2018-19 EASTERN STATES CLASSIC
January 11, 2019 @ Sullivan County Community College

TEAM SCORES

6
Norwich
68.5
15
Duanesburg
50.0
16
Walton-Delaware Academy
48.0
17
Shenendehowa
47.5
18
Central Valley Academy
47.0
23
Fulton
41.0
33
Carthage
33.0
35
Phoenix
31.0
39
Burnt Hills
30.0
48
Guilderland
25.0
53
Newark Valley
24.0
56
Saranac
23.0
66
Peru
18.5
68
Vestal
17.0
71
Niskayuna
16.5
72
Dolgeville
16.0
 
JD-CBA
16.0
77
Ballston Spa
15.0
81
SJSC
14.0
89
Columbia
13.0
 
Cooperstown
13.0
94
Lowville
12.5
95
Adirondack
12.0
101
Mohonasen
11.0
107
Marcellus
9.5
110
Indian River
8.5
111
Johnson City
8.0
 
Northern Adirondack
8.0
118
Canastota
7.0
 
Central Square
7.0
 
Copenhagen
7.0
 
New Hartford
7.0
123
Hannibal
6.0
 
Mexico
6.0
129
Elmira
5.0
 
Greenville
5.0
 
Owego Free Academy
5.0
139
Albany Academy
4.0
143
Amsterdam
3.0
 
Ausable Valley
3.0
 
Onondaga-Tully
3.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) maj dec Dante Geislinger (Norwich) 11-0
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge) 4-2
160 Kyle Mosher (South East) pin Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) :29
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley) 2-1
182 Jake Logan (New Rochelle) pin Fombo Azah (Carthage) 1:56
285 Joey Slackman (Commack) pin Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) 3:30

CONSOLATION FINALS

120 James Ryan (Monsignor Farrell) dec Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy) 7-4
152 Stefan Major (Kings Park) dec Mikey Squires (Norwich) 8-2
285 Tyler Rice (Norwich) dec Collin Burns (Hilton) 2-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Zackary Ryder (Minisink Valley) pin Avery Leonard (Cooperstown) 2:25
113 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) fft Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh)
120 George Oroudjov (Syosset) dec Matthew Garland (SJSC) 1-0
126 Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) inj def Ryan Burgos (Hilton)
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa) 2-0
160 Jacob Null (Dolgeville) maj dec Corey Connolly (Rocky Point) 9-1
170 Matt Rogers (Wantagh) fft Jacob Nolan (Saranac)
182 Cameran Durant (Guilderland) pin Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa) 4:58
285 Collin Null (Carthage) dec Jimaar Edwards (Iona Prep) 3-2 UTB

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

113 Micah Roes (Lowville) dec Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) 8-5 TB2
126 Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) maj dec Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) 12-2
182 Michael Gordon (Hewlett) dec Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills) 6-4
195 Todd Degroat (Vestal) pin Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy) 2:11