2017-18 SARATOGA INVITATIONAL
January 6, 2018 @ Saratoga Springs

TEAM SCORES

1
Shenendehowa
155.5
2
Columbia
152.5
3
Niskayuna
151.0
4
Warrensburg
149.0
5
Saratoga Springs
131.0
6
Ballston Spa
126.5
7
Queensbury
121.5
8
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
100.5
9
Windsor
84.0
10
Schuylerville
64.0
11
Hollis-Brookline
42.5
12
South Glens Falls
41.5
13
Whitehall-Fort Ann
36.0
14
General Brown
31.0
 
Schenectady
31.0
16
Taconic, MA
29.0
17
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
25.0
18
Holland Patent
22.0
19
Champlain Valley, VT
9.0
20
Bethlehem
6.0
21
Northern Adirondack
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) tf Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) 21-3
106 Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) pin Luke Zink (Niskayuna) :20
113 Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) dec Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) 5-2
120 Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) tf Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 16-1
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) tf Michael Altomer (Columbia) 22-7
132 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Billal Zamani (Schenectady ) :44
138 Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) dec Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) 14-8
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) maj dec TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) 15-4
152 Jacob Edwards (Columbia) pin Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) 3:46
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) dec Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 2-0
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 9-4
182 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) maj dec Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) 9-0
195 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) maj dec Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) 15-7
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) dec Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-2
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) pin William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3:57

SEMI-FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Jared Hoard (General Brown) 2:38
  Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) maj dec Tanner McKenna (Warrensburgh) 21-10
106 Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) dec Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs) 7-2
  Luke Zink (Niskayuna) pin Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) 5:40
113 Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 12-3
  Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) pin Mike LaFreniere (Taconic, MA) 3:47
120 Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) dec Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) 4-0
  Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) pin Corey O'Connor (General Brown) 5:23
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) tf Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) 25-10
  Michael Altomer (Columbia) maj dec Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) 13-5
132 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) 1:37
  Billal Zamani (Schenectady ) pin William Gorman (Ballston Spa) 1:35
138 Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) dec Corey Swartz (Windsor) 6-4
  Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 17-11
145 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) dec Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-3
  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) pin Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) 2:34
152 Jacob Edwards (Columbia) pin Gabe Monroe (Windsor) :52
  Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) pin Greg Shambo (Warrensburgh) 5:46
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Jake McGrail (Shenendehowa) 4:23
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Sam Bergin (Columbia) 4:06
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) tf Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 17-2
  Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Zack Brickner (Hollis-Brookline) 3:46
182 Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) dec Pierce Hurd (Columbia) 3-1
  Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) 5:38
195 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Clement Sherwood (Hollis-Brookline) :32
  Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) dec Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) 7-0
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) pin Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville) :15
  Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Nathan Rurycz (Ballston Spa) 1:51
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) pin Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville) 4:36
  William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Robert Cleghorn (Columbia) 1-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Tanner McKenna (Warrensburgh) inj def Jared Hoard (General Brown)
106 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) dec Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs) 6-0
113 Mike LaFreniere (Taconic, MA) pin Mike McDaniels (Windsor) :16
120 Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) pin Corey O'Connor (General Brown) 4:31
126 Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) dec Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) 4-3
132 Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) dec William Gorman (Ballston Spa) 8-4
138 Corey Swartz (Windsor) dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 5-4
145 Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) 1:45
152 Gabe Monroe (Windsor) maj dec Greg Shambo (Warrensburgh) 10-1
160 Sam Bergin (Columbia) maj dec Jake McGrail (Shenendehowa) 11-3
170 Zack Brickner (Hollis-Brookline) dec Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4-2
182 Pierce Hurd (Columbia) dec Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) 5-1
195 Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) pin Clement Sherwood (Hollis-Brookline) 1:30
220 Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville) pin Nathan Rurycz (Ballston Spa) 3:39
285 Robert Cleghorn (Columbia) pin Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville) 1:41

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Troy Hayes (Windsor) maj dec Charlie Welcome (Columbia) 12-0
106 Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) dec Brice Anderson (Shenendehowa) 5-3
113 Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) dec Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 9-4
120 Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) dec Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) 7-2
126 John Brady (Queensbury) dec Zachary Mandsager (Schenectady ) 1-0
132 Trevor Winchell (Warrensburgh) dec Langdon Sibley (Windsor) 2-1
138 Zack Davis (Warrensburgh) dec Darius Sheldon (Columbia) 10-4
145 Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) maj dec Zabion Powell (Taconic, MA) 11-1
152 Cameron Lapierre (Hollis-Brookline) maj dec David Sanders (Queensbury) 12-2
160 Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) pin Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) 2:33
170 Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) 4-2
182 Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 1-0
195 Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) maj dec Ryan Duryea (Columbia) 12-2
220 Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs) pin Teyler Hiestand (Taconic, MA) 4:54
285 Sebastian Underwood (Shenendehowa) dec Sourov Sarkar (Niskayuna) 1-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Charlie Welcome (Columbia) 1:22
  Jared Hoard (General Brown) pin Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 3:46
  Tanner McKenna (Warrensburgh) pin Brody Johnson (Niskayuna) 1:44
  Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) pin Troy Hayes (Windsor) 3:54
106 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) pin Gabe Root (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :37
  Luke Zink (Niskayuna) pin Terrell Hill (Schenectady ) :12
  Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs) tf Deven Pekosz (Taconic, MA) 16-0
  Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) pin Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) 1:48
113 Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) pin Caitlyn Richardson (Columbia) 1:45
  Mike McDaniels (Windsor) pin Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) 2:38
  Mike LaFreniere (Taconic, MA) dec Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 12-10
  Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) pin Pau'lie Diegel (Schenectady ) 5:36
120 Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pin Dylan Hawk (Windsor) 5:12
  Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) maj dec Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) 12-1
  Corey O'Connor (General Brown) maj dec Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) 14-5
  Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) pin Cameron Dreyer (Hollis-Brookline) 2:19
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Deekon Flint (Windsor) 1:32
  Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) maj dec John Brady (Queensbury) 15-4
  Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) dec Zachary Shambo (Warrensburgh) 8-3
  Michael Altomer (Columbia) dec Zachary Mandsager (Schenectady ) 5-0
132 Billal Zamani (Schenectady ) maj dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 13-1
  William Gorman (Ballston Spa) pin Trevor Winchell (Warrensburgh) 5:24
  Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) dec Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) 5-2
  Michael Gonyea (Columbia) inj def Dan DeLong (Hollis-Brookline)
138 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Gaven Wasson (Queensbury) 1:16
  Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) maj dec Darius Sheldon (Columbia) 13-4
  Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) dec Zack Davis (Warrensburgh) 10-8
  Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) tf Nick Lashway (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 17-1
145 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) pin Patrick Baumgras (Bethlehem) 1:50
  Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Matthew McManaman (General Brown) 11-6
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) pin Will Fraser (Queensbury) 5:53
  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) pin Alex Quinn (Windsor) 1:18
152 Jacob Edwards (Columbia) pin Andrew Reynolds (Ballston Spa) 5:31
  Gabe Monroe (Windsor) dec Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 11-5
  Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) maj dec James Murphy (Niskayuna) 11-3
  Greg Shambo (Warrensburgh) pin Cameron Lapierre (Hollis-Brookline) 1:04
160 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) tf Ben Spence (Bethlehem) 16-0
  Sam Bergin (Columbia) dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) 9-4
  Jake McGrail (Shenendehowa) dec Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) 11-5
  Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) maj dec Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa) 11-0
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Adam Riley (Columbia) 3:13
  Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:29
  Zack Brickner (Hollis-Brookline) dec Anthony Donatelli (Shenendehowa) 5-2
  Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) tf Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) 15-0
182 Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) pin James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:10
  Pierce Hurd (Columbia) dec Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 8-5
  Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) dec Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 7-1
  Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Jared Forsythe (Champlain Valley, VT) :56
195 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Cameron Edwards (Ballston Spa) :25
  Clement Sherwood (Hollis-Brookline) dec Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) 5-1
  Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) pin Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) 4:14
  Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) dec Ryan Duryea (Columbia) 7-1
220 Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs) 3:26
  Nathan Rurycz (Ballston Spa) pin Seth Guay (Queensbury) 1:58
  Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville) pin Teyler Hiestand (Taconic, MA) 5:05
  Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) pin Izsiah Vyent (Shenendehowa) :20
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) pin Sebastian Underwood (Shenendehowa) 1:42
  Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville) dec Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 5-2
  Robert Cleghorn (Columbia) pin Sourov Sarkar (Niskayuna) 5:09
  William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Zach Snyder (Queensbury) 2:20