2017-18 LEO J SAMMON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
January 6, 2018 @ Central Valley Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
298.5
2
Norwich
262.0
3
Camden
233.5
4
Indian River
198.0
5
Adirondack
180.0
6
Dolgeville
133.0
7
Sherburne-Earlville
131.5
8
Mexico
127.0
9
Little Falls
82.0
10
Copenhagen
77.0
11
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
34.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Lightweight - Logan Patterson (Indian River)
Heavyweight - Trent Ingraham (Central Valley Academy)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley) dec Dante Geislinger (Norwich) 2-1
106 Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) dec Devin Coleman (Camden) 6-2
113 Jon Charles (Central Valley) pin Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) 3:04
120 Logan Patterson (Indian River) maj dec Marek Bush (Central Valley) 13-1
126 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Kevin Spann (Adirondack) 6-5
132 Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Keagen Case (Adirondack) 5-1
138 Riley Gerber (Camden) maj dec Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) 15-3
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 5-3
152 Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) dec Jacob Null (Dolgeville) 8-4
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) dec Bailey Walzer (Sherburne-Earlville) 8-3
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) dec Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 9-3
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Jeromy Henning (Indian River) 3:12
195 Kyler Martin (Indian River) maj dec Riley Brewer (Central Valley) 20-12
220 Tyler Rice (Norwich) pin Alex Thompson (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:28
285 Cody Zubrzycki (Copenhagen) maj dec Cory Blais (Central Valley) 9-1

SEMI-FINALS

126 Mikey Squires (Norwich) maj dec Zach Strope (Central Valley) 11-0
  Kevin Spann (Adirondack) (INJ. Drew Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
138 Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Connor Carroll (Copenhagen) 4:30
  Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 4-2
152 Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) dec Matthew Tanner (Adirondack) 8-2
  Jacob Null (Dolgeville) dec Josh Mayden (Camden) 9-2
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) dec Anthony Servidone (Little Falls) 10-8
  Bailey Walzer (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Vincent Albertina (Sherburne-Earlville) 1-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Alex Booth (Indian River) dec Andrew Brown (Norwich) 10-3
106 Dawson Mower (Central Valley) dec Bryar Croniser (Adirondack) 8-2
113 Hunter Williams (Camden) maj dec Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) 9-1
120 Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Jared Gates (Mexico) 1:20
126 Zach Strope (Central Valley) fft Drew Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
132 Austin Reed (Mexico) inj def Eli Rodriguez (Norwich)
138 Connor Carroll (Copenhagen) dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 8-5
145 Brendan Martin (Adirondack) dec Aiden Poe (Indian River) 10-6
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) dec Matthew Tanner (Adirondack) 6-4
160 Anthony Servidone (Little Falls) dec Vincent Albertina (Sherburne-Earlville) 3-1
170 Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Michael Bristol (Camden) 1:02
182 Bryson Youngs (Central Valley) dec John Mitchell (Camden) 4-2
195 Keegan Wright (Norwich) pin Tanner Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville) 3:14
220 Riley Beaulieu (Dolgeville) pin Tom Davis (Central Valley) 2:32
285 Mike Krasko (Dolgeville) pin Colby Spavin (Sherburne-Earlville) 1:30

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Joey Reed (Mexico) tf Sixx Cook (Central Valley) 15-0; 4:31
106 Parker Ashley (Indian River) pin Bradley Lamphere (Dolgeville) 2:55
113 Riley Dalrymple (Copenhagen) dec Treay Jaquay (Dolgeville) 6-2
120 Gabe Glanville (Norwich) pin Joey Marvin (Norwich) 2:31
126 Izaiah Cabalero (Norwich) dec Hunter Carr (Adirondack) 2-0
132 Morgan Lakin (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Anderson Klosner (Central Valley) 6-5
138 David Pierce (Dolgeville) dec Trevor Grogan (Central Valley) 4-1
145 Dakota Powers (Norwich) dec Andrew Brado (Dolgeville) 8-5
152 Dakota Hall (Norwich) pin Don Littebrant (Mexico) 4:48
160 Nick Pidgeon (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) maj dec Kyle Getman (Dolgeville) 15-6
170 Ethen Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Ben Gerling (Adirondack) 12-8
182 Jessie Lynch (Sherburne-Earlville) inj def Richard Baylor (Little Falls)
195 Zachary Kraszewski (Adirondack) pin Chase Lynch (Indian River) 1:54
220 Kyle Seymore (Camden) pin Nick Capron (Adirondack) 3:01

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

120 Zach Davis (Indian River) pin Lucas Miller (Little Falls) :26
126 Kenneth Melton (Indian River) maj dec Oscar Lozada (Dolgeville) 11-2
138 Austyn Hatton (Norwich) dec Mike Doeberl (Sherburne-Earlville) 13-7
145 Gabe Lynch (Indian River) maj dec Aaron Darling (Central Valley) 13-5
152 Sidney McClintock (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) inj def Nicholas Kimball (Camden)
160 Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley) dec Shallen Simpson (Camden) 9-3
170 Michael Lind (Indian River) pin Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) :54
182 Austin Miller (Mexico) fft Dylan Randall (Dolgeville) .
195 John Monk (Dolgeville) pin Harley Wakeman (Mexico) 3:14
220 Chris McDonald (Indian River) dec Jacob O'Reilly (Mexico) 6-3

QUARTER-FINALS

126 Mikey Squires (Norwich) tf Izaiah Cabalero (Norwich) 15-0; 4:15
  Zach Strope (Central Valley) maj dec Oscar Lozada (Dolgeville) 15-3
  Kevin Spann (Adirondack) pin Kenneth Melton (Indian River) 1:23
  Drew Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Hunter Carr (Adirondack) 1:32
138 Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) pin Mike Doeberl (Sherburne-Earlville) 3:27
  Tyler Pitts (Indian River) pin David Pierce (Dolgeville) 1:10
  Connor Carroll (Copenhagen) pin Austyn Hatton (Norwich) 1:07
  Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Trevor Grogan (Central Valley) 1:30
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) tf Sidney McClintock (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 15-0; 3:30
  Jacob Null (Dolgeville) pin Dakota Hall (Norwich) 1:21
  Matthew Tanner (Adirondack) pin Nicholas Kimball (Camden) 1:54
  Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) pin Don Littebrant (Mexico) 1:47
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) dec Shallen Simpson (Camden) 11-5
  Anthony Servidone (Little Falls) pin Kyle Getman (Dolgeville) 1:28
  Bailey Walzer (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley) 6-3
  Vincent Albertina (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Nick Pidgeon (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 6-0