

Bulldog Invitational

12/05/15

170

Won

Chenango Valley

Trenton Gates

pin

2:52

Bulldog Invitational

12/08/15

170

Won

Waterford-Halfmoon

Steve Sherman

dec

8-3

Dual vs Waterford-Halfmoon

12/12/15

170

Won

Watervliet-Cohoes

Nate Hildreth

dec

6-0

Mat Mania

12/12/15

170

Lost

Dolgeville

Benjamin Doolittle

maj dec

9-1

Mat Mania

12/12/15

170

Lost

Unatego-Unadilla Valley

Josh Hulbert

dec

5-0

Mat Mania

12/16/15

170

Won

Rensselaer

Aung Phow

pin

1:11

Dual vs Rensselaer

12/19/15

160

Won

Warrensburg

Mackenzie Blyndenburg

pin

3:25

Battle in the Valley

12/19/15

160

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

pin

1:26

Battle in the Valley

12/19/15

170

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Sterling Dekl

dec

9-4

Battle in the Valley

12/19/15

170

Lost

Johnstown

Michael Nourse

pin

Battle in the Valley

01/07/16

170

Won

Cairo Durham

fft

Dual vs Cairo Durham

01/14/16

170

Won

Berlin

Joshua Kluck

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Berlin

01/16/16

170

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Tangen Rush

dec

7-4

Scotia Duals

01/16/16

170

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Brady Schumacher

dec

4-2

Scotia Duals

01/16/16

170

Lost

Granville

Bailey Daigle

dec

5-3

Scotia Duals

01/16/16

170

Won

Corinth

fft

Scotia Duals

01/19/16

170

Won

Taconic Hills

Shane Bradway

dec

5-4

Dual vs Taconic Hills

01/21/16

170

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Sterling Dekl

dec

7-3

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

01/28/16

170

Lost

Maple Hill

Alex Pomykaj

pin

1:06

Dual vs Maple Hill

01/30/16

170

Lost

Shenendehowa

Louis Donatelli

dec

6-1

4th

Corinth Invitational

02/06/16

170

Lost

Hudson Falls

Tristan Dupois

maj dec

9-1

6th

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
12
3
0
6
2
0
0
49
47

2014-15

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

145

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Devin McGill

pin

1:22

Bulldog Invitational

12/06/14

145

Lost

Chenango Valley

Steve Alyward

pin

1:33

Bulldog Invitational

12/06/14

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Marcel Denny

pin

3:15

Bulldog Invitational

12/06/14

145

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Bray Kowalski

pin

3:00

Bulldog Invitational

01/06/15

152

Lost

Berlin

Travis Riccardi

maj dec

13-2

Dual vs Berlin

01/15/15

152

Won

Taconic Hills

fft

Dual vs Taconic Hills

01/31/15

138

Lost

Shenendehowa

Ben Wallin

dec

8-5

Corinth Invitational

01/31/15

138

Lost

Burnt Hills

Brent Lucas

maj dec

9-0

Corinth Invitational

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
6
1
0
0
1
0
0
12
29

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
52
36
25
1
22
4
0
0
248
146