DERICK STOWELL
Gouverneur Wildcats
Derick Stowell

2016-17

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/16

145

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

1-0

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

145

Lost

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

maj dec

10-2

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Hunter Rascoe

tf

2:00

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Phoenix

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Peru

Colin Hogan

dec

12-10

Gouverneur Duals

12/16/16

145

Won

General Brown

Gabriel Bernier

pin

:31

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

145

Won

Massena

gavin Perrine

dec

10-5

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

145

Won

Camden

Tybarius Harter

maj dec

11-3

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

145

Lost

CBA-JD

Jonah Cavallo

dec

4-2

2nd

North Country Invitational

12/21/16

152

Won

Ogdensburg

Christopher Cole

pin

0:20

Dual vs Ogdensburg

12/29/16

145

Won

Hudson Falls

Eamon Foster

pin

:33

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

145

Won

Saranac

John Devins

inj def

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

145

Won

Queensbury

Nick Robbins

dec

4-2 OT

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

dec

8-3

2nd

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/04/17

152

Won

Massena

Michael Brown

dec

5-3

Dual vs Massena

01/07/17

145

Lost

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

pin

2:52

2nd

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Ethan Scanlon

pin

1:24

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

West Genesee

Aminiel Mbekelu

pin

1:33

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

West Genesee

Devin Earl

tf

15-0

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/11/17

160

Won

Canton

Gavin Thornton

pin

4:35

Dual vs Canton

01/14/17

145

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Persian Singh

pin

1:22

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

145

Won

Williamson, HS

Brock Robinson

pin

:37

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

145

Won

Lyons

Isaiah Gonyou

pin

1:34

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

145

Won

Newark

Joshua Orlopp

pin

2:31

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

145

Won

Wayne

Jesse Jones

pin

5:11

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

145

Won

Midlakes

Zach Notebaert

pin

1:30

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

145

Lost

Brockport

Troy Ferris

pin

3:26

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/28/17

145

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Laine Pleickhardt

pin

2:49

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

145

Lost

Pine Bush

Shaun Burgos

dec

9-8

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

145

Won

Chester

John Kennick

pin

1:53

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

145

Lost

Albany Academy

Zarek Thomas

dec

7-5

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

145

Lost

Guilderland

Kevin Ochs

inj def

Big 10 Invitational

01/31/17

145

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Allexzandar Robideau

pin

2:27

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

02/01/17

145

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tanner Lapiene

dec

2-0

Dual vs Ogdensburg

02/08/17

145

Won

Canton

Abner Agen

pin

1:01

Dual vs Canton

02/09/17

152

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Bryant Rowe

pin

0:38

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
10
17
2
5
1
1
0
140
40

2015-16

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/12/15

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

tf

2:56 18-2

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

152

Won

Canastota

Dakota Diable

pin

:30

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

2:33

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

South Jefferson

James Rogers

pin

:58

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

152

Lost

Peru

Ethan Feazelle

pin

4:49

Gouverneur Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

General Brown

Scott Bluto

dec

5-4

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

138

Lost

Lowville

Conner Steria

pin

4:44

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

138

Lost

General Brown

Scott Bluto

dec

3-2

4th

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

138

Won

Canton

Matthew Koscak

pin

1:25

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

138

Won

Gouverneur

Jesse Love

pin

2:49

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

138

Won

CBA-JD

Jonah Cavallo

dec

5-3

North Country Invitational

12/22/15

145

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Tyler Tambini

dec

9-4

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

01/06/16

138

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tanner Lapiene

dec

4-0

Dual vs Ogdensburg

01/08/16

132

Lost

Dolgeville

Ryan Zawtocki

maj dec

11-2

Peru Invitational

01/08/16

132

Lost

Saranac

John Devins

pin

1:45

4th

Peru Invitational

01/08/16

132

Won

Middlebury, VT

Dustin David

pin

1:08

Peru Invitational

01/08/16

132

Won

Peru

Gaige Cosme

dec

8-3

Peru Invitational

01/08/16

132

Won

Peru

Gaige Cosme

tf

17-1

Peru Invitational

01/13/16

138

Won

Massena

gavin Perrine

dec

6-5

Dual vs Massena

01/20/16

145

Won

Canton

Angus Johnson

pin

0:38

Dual vs Canton

01/22/16

132

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kieran Kaufman

dec

8-3

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

132

Won

Schenectady

Deyker Edwards

dec

11-4

3rd

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

132

Won

Amsterdam

John Companion

tf

16-0

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

132

Won

Glens Falls

Brent Peelor

maj dec

16-2

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

132

Won

Niskayuna

Michael Minahan

inj def

:

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

132

Won

Gilbert

Nick Barber

pin

1:29

Wrangle In The Plains

01/29/16

132

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Alfred MacNeill

tf

19-4

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

02/02/16

132

Lost

Adirondack

Ryan O'Rourke

pin

1:52

Dual vs Adirondack

02/03/16

138

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tanner Lapiene

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Ogdensburg

02/05/16

132

Won

Massena

fft

Dual vs Massena

02/07/16

132

Won

Minisink Valley

Dominic Vetrano

maj dec

14-6

Dual vs Minisink Valley

02/13/16

138

Won

Gouverneur

Nicholas Jenkins

pin

1:11

1st

Section X Division II Championships

02/26/16

138

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Josh Bressette

dec

4-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

138

Won

Bayport Blue Point

Chris Behan

dec

6-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

138

Lost

South Seneca

Adam Wagner

pin

4:50

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
12
8
4
9
1
1
0
109
56

2014-15

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

132

Won

Warsaw

Mike Galton

dec

10-5

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/14

132

Won

Wayne

Connor Lawson

maj dec

10-1

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/14

132

Won

Camden

Dale Felker

pin

:54

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/14

132

Won

Bath-Haverling

Josh Carpenter

pin

:18

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/14

132

Won

Horseheads

Dylan Kellar

maj dec

11-2

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/14

132

Lost

Johnson City

Isaiah Colgan

pin

1:46

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/14

132

Won

Corning

Jacob Cook

tf

18-1

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/14

138

Won

Watkins Glen

Brady Eslick

maj dec

15-4

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/14

132

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

pin

5:22

Mark Stephens Classic

12/13/14

132

Won

Peru

Quntin Jackson

tf

15-0

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

132

Won

Canastota

Cody Richer

pin

2:50

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

132

Lost

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

2-0

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

132

Won

South Jefferson

Robert Krone

pin

1:45

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

132

Won

Holland Patent

Andrew Stowell

maj dec

10-2

Gouverneur Duals

12/16/14

138

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Travis Beach

pin

:45

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

12/19/14

132

Won

Indian River

Garrett Putnam

pin

5:11

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

132

Lost

Lowville

Conner Steria

dec

6-0

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

132

Lost

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

dec

9-3

4th

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

132

Won

South Jefferson

Robert Krone

pin

4:16

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

132

Won

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

dec

8-1

North Country Invitational

12/27/14

126

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jack Kinsella

maj dec

10-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Fulton

Kevin Tucker

pin

1:20

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Lost

Marcellus

Zach Ruggles

pin

2:07

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Canastota

Cody Richer

pin

:37

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Horace Greeley

Joe Sasso

dec

11-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Fairport

Benjamin Quattrociocchi

maj dec

12-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Lost

Marcellus

Zach Ruggles

dec

3-0

4th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

126

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

pin

1:13

1st

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

126

Won

Canton

Chaz Agen

pin

3:35

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

126

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jack Kinsella

tf

4:10

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

126

Won

Cortland

Ian George

dec

6-4

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/15

126

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tanner Lapiene

dec

7-0

Dual vs Ogdensburg

01/13/15

132

Won

Canton

Angus Johnson

pin

3:20

Dual vs Canton

01/14/15

132

Lost

Massena

Michael Brown

dec

2-0

Dual vs Massena

01/16/15

126

Won

Greene

Keenan Bailey

tf

20-3

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

126

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Tyler Tambini

pin

:43

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

126

Won

John Jay Cross River

Ray Catto

pin

1:09

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

126

Won

Greene

Ryan Castle

dec

9-7

1st

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/21/15

132

Won

Canton

fft

Dual vs Canton

01/30/15

132

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Dylan Ghostlaw

pin

1:56

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

02/04/15

138

Won

Ogdensburg

fft

Dual vs Ogdensburg

02/06/15

132

Won

Massena

fft

Dual vs Massena

02/14/15

132

Lost

Ogdensburg

Brody Sheppard

dec

9-4

2nd

Section X Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
10
15
4
11
3
0
0
167
39

2013-14

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

120

Won

Central Valley

fft

Valley Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Michael Trask

pin

:51

Valley Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Hannibal

Dennis Spaulding

pin

2:40

Valley Duals

12/27/13

113

Lost

Marcellus

Ben Hood

maj dec

11-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

9-6

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Phoenix

John Garofalo

tf

21-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Fulton

Kevin Tucker

dec

12-7

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/31/13

120

Won

Indian River

Garrett Putnam

pin

:27

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

120

Lost

General Brown

Garrett Fields

pin

2:56

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

120

Won

Indian River

Garrett Putnam

maj dec

13-4

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

120

Lost

Gouverneur

Daniel Mullin

dec

5-4

4th

North Country Invitational

01/04/14

120

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

maj dec

11-1

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

120

Won

CBA-JD

Brian Martin

pin

:49

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

120

Won

South Jefferson

Kyle Snyder

pin

1:56

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

120

Lost

Gouverneur

Daniel Mullin

pin

1:17

Fallen Heroes Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
7
5
1
1
1
0
0
45
29

2012-13

106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/12

106

Won

Lowville

Clay Brouty

pin

1:34

Valley Duals

12/08/12

113

Won

Ilion

James Lape

pin

1:53

Valley Duals

12/08/12

106

Lost

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

pin

3:08

Valley Duals

12/08/12

113

Won

Sandy Creek

Ryan Wills

pin

1:22

Valley Duals

12/15/12

106

Won

Canton

Jon Fetcie

pin

:56

5th

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

106

Won

Canton

Jon Fetcie

pin

1:10

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

106

Lost

Massena

Michael Brown

pin

5:40

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

106

Lost

Indian River

Stefan Colbert

pin

3:30

North Country Invitational

12/27/12

099

Lost

Johnson City

Tyler Brazinski

pin

3:53

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

01/04/13

099

Won

Chittenango

Cooper Young

pin

1:57

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

099

Won

Holland Patent

Sam Olczyk

dec

13-8

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

099

Lost

Homer

Isaac Cline

dec

9-5

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

099

Won

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

maj dec

10-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

099

Won

Holland Patent

Andrew Stowell

pin

:20

3rd

Richard New Memorial Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
5
7
0
2
0
0
0
49
27

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
99
44
52
11
28
6
2
0
510
191