2016-17 SARATOGA INVITATIONAL
January 7, 2017 @ Saratoga Springs

TEAM SCORES

1
Queensbury
227.5
2
Ballston Spa
177.0
3
Saratoga Springs
156.0
4
Niskayuna
153.0
5
General Brown
115.5
6
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
105.0
7
Windsor
101.0
8
Northern Adirondack
89.0
 
Champlain Valley, VT
89.0
10
Schuylerville
74.5
11
Bethlehem
67.5
12
Schenectady
66.5
13
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
57.5
14
Whitehall-Fort Ann
55.0
15
Guilderland
50.0
16
Hollis-Brookline
33.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) maj dec Luke Zink (Niskayuna) 11-0
106 Antoine Grace (Queensbury) dec Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 7-5
113 Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) dec Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) 15-10
120 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) 3:00
126 Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) pin Corey Swartz (Windsor) 5:52
132 Deyker Edwards (Schenectady ) dec Roland LaPoint (Northern Adirondack) 8-5
138 Jarett Legg (Champlain Valley, VT) dec Matthew McManaman (General Brown) 3-0
145 Nick Robbins (Queensbury) dec Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 6-5
152 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) pin Rowan Braga (Bethlehem) 3:06
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) dec Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 10-4
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Trevor Snow (General Brown)
182 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) dec Nico Mattia (Queensbury) 4-2
195 Jacob Griggs (Champlain Valley, VT) dec Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) 7-0
220 Luke Rogers (General Brown) pin Travis Stiles (Queensbury) 1:53
285 Matt Smith (Ballston Spa) pin Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) 3:58

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) maj dec Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 14-2
  Luke Zink (Niskayuna) maj dec Dolan Gilmore (Northern Adirondack) 12-4
106 Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 7-4
  Antoine Grace (Queensbury) dec Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) 7-5 sv
113 Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) dec Corey O'Connor (General Brown) 6-0
  Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) dec Zachary Mandsager (Schenectady ) 5-3
120 Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) pin Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) 3:05
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) :50
126 Corey Swartz (Windsor) dec Matt Bennett (Queensbury) 11-9
  Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) dec Billal Zamani (Schenectady ) 10-6
132 Roland LaPoint (Northern Adirondack) dec Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 8-2
  Deyker Edwards (Schenectady ) maj dec Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 12-4
138 Jarett Legg (Champlain Valley, VT) dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 8-5
  Matthew McManaman (General Brown) dec Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 12-10
145 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Jace Filion (Northern Adirondack) 12-0
  Nick Robbins (Queensbury) inj def Kevin Ochs (Guilderland)
152 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) pin Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:04
  Rowan Braga (Bethlehem) pin Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) 2:59
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) dec Jared Bruno (Queensbury) 9-3
  Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec William Mather (Ballston Spa) 5-1
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 1:22
  Trevor Snow (General Brown) dec Austin Trombley (Northern Adirondack) 4-1
182 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) maj dec Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 14-2
  Nico Mattia (Queensbury) dec Mason Wolfe (Saratoga Springs) 7-0
195 Jacob Griggs (Champlain Valley, VT) dec Trent Logan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 11-6
  Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) 14-6
220 Luke Rogers (General Brown) tf William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5:00
  Travis Stiles (Queensbury) pin Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) 2:19
285 Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) pin Zachary Waite (Saratoga Springs) 1:52
  Matt Smith (Ballston Spa) pin Calvin Morse (Champlain Valley, VT) 1:11

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Dolan Gilmore (Northern Adirondack) dec Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) 12-11
106 Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 7-2
113 Corey O'Connor (General Brown) dec Zachary Mandsager (Schenectady ) 3-1
120 Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) pin Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) :36
132 Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) 7-0
145 Jace Filion (Northern Adirondack) maj dec Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) 8-0
152 Justin Bissonette (Champlain Valley, VT) maj dec Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa) 9-1
160 Jared Bruno (Queensbury) dec William Mather (Ballston Spa) 3-1
170 Austin Trombley (Northern Adirondack) dec Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 3-0
182 Mason Wolfe (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 11-3
195 Trent Logan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) 4:01
285 Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville) pin Zachary Waite (Saratoga Springs) 2:56

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) tf Isiah Meyre (Saratoga Springs) 4:50
106 Justyn Begley (General Brown) maj dec Marcus Berroa (Guilderland) 13-1
152 Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) 3-0
170 Taylor Mooney (Guilderland) dec Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 7-5
220 William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) 2:48
285 Calvin Morse (Champlain Valley, VT) pin Logan Kampnich (General Brown) :29

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Isiah Meyre (Saratoga Springs) 5:06
  Luke Zink (Niskayuna) pin Jacob Gravelin (Champlain Valley, VT) 1:05
  Dolan Gilmore (Northern Adirondack) dec Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) 10-8 sv
106 Mike McDaniels (Windsor) pin Robert Deirlein (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:30
  Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pin Marcus Berroa (Guilderland) 1:54
  Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) dec Justyn Begley (General Brown) 11-4
  Antoine Grace (Queensbury) tf Troy Labarge (Northern Adirondack) 3:33
113 Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) dec Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) 6-3
  Corey O'Connor (General Brown) dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-2
  Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) pin Kyle Northrup (Ballston Spa) 2:47
  Zachary Mandsager (Schenectady ) dec Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) 10-3
120 Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) tf Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:08
  Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) pin David Griffin (Northern Adirondack) 2:10
  Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) pin Matthew Daigler (Guilderland) 3:35
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Michael Neaton (Ballston Spa) 1:09
126 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Nathan Moore (General Brown) :22
  Matt Bennett (Queensbury) dec William Gorman (Ballston Spa) 6-4
  Billal Zamani (Schenectady ) dec Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 10-7
  Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) dec Kyel Jacques (Bethlehem) 1-0
132 Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Scott Anneser (Hollis-Brookline) 3:25
  Deyker Edwards (Schenectady ) tf Christian Ludwig (Windsor) 5:30
  Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) 4:37
  Roland LaPoint (Northern Adirondack) pin Derek Countryman (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :49
138 Jarett Legg (Champlain Valley, VT) pin Keshon Deubel (Ballston Spa) 5:14
  Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) dec Sam Linendoll (Queensbury) 11-6
  Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) pin Dillon Morgan (Windsor) 5:10
  Matthew McManaman (General Brown) dec Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-4
145 Jace Filion (Northern Adirondack) maj dec Andrew Reynolds (Ballston Spa) 10-0
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) 5-0
  Kevin Ochs (Guilderland) maj dec Patrick Baumgras (Bethlehem) 14-0
  Nick Robbins (Queensbury) pin Stephen Harlow (Champlain Valley, VT) 2:55
152 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) pin Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa) 2:52
  Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Harrison Williams (Schuylerville) 12-3
  Rowan Braga (Bethlehem) pin Alex Quinn (Windsor) 1:54
  Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) dec Justin Bissonette (Champlain Valley, VT) 7-4
160 Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Mike Wilmot (Windsor) 10-2
  William Mather (Ballston Spa) pin Chad King (Northern Adirondack) 5:00
  Jared Bruno (Queensbury) dec Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) 5-2
  Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Sam St. Pierre (Hollis-Brookline) 2:29
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Brady Schumacher (Saratoga Springs) :58
  Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) dec Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4-3
  Trevor Snow (General Brown) pin Taylor Mooney (Guilderland) 2:38
  Austin Trombley (Northern Adirondack) pin Alex Ammon (Niskayuna) :39
182 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Tangen Rush (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:33
  Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) 14-5
  Mason Wolfe (Saratoga Springs) pin Neil Perreira (Schenectady ) :35
  Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Sam Mrazik (Niskayuna) 3:09
195 Jacob Griggs (Champlain Valley, VT) pin Owen MacMillan (Hollis-Brookline) 1:00
  Trent Logan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Aaron Lohaus (Ballston Spa) 17-11
  Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) pin Ryan O'Keefe (Bethlehem) 1:23
  Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) pin Dylan Guerin (Northern Adirondack) :42
220 Travis Stiles (Queensbury) pin Clement Sherwood (Hollis-Brookline) :33
  Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) inj def Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann)
  William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) 2:51
  Luke Rogers (General Brown) pin Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs) 1:03
285 Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) pin Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville) :59
  Zachary Waite (Saratoga Springs) pin Sourov Sarkar (Niskayuna) 5:43
  Calvin Morse (Champlain Valley, VT) pin Logan Kampnich (General Brown) :30
  Matt Smith (Ballston Spa) pin Joshua Vorraro (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:46