MATT MCLAUGHLIN
Cazenovia Lakers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

132

Lost

JD-CBA

Tyler Kellison

maj dec

19-11

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Damien Muessig

dec

6-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

132

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Keith Lewis

pin

5:10

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

132

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ty Robinson

pin

3:20

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Nolan Palmer

pin

0:55

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/17

132

Won

Phoenix

Ethan Harley

pin

3:02

Dual vs Phoenix

12/14/17

132

Lost

Mexico

Austin Reed

dec

4-3

Dual vs Mexico

12/16/17

132

Won

Tioga

Broadrick Hill

pin

1:13

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

132

Won

Vestal

Isaiah Callender

maj dec

12-1

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

132

Won

Moravia

Nate Eberhardt

pin

3:33

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

132

Won

Groton

Nick Radley

pin

0:58

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

132

Won

Marathon

Nash Vincent

pin

0:31

Sara B Allen Duals

12/18/17

138

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Josh Brighton

maj dec

14-1

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/21/17

132

Won

Marcellus

Matthew Norris

pin

1:01

Dual vs Marcellus

12/29/17

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Price

dec

6-5

3rd

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Won

Newark Valley

Josh Post

dec

2-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Lost

JD-CBA

Tyler Kellison

tf

17-2

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

dec

3-2

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Won

Webster Thomas

Mark Smithers

dec

9-4

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/07/18

126

Won

Geneva

Lucas Cuppelli

pin

3:22

1st

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

126

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Cameron Russell

dec

7-0

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/11/18

126

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/14/18

126

Won

Ogdensburg

Zach Roberts

pin

1:52

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

126

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

John Scalzetti

pin

1:57

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

126

Won

Carthage

Hunter Guyette

pin

:54

Cazenovia Invitational

01/17/18

126

Won

Chittenango

Gage Gifford

pin

2:25

Dual vs Chittenango

01/27/18

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Price

dec

4-3

1st

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

Phoenix

Holt Reed

dec

9-2

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

Marcellus

Tim Okhman

pin

:44

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Muhamed Hirkic

pin

2:54

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/31/18

126

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

02/03/18

126

Lost

Adirondack

Kevin Spann

dec

7-2

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Marcellus

Tim Okhman

pin

1:05

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Adirondack

Hunter Carr

pin

3:07

Section III Class C Tournament

02/10/18

126

Lost

Adirondack

Kevin Spann

dec

4-0

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

126

Won

Adirondack

Hunter Carr

pin

5:41

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Price

dec

3-2

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
5
19
0
11
2
0
0
161
18

2016-17

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gage Woodcock

pin

1:03

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

Walton-Delhi

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Joseph Regan

pin

0:58

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

JD-CBA

Brian Martin

maj dec

14-6

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/16

145

Won

Chittenango

Devin Myers

pin

5:59

Dual vs Chittenango

12/14/16

138

Won

Otselic Valley

Garrett Forrest

pin

0:55

Dual vs Otselic Valley

12/17/16

138

Won

Lansing

Garret Hoskey

pin

1:18

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

138

Won

Marathon

Lucas Gardner

dec

9-2

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

138

Won

Groton

Lane Ostrander

pin

2:40

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/21/16

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/23/16

145

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jacob Hall

dec

8-4

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/04/17

138

Won

Port Byron

Tyler Parker

maj dec

14-4

Dual vs Port Byron

01/07/17

132

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

pin

5:25

2nd

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

132

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Daymond Seeley

pin

1:17

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

132

Won

Auburn

Justin Marullo

dec

8-7

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/12/17

138

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Steve Tripp

pin

3:00

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/14/17

132

Won

Homer

John Denkenberger

dec

10-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

132

Lost

Groton

Reese Lockwood

dec

7-5

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

132

Won

Homer

Gabe Cline

pin

4:55

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

132

Won

Greene-Oxford

Brenden Gager

dec

7-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

132

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Pitts

dec

9-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

132

Won

Auburn

Justin Marullo

fft

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/17

138

Lost

Hannibal

Zach Williams

dec

8-1

Dual vs Hannibal

01/21/17

138

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Conti

pin

1:59

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

132

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

pin

1:50

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

132

Won

Rome Free Academy

Wally Wright Jr

maj dec

19-11

Baldwinsville Duals

01/25/17

132

Won

Skaneateles

Joe Winkler

pin

1:53

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/28/17

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Ethan Divelbliss

pin

:30

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

132

Won

Cazenovia

Joe McLaughlin

pin

1:11

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

132

Won

Skaneateles

Robert Danforth

pin

1:31

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dakota Green

pin

1:21

OHSL C/D Tournament

02/04/17

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gage Woodcock

pin

2:46

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

138

Lost

Camden

Josh Mayden

dec

12-9

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

138

Won

SJSC

Robert Krone

dec

8-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

138

Lost

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

pin

3:49

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

138

Lost

Camden

Josh Mayden

dec

6-2

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

138

Won

Dolgeville

Jacob Null

dec

9-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

138

Lost

Holland Patent

TJ Philpotts

maj dec

10-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

138

Won

Port Byron

Tyler Parker

dec

4-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

138

Lost

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

dec

7-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

138

Won

Camden

Tybarius Harter

inj def

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
9
17
0
11
4
1
0
168
34

2015-16

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/15

132

Won

Syracuse

Kamal Tayeh

pin

1:01

Dual vs Syracuse

12/17/15

138

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

pin

4:08

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/29/15

126

Won

Central Square

Brent Tyrrell

pin

4:45

Brett Dixon Memorial Tournament

12/29/15

126

Won

West Genesee

Cole Wade

pin

2:26

Brett Dixon Memorial Tournament

12/29/15

126

Won

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

maj dec

12-0

Brett Dixon Memorial Tournament

12/29/15

126

Lost

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

pin

2:09

Brett Dixon Memorial Tournament

01/07/16

126

Lost

Hannibal

Zach Williams

dec

4-3

Dual vs Hannibal

01/09/16

126

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Donald Abrams

pin

1:42

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

126

Lost

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

5-2

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

pin

3:40

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Anthony Rasmusson

inj def

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

126

Lost

Ithaca

Devon Welch

dec

4-2

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/12/16

132

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jacob Hall

maj dec

14-2

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/16/16

126

Lost

Auburn

Justin Marullo

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

126

Won

Groton

Lane Ostrander

maj dec

12-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

126

Won

Groton

Dione Martin

dec

4-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

126

Won

Auburn

Justin Marullo

dec

3-2

3rd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/30/16

126

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dakota Green

pin

5:52

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

126

Lost

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

3-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

126

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Marion Quigley

maj dec

15-4

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

126

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

dec

4-3

3rd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/06/16

126

Lost

General Brown

Connor Schissler

pin

1:55

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

Lowville

Tyler Widrick

dec

5-2

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

126

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

pin

3:42

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

126

Lost

Hannibal

Zach Williams

inj def

6th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/13/16

126

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

3-2

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
11
6
0
8
0
1
0
70
48

2014-15

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

126

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Garren Kuney

pin

:38

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/06/14

126

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Logan Robinson

pin

:43

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

126

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Garren Kuney

pin

1:39

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

126

Lost

JD-CBA

Dustin Harris

dec

9-4

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

126

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

9-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

inj def

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/18/14

126

Won

Skaneateles

Matt Goetzmann

dec

4-2

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/20/14

126

Won

Groton

Dione Martin

dec

7-3

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

120

Won

Southern Cayuga

fft

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

126

Won

Moravia

Brady Ryan

maj dec

8-0

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

126

Lost

Lansing

Jimmy Overhiser

pin

2:46

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

126

Won

Marathon

fft

Groton Holiday Duals

12/23/14

126

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

James Ferro

pin

2:24

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/29/14

126

Lost

Penfield

Zack Brown

dec

6-3

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

120

Lost

Port Byron

Andrew Taber

inj def

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

126

Won

La Salle Institute

Evan Bell

pin

:32

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

126

Lost

Central Square

Jacob Garrow

pin

5:57

Brett Dixon Duals

01/03/15

120

Won

Geneva

Andrew McIntyre

pin

3:02

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

120

Lost

Port Byron

Andrew Taber

maj dec

11-3

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

120

Won

Moravia

Steve Eberhardt

pin

1:28

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

120

Won

Mynderse

Trenton Parlin

maj dec

9-1

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

120

Lost

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

4-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/15

120

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/10/15

120

Lost

Port Byron

Andrew Taber

dec

11-5

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

120

Won

Baldwinsville

Tyler Patrick

pin

:34

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

120

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joshua Peck

dec

6-5

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

120

Won

Homer

Jacob Cline

dec

6-1

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/15

120

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

01/22/15

120

Won

Chittenango

Eddie Houle

pin

1:28

Dual vs Chittenango

01/24/15

126

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

pin

1:48

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

126

Won

South Jefferson

Miguel Harvey

dec

6-5

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/15

120

Won

Oneida

Griffin Candee

pin

3:38

Dual vs Oneida

01/31/15

120

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

5-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

120

Lost

Port Byron

Andrew Taber

dec

10-9

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

120

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Anthony Negrete

dec

11-7

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

120

Lost

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

4-3

4th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

6-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

South Jefferson

Miguel Harvey

dec

9-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

pin

2:32

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

dec

5-2

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
18
9
0
9
4
0
0
107
76

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
102
43
51
0
39
10
2
0
506
176