Season:

Address:

124 Salisbury Street

Sandy Creek, NY 13145

Coach:

Gary Cooper

Kevin Halsey

Bill Benedict

Phone:

(315) 387-3465

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Frontier League B

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Blue/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Comets

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

D-2

 

Submit Roster

 

The Comets are wrestling with the
SJSC Spartans for the 2018-19 season.

 

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Benjamin, Travis

Bradshaw, Gavin

Briones-Cooper, Aaron

Cavazos, Jesse

Coe, Marshall

Fox, Matthew

Garland, Matthew

Kissman, Phillip

Lillie, Erik

Luciani, Nicolas

McNitt, Kalen

Miller, Caleb

Monica, Ryley

Petrie, Caleb

Petrie, Logan

Rasmussen, Anthony

Robbins, Ryan

Sorbello, Dominic

Thayer, Justin

Thayer, Michael

Webster, David

Wheller, James

Williams, Najuan

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/01

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament
@ Adirondack

10:00

12/05

@ General Brown

30-56

12/11

INDIAN RIVER

06:00

12/14
12/15

North Country Invitational
@ Indian River

10:00

12/19

@ Lowville

06:00

12/20

vs Copenhagen @ Sandy Creek

06:00

12/28
12/29

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego Laker Hall

10:00

01/02

BEAVER RIVER

06:00

01/07

@ Watertown

06:00

01/12

Cazenovia Invitational
@ Cazenovia

10:00

01/15

SOUTH LEWIS

06:00

01/23

@ Carthage

06:00

01/26

Frontier League Tournament
@ South Jefferson

10:00

02/02

Section III Class B Tournament
@ Camden

10:00

02/09

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

10:00

02/22
02/23

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

09:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
;

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

John Clark
1975 - 138
5th NYS
Miller
1977 - 215
 
Bill Lance
2001 - 160
6th NYS
DJ Pfluger
2008 - 103
3rd NYS
DJ Pfluger
2009 - 119
3rd NYS
Jared Soule
2009 - 135
 
Derek Pfluger
2010 - 135
STATE CHAMP
Kris Shirley
2010 - 140
6th NYS
Derek Pfluger
2011 - 140
2nd NYS
Derek Pfluger
2012 - 152
2nd NYS
Jared Soule
2012 - 160
4th NYS
Jake Benedict
2014 - 220
2nd NYS
Joe Benedict
2017 - 195
2nd NYS
Joe Benedict
2018 - 220
STATE CHAMP
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Scott Luberto
2007 - 130
 
Scott Luberto
2008 - 140
 
Jake Benedict
2010 - 096
 
Matt Shirley
2011 - 135
 
Jared Soule
2011 - 152
5th NYS
Joe Benedict
2016 - 195
2nd NYS
  

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Roy Hunt
Class of 1985
 
   

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS