2018-19 SECTION III CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
February 2, 2019 @ West Genesee

TEAM SCORES

1
West Genesee
185.0
2
JD-CBA
177.5
3
Liverpool
154.0
4
Cicero-North Syracuse
136.5
5
Rome Free Academy
132.5
6
Auburn
122.5
7
Baldwinsville
108.0
8
Syracuse
76.0
9
Fayetteville-Manlius
61.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) pin Christian Hogan (Auburn) 4:31
106 David BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Daniel Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-3
113 Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) dec Brian Besanson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-3
120 Nate Wade (West Genesee) tf Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) 17-0
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-5
132 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) 2:45
138 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) dec Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 7-3
145 Colin McAvan (West Genesee) inj def Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) :28
152 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) dec Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-0
160 Devin Earl (West Genesee) inj def Liam McLoughlin (Auburn)
170 Lucas Hogan (Auburn) dec Brandon Milham (JD-CBA) 5-4
182 Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) pin Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) 6:17 SV
195 Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) inj def Adam Honis (JD-CBA)
220 Cole Wade (West Genesee) dec Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-4
285 Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) pin Carveion Wright (Syracuse) 1:28

SEMI-FINALS

099 Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) pin Mason Clark (Baldwinsville) 5:16
  Christian Hogan (Auburn) dec Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) 7-2
106 David BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) 5-3
  Daniel Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec William BeSeth (JD-CBA) 12-2
113 Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) pin Jackson Taetsch (West Genesee) 4:50
  Brian Besanson (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Sidali Mohamed (Syracuse) 9-3
120 Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) dec Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-4
  Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin Garret Craft (Rome Free Academy) 4:53
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) 23-5
  Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jonah Gellar (Liverpool) 5:29
132 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) tf Jeremiah Poulsen (Liverpool) 18-3
  Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) pin James Faso (Rome Free Academy) 3:19
138 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Jordan Elliott (Rome Free Academy) 1:01
  Brady Ryan (West Genesee) dec Adam Brown (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-2
145 Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Nathan Hahn (Baldwinsville) 7-3
  Colin McAvan (West Genesee) maj dec Dom Ianno (Liverpool) 13-5
152 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:47
  Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 8-4
160 Devin Earl (West Genesee) pin Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:11
  Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) dec Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) 5-2
170 Brandon Milham (JD-CBA) dec Sawyer Dereszynski (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-4
  Lucas Hogan (Auburn) dec Robert Salvett (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-2
182 Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) pin Dominick Sposato (Baldwinsville) :38
  Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) pin Shoh Alibekov (JD-CBA) 2:25
195 Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin Hamier Willams-Borges (Liverpool) 1:56
  Adam Honis (JD-CBA) dec Michael Letizia (Baldwinsville) 7-1
220 Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) inj def Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius)
  Cole Wade (West Genesee) dec Jerome Davis (Syracuse) 4-2
285 Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) pin Josiah Carnegie (Syracuse) :36
  Carveion Wright (Syracuse) pin Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) :20

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) maj dec Mason Clark (Baldwinsville) 9-1
106 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin William BeSeth (JD-CBA) 3:28
113 Jackson Taetsch (West Genesee) maj dec Max Naples (Baldwinsville) 11-1
120 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Garret Craft (Rome Free Academy) 9-3
126 Jonah Gellar (Liverpool) maj dec Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 12-3
132 James Faso (Rome Free Academy) dec Jeremiah Poulsen (Liverpool) 7-2
138 Adam Brown (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jordan Elliott (Rome Free Academy) 2:43
145 Carlos Martinez (JD-CBA) pin Alex Ansteth (Auburn) 2:32
152 Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 5-4
160 Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) pin Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:47
170 Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) dec Michael Sarakos (West Genesee) 5-0
182 Shoh Alibekov (JD-CBA) dec Ron Cyr (Liverpool) 3-2
195 Michael Letizia (Baldwinsville) dec Hamier Willams-Borges (Liverpool) 9-3
220 Jerome Davis (Syracuse) maj dec Laith Abdel-aziz (JD-CBA) 20-11
285 Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) dec Josiah Carnegie (Syracuse) 2-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jackson Thomas (JD-CBA) pin Daniel Livesay (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:04
106 Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Rocco Degiormo (Liverpool) 5-0
120 Gavin O'Neill (West Genesee) tf Luis Martinez (JD-CBA) 17-1
126 Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) dec Jamyr Grimes (Auburn) 11-7
132 Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Braeden Barcza (JD-CBA) 2:01
145 Nathan Hahn (Baldwinsville) dec Dom Ianno (Liverpool) 4-1
152 Chris Ianno (Liverpool) pin Ryan Bochenek (Auburn) 4:37
160 Cameron Schultz (JD-CBA) dec Tejas Desai (Rome Free Academy) 5-2
170 Robert Salvett (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Sawyer Dereszynski (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-1
182 Dominick Sposato (Baldwinsville) pin Joseph Conmy (West Genesee) 1:29
195 Thomas Pilbeam (Auburn) dec Adam Rush (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-3
220 Jacob Mitts (Baldwinsville) fft Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius)
285 JJ Guindy (Liverpool) pin William Laun (JD-CBA) 1:44

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) pin Matt Spoto (Liverpool) 1:17
  Mason Clark (Baldwinsville) dec Jackson Thomas (JD-CBA) 5-3
  Christian Hogan (Auburn) pin Samuel Snyder (West Genesee) :38
  Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) dec Daniel Livesay (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-0
106 Daniel Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Rocco Degiormo (Liverpool) 1:29
  William BeSeth (JD-CBA) pin Zachary Franco (Rome Free Academy) 3:08
  David BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-3
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin Matthew Murdock (West Genesee) 1:07
113 Jackson Taetsch (West Genesee) dec Max Naples (Baldwinsville) 4-0
120 Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) pin Luis Martinez (JD-CBA) 3:32
  Garret Craft (Rome Free Academy) dec Gavin O'Neill (West Genesee) 2-0
  Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin Anthony Dawley (Auburn) 1:25
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Malik Egerton (Syracuse) 17-2
  Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) dec Jamyr Grimes (Auburn) 12-6
  Jonah Gellar (Liverpool) dec Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 9-7
  Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jake Gartner-Baca (West Genesee) :07
132 Jeremiah Poulsen (Liverpool) maj dec Braeden Barcza (JD-CBA) 14-6
  Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) dec Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) 11-5
  James Faso (Rome Free Academy) pin Eric Salenski (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:55
145 Nathan Hahn (Baldwinsville) pin Alex Ansteth (Auburn) 3:01
  Dom Ianno (Liverpool) dec Carlos Martinez (JD-CBA) 11-5
  Colin McAvan (West Genesee) dec Devin Southworth (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-2
152 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin Ryan Bochenek (Auburn) :18
  Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) pin Chris Ianno (Liverpool) :41
160 Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) pin Tejas Desai (Rome Free Academy) 5:44
  Liam McLoughlin (Auburn) pin Jacob Nobles (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:30
  Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Cole Saxon (West Genesee) :53
  Devin Earl (West Genesee) pin Cameron Schultz (JD-CBA) :53
170 Brandon Milham (JD-CBA) dec Michael Sarakos (West Genesee) 7-2
  Lucas Hogan (Auburn) pin Steve Andrews (Liverpool) :24
  Robert Salvett (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) :40
182 Dominick Sposato (Baldwinsville) pin Joseph Conmy (West Genesee) 1:15
  Shoh Alibekov (JD-CBA) dec Ron Cyr (Liverpool) 7-2
195 Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin Adam Rush (Cicero-North Syracuse) :24
  Hamier Willams-Borges (Liverpool) pin Peter Dwinell (West Genesee) 2:24
  Adam Honis (JD-CBA) pin Thomas Pilbeam (Auburn) 3:55
220 Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Jacob Mitts (Baldwinsville) 1:06
  Jerome Davis (Syracuse) dec Laith Abdel-aziz (JD-CBA) 11-4
285 Josiah Carnegie (Syracuse) dec William Laun (JD-CBA) 4-2
  Carveion Wright (Syracuse) pin JJ Guindy (Liverpool) 2:16
  Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) pin Aiden Tardif (Auburn) :18