2018-19 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 9, 2019 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
227.5
2
Carthage
128.5
3
Indian River
126.0
4
JD-CBA
105.0
 
Rome Free Academy
105.0
6
Cicero-North Syracuse
102.5
7
West Genesee
94.0
8
Whitesboro
81.5
9
New Hartford
74.5
10
Baldwinsville
68.0
11
Liverpool
62.5
12
Central Square
59.5
13
East Syracuse-Minoa
56.5
14
Syracuse
55.0
15
Auburn
50.5
16
Fayetteville-Manlius
25.5
17
Watertown
25.0
18
Oswego
5.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dominick Hofmann (Fulton) dec Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) 6-4
106 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) dec David BeSeth (JD-CBA) 6-1
113 Alex Booth (Indian River) maj dec Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) 14-0
120 Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) dec Nate Wade (West Genesee) 1-0
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-3
132 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) dec Cole French (Fulton) 11-5
138 Samuel May (Fulton) pin Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) 3:48
145 Aiden Poe (Indian River) dec Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) 11-5
152 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) dec Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) 11-7
160 Camrin Galvin (Fulton) pin Devin Earl (West Genesee) 3:59
170 Nick Noel (Fulton) pin Chris Alberti (Central Square) 1:29
182 Fombo Azah (Carthage) inj def Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville)
195 Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin Adam Honis (JD-CBA) 4:50
220 Luke Smith (Carthage) pin Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:49
285 Collin Null (Carthage) dec Austin Bullock (New Hartford) 6-2 TB-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) pin Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) 2:21
  Dominick Hofmann (Fulton) dec Frank Downing (Carthage) 9-4
106 David BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Casey Caruso (New Hartford) 6-4 SV-1
  Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin Daniel Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:13
113 Alex Booth (Indian River) pin Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4:55
  Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) dec Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) 12-5
120 Nate Wade (West Genesee) dec Thomas Hughes (Fulton) 5-1
  Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) pin Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:38
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) 23-8
  Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Andru Walts (Fulton) 10-3
132 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) pin James Faso (Rome Free Academy) 1:34
  Cole French (Fulton) dec Justyn Begley (Carthage) 8-7 TB-1
138 Samuel May (Fulton) dec Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) 12-9
  Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) dec Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 5-4
145 Aiden Poe (Indian River) dec Connor Rowlands (Whitesboro) 9-4
  Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) dec Spencer Lavin (Watertown) 3-0
152 Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) pin Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) 1:40
  Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) MFF Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse)
160 Camrin Galvin (Fulton) pin Thomas Albright (Carthage) 1:38
  Devin Earl (West Genesee) dec Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) 8-5
170 Nick Noel (Fulton) pin Lucas Hogan (Auburn) 1:55
  Chris Alberti (Central Square) dec Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) 9-3
182 Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) dec Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) 4-3
  Fombo Azah (Carthage) dec Shoh Alibekov (JD-CBA) 9-4
195 Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 5:07
  Adam Honis (JD-CBA) dec Kyler Martin (Indian River) 11-10
220 Luke Smith (Carthage) dec Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 12-5
  Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) 6-5 UTB
285 Collin Null (Carthage) pin Carveion Wright (Syracuse) 3:17
  Austin Bullock (New Hartford) pin Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) 1:38

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Frank Downing (Carthage) dec Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) 4-3
106 Daniel Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Casey Caruso (New Hartford) 8-3
113 Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) maj dec Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) 16-8
120 Thomas Hughes (Fulton) tf Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 21-6
126 Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) maj dec Andru Walts (Fulton) 10-0
132 James Faso (Rome Free Academy) pin Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) :51
138 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 4:20
145 Spencer Lavin (Watertown) dec Colin McAvan (West Genesee) 6-4
152 Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) dec Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 5-4
160 Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) dec Thomas Albright (Carthage) 3-1
170 Jeff Cubino (Whitesboro) pin Ali Abdulla (East Syracuse-Minoa) :35
182 Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) dec Ian Bogardus (Fulton) 3-1
195 Kyler Martin (Indian River) pin Jaron Noga (Whitesboro) 3:49
220 Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Jake Small (Whitesboro) 5-0
285 Carveion Wright (Syracuse) dec Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) 6-5

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Dylan Waldron (Fulton) dec Jackson Thomas (JD-CBA) 2-1
106 Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec William BeSeth (JD-CBA) 2-0
113 Brian Besanson (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Osciano Swartz (New Hartford) 10-8
120 Parker Ashley (Indian River) tf Gavin O'Neill (West Genesee) 16-0
126 Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) pin Ethen Garrison (Indian River) 2:25
132 Justyn Begley (Carthage) dec Kenneth Melton (Indian River) 7-2
138 Adam Brown (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Seth Perrin (Oswego) 4:05
145 Matt Blum (Whitesboro) inj def Connor Rowlands (Whitesboro)
152 Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) fft Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse)
160 Alex Mathieu (Indian River) pin Cain Roberts (Watertown) 3:22
170 Lucas Hogan (Auburn) dec Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) 11-10
182 Dominick Sposato (Baldwinsville) dec Shoh Alibekov (JD-CBA) 6-2
195 Michael Letizia (Baldwinsville) dec Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 5-4 UTB
220 Cole Wade (West Genesee) fft Dylan DeMauro (Fulton)
285 Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) pin Josiah Carnegie (Syracuse) 2:42

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Justin Wright (Rome Free Academy) pin Jackson Thomas (JD-CBA) 1:47
  Aiden Cali (Baldwinsville) dec Christian Hogan (Auburn) 7-1
  Frank Downing (Carthage) dec Sam Albright (Carthage) 7-2
  Dominick Hofmann (Fulton) maj dec Dylan Waldron (Fulton) 8-0
106 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin William BeSeth (JD-CBA) 5:01
  Daniel Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) tf Frederick Pagan (Fulton) 17-0
  Casey Caruso (New Hartford) tf Dylan Thomas (Carthage) 15-0
  David BeSeth (JD-CBA) dec Harrison Portorsnok (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-2
113 Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) pin Osciano Swartz (New Hartford) 2:43
  Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) pin Jackson Taetsch (West Genesee) 1:05
  Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Brian Besanson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:33
  Alex Booth (Indian River) pin Max Naples (Baldwinsville) :40
120 Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) tf Dante Coppola (Central Square) 15-0
  Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Parker Ashley (Indian River) 20-3
  Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin Nicholas Loehr (Carthage) 2:55
  Thomas Hughes (Fulton) pin Gavin O'Neill (West Genesee) 1:15
126 Andru Walts (Fulton) dec Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) 7-3
  Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 2:19
  Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) dec Jonah Gellar (Liverpool) 10-9
  Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Ethen Garrison (Indian River) 18-3
132 Justyn Begley (Carthage) dec Kenneth Melton (Indian River) 4-2
  James Faso (Rome Free Academy) pin Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:48
  Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) tf Jeremiah Poulsen (Liverpool) 19-4
  Cole French (Fulton) pin Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) 4:36
138 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Benjamin Spedding (Oswego) :46
  Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) tf Seth Perrin (Oswego) 16-1
  Brady Ryan (West Genesee) pin Jordan Elliott (Rome Free Academy) 1:39
  Samuel May (Fulton) maj dec Adam Brown (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-3
145 Cuinn Burlingham (Fulton) pin Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) :18
  Aiden Poe (Indian River) tf Adam Ortega (Watertown) 16-0
  Spencer Lavin (Watertown) dec Colin McAvan (West Genesee) 3-1
  Connor Rowlands (Whitesboro) dec Matt Blum (Whitesboro) 6-3
152 Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) dec Alikhan Abdullayev (JD-CBA) 12-8
  Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:59
  Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Aslan Abdulla (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-6
  Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) pin Chris Ianno (Liverpool) :41
160 Thomas Albright (Carthage) inj def Liam McLoughlin (Auburn)
  Camrin Galvin (Fulton) pin Cain Roberts (Watertown) 1:46
  Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) dec Alex Mathieu (Indian River) 4-2 SV-1
  Devin Earl (West Genesee) pin Evan Emond (Central Square) 1:06
170 Jonathan Walston (Rome Free Academy) pin Jeff Cubino (Whitesboro) 3:21
  Chris Alberti (Central Square) dec Brandon Milham (JD-CBA) 7-5 SV-1
  Lucas Hogan (Auburn) dec Robert Salvett (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-0
  Nick Noel (Fulton) pin Ali Abdulla (East Syracuse-Minoa) :45
182 Keyshin Cooper (Auburn) dec Ian Bogardus (Fulton) 5-2
  Luke Eberl (Baldwinsville) pin Ron Cyr (Liverpool) 3:00
  Shoh Alibekov (JD-CBA) dec Dominick Sposato (Baldwinsville) 9-7
  Fombo Azah (Carthage) pin Jude Converse (Watertown) 1:01
195 Kyler Martin (Indian River) pin Jaron Noga (Whitesboro) 1:34
  Devin VanLengen (Carthage) maj dec Michael Letizia (Baldwinsville) 9-1
  Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) pin Andrew Crone (East Syracuse-Minoa) :58
  Adam Honis (JD-CBA) pin Hamier Willams-Borges (Liverpool) 2:45
220 Ameer Ladd (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Jake Small (Whitesboro) 14-7
  Dylan DeMauro (Fulton) pin Charles Tibbits (New Hartford) 5:54
  Troyan Jones (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Cole Wade (West Genesee) 7-3
  Luke Smith (Carthage) dec Jerome Davis (Syracuse) 3-0
285 Austin Bullock (New Hartford) pin Josiah Carnegie (Syracuse) 4:35
  Carveion Wright (Syracuse) pin Billy Loadwick (Baldwinsville) :45
  Collin Null (Carthage) pin JJ Guindy (Liverpool) 1:01
  Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) pin Mason Hoyt (Central Square) 1:00