2016-17 PORT BYRON MID-WINTER TOURNAMENT
January 7, 2017 @ Port Byron

TEAM SCORES

1
Skaneateles
160.5
2
Cicero-North Syracuse
159.0
3
Marcellus
155.0
4
Cazenovia
109.0
5
Auburn
102.0
6
North Rose-Wolcott
89.0
7
Port Byron
87.0
8
Ithaca
80.0
9
Marathon
77.5
10
APW/Pulaski
75.5
11
Geneva
67.0
12
Mynderse
63.0
13
Moravia
44.0
14
Jordan-Elbridge
33.5
15
Otselic Valley
23.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Shvante Searcy (Marathon) 152

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) dec Dario Cicarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-5
106 JW Simmons (Skaneateles) pin Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) :41
113 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Carlton Alder (APW/Pulaski) 3-0
120 Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) dec Joe Powers (Port Byron) 3-1
126 Will Khalil (Cazenovia) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 4-0
132 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 5:25
138 Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Trent Youngs (Mynderse) 8-6 sv
145 Nick Distefano (Marcellus) dec Bruce Storey (Marathon) 3-1
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 1:00
160 Jorden Brown (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Tanner Ensign (Marathon) 3:10
170 Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) dec Adam Mateo (Geneva) 7-5
182 Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Aaron Clark (Port Byron) 7-4
195 Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) dec Michael Hamilton (Auburn) 5-1
220 Kern Linder (Marcellus) dec Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1-0
285 Dominic Eriksen (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse) 1:10

SEMI-FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) dec Stanley Angus (Cazenovia) 4-0
  Dario Cicarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) 9-4
106 JW Simmons (Skaneateles) pin Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) 2:37
  Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) pin Noah Carbone (Marcellus) 1:31
113 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jacob Stockton (Moravia) 1:03
  Carlton Alder (APW/Pulaski) dec Brandon Manley (North Rose-Wolcott) 6-4
120 Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) maj dec Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva) 10-0
  Joe Powers (Port Byron) pin Pedro Pascual (North Rose-Wolcott) :32
126 Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Riley Donovan (Marcellus) 3-0
  Will Khalil (Cazenovia) dec Christian Daley (Skaneateles) 8-3
132 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) maj dec Riley LaFrance (Marcellus) 14-0
  Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) dec Justin Marullo (Auburn) 8-7
138 Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Jacob Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2
  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) maj dec Tyler Parker (Port Byron) 10-2
145 Bruce Storey (Marathon) dec Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) 7-1
  Nick Distefano (Marcellus) dec Jordan Young (Port Byron) 10-4
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Declan Levine (Ithaca) 1:08
  Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) dec Joe Taylor (Geneva) 3-2
160 Jorden Brown (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Abe Messing (Ithaca) 7-2
  Tanner Ensign (Marathon) dec Nate Williams (Moravia) 8-6
170 Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) dec Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 5-3
  Adam Mateo (Geneva) maj dec Chris Johnson (Port Byron) 14-4
182 Aaron Clark (Port Byron) pin Christopher Beare (Cazenovia) 2:30
  Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ian Frackelton (Skaneateles) 7-3
195 Michael Hamilton (Auburn) pin Dominick Salerno (North Rose-Wolcott) 5:43
  Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) pin Cory Garvey (Marcellus) 3:04
220 Kern Linder (Marcellus) pin Parker Hogan (Auburn) 3:02
  Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Deante Beniamino (Geneva) 3:58
285 Dominic Eriksen (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Warren Russell (Ithaca) 5:39
  Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse) pin Jacob Friot (APW/Pulaski) :43

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) pin Stanley Angus (Cazenovia) :41
106 Noah Carbone (Marcellus) dec Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) 7-2
113 Zach Harvey (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Brandon Manley (North Rose-Wolcott) :43
120 Pedro Pascual (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Zachary Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-1
132 Justin Marullo (Auburn) dec Jack Santariello (Marcellus) 5-1
138 Matt Goetzmann (Skaneateles) dec Joshua Widrick (Marcellus) 1-0 utb
145 Jordan Young (Port Byron) dec Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) 4-1
160 Nate Williams (Moravia) dec CJ Zerniak (Mynderse) 2-0
170 Chris Johnson (Port Byron) maj dec Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 15-5
182 Ian Frackelton (Skaneateles) dec Alder Flecker (Ithaca) 2-0
195 Cory Garvey (Marcellus) dec Dominick Salerno (North Rose-Wolcott) 5-3
220 Deante Beniamino (Geneva) dec Parker Hogan (Auburn) 2-1
285 Jacob Friot (APW/Pulaski) inj def Warren Russell (Ithaca)

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Kaya Cruz (Ithaca) pin Hannah Drake (Skaneateles) 2:03
106 Eric Salenski (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Alex Currie (APW/Pulaski) 11-1
113 Jacob Stockton (Moravia) DQ Derek Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge)
120 Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva) inj def Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron)
132 Riley LaFrance (Marcellus) dec Beka Bekauri (Geneva) 5-2
138 Jacob Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Tyler Parker (Port Byron) :48
145 Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Alex Rateb (Ithaca) 4-0
160 Abe Messing (Ithaca) dec Josh O'Hara (Skaneateles) 9-5
170 Lucas Hogan (Auburn) pin Alex Lisi (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:56
182 Christopher Beare (Cazenovia) inj def Kyle Ossont (Otselic Valley)
195 Jerimiah Butler (Cicero-North Syracuse) fft Mitchel Tanner (Port Byron)
220 Caleb Stewart (Marathon) inj def Mason Major (Mynderse)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Stanley Angus (Cazenovia) pin Dylan Harris (Mynderse) :30
  Dario Cicarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Hannah Drake (Skaneateles) :27
  Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Kaya Cruz (Ithaca) 1:50
106 JW Simmons (Skaneateles) pin Preston Blake (Skaneateles) 2:15
  Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) tf Alex Currie (APW/Pulaski) 16-1; 6:00
  Noah Carbone (Marcellus) dec Eric Salenski (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-0
  Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) pin Ed Sisson (Moravia) 1:15
113 Brandon Manley (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Zach Harvey (Jordan-Elbridge) 1:20
  Jacob Stockton (Moravia) dec Derek Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) 8-5
120 Joe Powers (Port Byron) pin Nick Tubbs (Ithaca) 1:40
  Pedro Pascual (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Zachary Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-1
  Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva) maj dec Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) 13-4
  Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) pin Micah Lyon (Otselic Valley) 1:45
126 Christian Daley (Skaneateles) dec Andrew Mateo (Geneva) 7-0
  Will Khalil (Cazenovia) pin Austin Freer (Mynderse) 3:43
  Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 4-2
  Riley Donovan (Marcellus) pin Dylan Guthrie (APW/Pulaski) 1:01
132 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Larry Barned (Marathon) :49
  Riley LaFrance (Marcellus) pin Beka Bekauri (Geneva) 3:00
  Justin Marullo (Auburn) dec Jack Santariello (Marcellus) 3-1
  Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) pin Daymond Seeley (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:17
138 Tyler Parker (Port Byron) dec Matt Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 3-2
  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) pin James Ossont (Otselic Valley) 2:10
  Jacob Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Joshua Widrick (Marcellus) 3:17
  Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Cameron Drake Gates (APW/Pulaski) 2-1
145 Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) pin Kyler Hall (Port Byron) 2:15
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) dec Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) 7-1
  Jordan Young (Port Byron) dec Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-4
  Nick Distefano (Marcellus) pin Michael Livesay (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:08
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) tf Landry LaFleur (Jordan-Elbridge) 16-0; 2:18
  Declan Levine (Ithaca) pin James Leubner (Skaneateles) 5:36
  Joe Taylor (Geneva) pin EJ Thompson (Port Byron) 4:38
  Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) maj dec Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) 17-3
160 Tanner Ensign (Marathon) dec CJ Zerniak (Mynderse) 5-4 ot
  Nate Williams (Moravia) pin Leland Sumner (Port Byron) 1:10
  Abe Messing (Ithaca) dec Thomas Kinsella (Marcellus) 3-1
  Jorden Brown (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Josh O'Hara (Skaneateles) 3:57
170 Adam Mateo (Geneva) pin Alex Lisi (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:15
  Chris Johnson (Port Byron) pin Chris Mourey (North Rose-Wolcott) :52
  Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Lucas Hogan (Auburn) 1:12
  Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) tf Mike Vincent (APW/Pulaski) 16-0; 3:50
182 Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Alder Flecker (Ithaca) 1:35
  Christopher Beare (Cazenovia) pin Kyle Ossont (Otselic Valley) 3:28
195 Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) pin Mitchel Tanner (Port Byron) 3:20
  Cory Garvey (Marcellus) dec Dylan Couch (Marathon) 6-2
  Michael Hamilton (Auburn) dec Jerimiah Butler (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2 utb
  Dominick Salerno (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Max Bondgren (Jordan-Elbridge) 4-1
220 Parker Hogan (Auburn) pin Caleb Stewart (Marathon) :35
  Deante Beniamino (Geneva) pin Mason Major (Mynderse) 3:09
285 Dominic Eriksen (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Reis Spicer (Cicero-North Syracuse) :27