2014-15 PERU WRESTLING CLASSIC
January 16, 2015 @ Peru

TEAM SCORES

1
John Jay Cross River
229
2
Peru
214
3
Northern Adirondack
173.5
4
Gouverneur
151
5
Canton
124
6
Greene
119
7
Ausable Valley
109
8
Herkimer
87.5
9
John Jay Cross River
B 62
10
Peru
B 54
11
Middlebury, VT
36
12
0080
30
13
North Salem
24
14
Canton
B 22
15
Gouverneur
B 19
16
Ausable Valley
B 5
17
Greene
B 4
18
0080
B 3

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Carson Dobozy (Peru) pin Thomas Trombley (Malone Franklin Academy) 1:49
106 Matthew Kramer (John Jay Cross River) dec Jace Fillion (Northern Adirondack) 17-12
113 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Ryan Brown (Canton) 2-0
120 Loue Oree (John Jay Cross River) dec Roland LaPoint (Northern Adirondack) 11-6
126 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) dec Ryan Castle (Greene) 9-7
132 Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) pin Chris Kelly (John Jay Cross River) 4:32
138 Joey Bush (Gouverneur) dec Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River) 3-1OT
145 Tyler Dickman (Greene) maj dec Austin Trombley (Northern Adirondack) 10-0
152 Colin LaBombard (Northern Adirondack) dec Ethan Feazelle (Peru) 4-3
160 Ari Fay (John Jay Cross River) dec Arden Ball (Gouverneur) 2-1
170 Jordan Bushey (Peru) dec Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) 7-1
182 Leo Riley (Northern Adirondack) dec Richard Nichols (Ausable Valley) 4-0
195 Nick Beauchamp (Middlebury, VT) pin Cole McKee (Peru) 2:15
220 Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) dec Zachary Rottier (Canton) 3-1OT
285 Dan Appley (Herkimer) dec Kenneth Rivers (Ausable Valley) 2-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Carson Dobozy (Peru) pin Brad Taft (Greene) :38
  Thomas Trombley (Malone Franklin Academy) pin Tyler Trombley (Northern Adirondack) 3:55
106 Matthew Kramer (John Jay Cross River) pin Ethan Kaplan (John Jay Cross River) 3:19
  Jace Fillion (Northern Adirondack) dec Ben Post (Peru) 4-2OT
113 Ryan Brown (Canton) maj dec Josh Rubin (John Jay Cross River) 10-0
  TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) maj dec Brandon Goddeau (Peru) 8-0
120 Loue Oree (John Jay Cross River) dec Gage Cosme (Peru) 5-0
  Roland LaPoint (Northern Adirondack) pin Mike LaBow (Gouverneur) 1:26
126 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Ray Catto (John Jay Cross River) 1:09
  Ryan Castle (Greene) dec Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur) 6-4
132 Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) pin Robert Bauer (John Jay Cross River) :58
  Chris Kelly (John Jay Cross River) pin Gavin Palmer (Greene) 1:59
138 Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River) maj dec James Whitley (Middlebury, VT) 10-2
  Joey Bush (Gouverneur) pin John Gallo (Peru) :56
145 Austin Trombley (Northern Adirondack) dec Brian Kershner (John Jay Cross River) 11-4
  Tyler Dickman (Greene) dec Nick Bushey (Peru) 3-0
152 Colin LaBombard (Northern Adirondack) pin Gaven Thornton (Canton) 3:01
  Ethan Feazelle (Peru) dec Miles Frank (John Jay Cross River) 5-0
160 Arden Ball (Gouverneur) pin Teddy Flemming (North Salem) 3:36
  Ari Fay (John Jay Cross River) dec Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) 8-6
170 Jordan Bushey (Peru) pin Troy Gates (Gouverneur) 1:20
  Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) dec Braxton Howell (Greene) 3-0
182 Richard Nichols (Ausable Valley) dec Nathan Moose (Canton) 16-9
  Leo Riley (Northern Adirondack) pin Marty Countryman (Gouverneur) 2:55
195 Nick Beauchamp (Middlebury, VT) pin Lenny Daniels (Peru) :44
  Cole McKee (Peru) maj dec Keith Christiansen (Ausable Valley) 16-5
220 Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) dec Hunter Sartwell (Peru) 2-1
  Zachary Rottier (Canton) maj dec Riley Sartwell (Peru) 13-0
285 Kenneth Rivers (Ausable Valley) pin Dylan Ashline (Peru) :20
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) pin Chris Tompkins (Canton) 2:26

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Brad Taft (Greene) dec Tyler Trombley (Northern Adirondack) 8-5
106 Ben Post (Peru) pin Ethan Kaplan (John Jay Cross River) 4:54
113 Josh Rubin (John Jay Cross River) dec Brandon Goddeau (Peru) 2-1
120 Gage Cosme (Peru) pin Jon Fetcie (Canton) 3:58
126 Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur) maj dec Ray Catto (John Jay Cross River) 12-2
132 Joe LeClair (Ausable Valley) dec Robert Bauer (John Jay Cross River) 10-4
138 John Gallo (Peru) dec Rusty Pombrio (Northern Adirondack) 7-1
145 Jordan Bushey (Peru) maj dec Brian Kershner (John Jay Cross River) 13-4OT
152 Miles Frank (John Jay Cross River) dec Jacob Wheet (Herkimer) 1-0
160 Teddy Flemming (North Salem) pin Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) 3:44
170 Braxton Howell (Greene) pin Troy Gates (Gouverneur) 3:34
182 Marty Countryman (Gouverneur) dec Mike Hayes (Peru) 5-1
195 Alan Clement (Canton) pin Keith Christiansen (Ausable Valley) 2:16
220 Hunter Sartwell (Peru) dec Riley Sartwell (Peru) 2-0
285 Chris Tompkins (Canton) pin Dylan Ashline (Peru) 1:30

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Elijah Brink (Herkimer) dec Logan Kennedy (Greene) 9-2
113 Robyn Carr (Gouverneur) dec Jimmy LaPoint (Northern Adirondack) 6-4
120 Mike LaBow (Gouverneur) tf Jason Fletcher (Ausable Valley) 17-2
126 Dylan Baker (Ausable Valley) dec Joel Faynschmidt (John Jay Cross River) 9-4
132 Brandon Barber (Northern Adirondack) pin Gavin Palmer (Greene) 1:29
145 Collin Treen (Herkimer) pin Dakota Connell (Malone Franklin Academy) 3:28
152 Chris Hotze (John Jay Cross River) maj dec Gaven Thornton (Canton) 12-0
160 Chad King (Northern Adirondack) pin Nate Fischer (John Jay Cross River) 2:58
170 Billy Greene (John Jay Cross River) pin Dakota Arquette (Peru) :17
182 Nathan Moose (Canton) pin Kyle Spinner (Canton) :30
195 Ethan Zimiles (John Jay Cross River) dec Lenny Daniels (Peru) 10-7
220 Nick Adams (Greene) dec Miles Norris-Davis (Peru) 5-2
285 Cole Rock (Peru) pin Zackory Hutton (Canton) 4:08