Season:

Address:

227 Magnolia Street

Syracuse, NY 13204

Coach:

Phone:

(315) 435-4376

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Freedom League

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Red/Black

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Falcons

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

AA-1

 

Submit Roster

 

The Falcons are wrestling with the
Syracuse City Schools for the 2018-19 season.

 

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Alqasab, Abdul

Alqasab, Khalid

Arts, Canazeon

Bizimana, Olivie

Blenman, Domni

Carnegie, Josiah

Davis, Jerome

Duncan, Jacere

Easton, Anthony

Egerton, Malik

George, Ray

Graves, Raymond

Johnson, Prophet

Lynn, Donovan

Martinez, Marlon

Mcrae, Jaeden

Mohamed, Sidali

OCasio, Emilio

Orocho, Abel

Ortiz, David

Outley, Jervon

Sanchez, Birgilio

Sippio, Albert

Starling, Malcolm

Thomas, Mykle

Williams, Ben

Witherel, Carl

Wright, Carveion

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/01

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

12th

12/07

@ Oswego

41-33

12/12

vs Cicero-North Syracuse @ Corcoran

07:00

12/15

Phoenix Round Robin
@ Phoenix

10:00

12/19

vs Fayetteville-Manlius @ Henniger

06:30

01/03

@ West Genesee

06:00

01/05

Lindenhurst Invitational
@ Lindenhurst

10:00

01/09

vs Baldwinsville @ Corcoran

06:00

01/12

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic
@ Phoenix

10:00

01/14

vs East Syracuse-Minoa @ Henniger

06:00

01/16

@ Liverpool

07:00

01/19

Hornet Duals
@ Fayetteville-Manlius

10:00

01/22

@ Onondaga-Tully

06:00

01/26

Red Devil Duals
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

10:00

02/02

Section III Class AA Tournament
@ West Genesee

10:00

02/09

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

10:00

02/22
02/23

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

09:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Gary Coleman
1979 - 098
4th NYS
Gary Coleman
1980 - 105
 
Stan Williams
1983 - 215
5th NYS
Mike Jamison
1990 - 105
5th NYS
Kareeb Howard
1990 - 138
5th NYS
Todd Rutecki
1991 - 091
2nd NYS
Mike Jamison
1991 - 105
STATE CHAMP
Kareeb Howard
1991 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Jarmon Howard
1995 - 215
 
Martino Barletta
2003 - 140
4th NYS
Martino Barletta
2004 - 145
5th NYS
Rob Northrup
2005 - 189
 
Jose Cruz
2006 - 152
4th NYS
Yerzhan Sadykov
2006 - 275
 
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

James Chaplin
2008 - 215
6th NYS
   

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Robert Rose
Class of 2009
 
Rick Spicer
Class of 2015
 
  

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS