Season:

Address:

124 Salisbury Street

Sandy Creek, NY 13145

Coach:

Gary Cooper

Kevin Halsey

Bill Benedict

Phone:

(315) 387-3465

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Frontier League B

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Blue/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Comets

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

D-2

 

Submit Roster

 

The Comets are wrestling with the
SJSC Spartans for the 2016-17 season.

 

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Amell, Tanner

Beach, Caleb (2)

Benedict, Joe (1)

Benjamin, Travis

Bondellio, Michael

Brizzee, Issac

Darling, Levi

Farmer, Aaron

Garland, Matthew (2)

Kealy, Joey

Kellogg, Austin

Krone, Robert

LaFlamme, Trey (1)

LaVancha, Sonny

Lillie, Erik

Lillie, Jon

Luciani, Nicolas

Manchester, Marshall

Mount-Ramirez, Logan

Mullin, Mayson

Oatman, William

Petrie, Logan

Rasmussen, Anthony

Rogers, Dustin

Rogers, James

Tennant, Dakota

Trump, Tyler

Welch, Tryston

Wheller, James

Worden, David

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/03

Andersen Memorial Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

4th

12/14

SOUTH LEWIS

06:00

12/16
12/17

North Country Invitational
@ Indian River

4th

12/21

vs Indian River @ Sandy Creek

57-24

12/29
12/30

Mountain Duals
@ Dolgeville

3rd

 

Averill Park

52-31

 

Adirondack

44-31

 

Central Valley

29-54

 

Baldwinsville

42-34

 

Watervliet

54-30

 

Webster Schroeder

39-33

 

Beekmantown

54-27

 

Burnt Hills

38-42

01/07

Lou Pettinelli Duals
@ Central Square

3rd

 

Lansing

66-15

 

Fayetteville-Manlius

54-27

 

Penfield

21-61

 

Central Square

41-43

 

Indian River

47-40

01/10

@ Watertown

06:00

01/11

@ Carthage

51-27

01/13
01/14

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

10:00

01/14

Cazenovia Invitational
@ Cazenovia

10th

01/18

IMMACULATE HEART CENTRAL

06:00

01/19

@ Lowville

06:30

01/21

Section III Dual Meet Championship
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

01/24

@ General Brown

06:00

01/25

COPENHAGEN

06:00

01/28

Frontier League Tournament
@ Indian River

10:00

02/04

SECTION III CLASS B TOURNAMENT

10:00

02/11

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

10:00

02/24
02/25

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times-Union Center

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>
;

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

John Clark
1975 - 138
5th NYS
Miller
1977 - 215
 
Bill Lance
2001 - 160
6th NYS
DJ Pfluger
2008 - 103
3rd NYS
DJ Pfluger
2009 - 119
3rd NYS
Jared Soule
2009 - 135
 
Derek Pfluger
2010 - 135
STATE CHAMP
Kris Shirley
2010 - 140
6th NYS
Derek Pfluger
2011 - 140
2nd NYS
Derek Pfluger
2012 - 152
2nd NYS
Jared Soule
2012 - 160
4th NYS
Jake Benedict
2014 - 220
2nd NYS

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Scott Luberto
2007 - 130
 
Scott Luberto
2008 - 140
 
Jake Benedict
2010 - 096
 
Matt Shirley
2011 - 135
 
Jared Soule
2011 - 152
5th NYS
Joe Benedict
2016 - 195
2nd NYS
  

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Roy Hunt
Class of 1985
 
   

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS