2016-17 SECTION III CLASS C TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2017 @ Canastota

TEAM SCORES

1
Canastota
198.0
2
Adirondack
169.0
3
General Brown
166.5
4
Skaneateles
141.5
5
Lowville
127.0
6
Holland Patent
125.0
7
Marcellus
118.5
8
Morrisville-Eaton
103.0
9
APW/Pulaski
63.5
10
Hannibal
41.0
11
Jordan-Elbridge
31.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
KEAGEN CASE (ADIRONDACK) 120

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Micah Roes (Lowville) tf Bryar Croniser (Adirondack) 22-6; 6:00
106 JW Simmons (Skaneateles) pin Noah Carbone (Marcellus) 1:32
113 Corey O'Connor (General Brown) pin Hunter Carr (Adirondack) 3:34
120 Keagen Case (Adirondack) pin Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) 3:39
126 Kevin Spann (Adirondack) dec Riley Donovan (Marcellus) 10-4
132 Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) 4-3
138 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) maj dec Zach Williams (Hannibal) 11-0
145 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) dec Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 6-2
152 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) maj dec Isaiah Roes (Lowville) 14-1
160 Ben Marshall (Canastota) dec Caleb Mayer (Lowville) 4-3 UTB
170 Trevor Snow (General Brown) pin Brent Millard (Lowville) 3:52
182 Doug Simmons (Canastota) dec Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) 8-4
195 Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) dec Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) 8-2
220 Luke Rogers (General Brown) dec Kern Linder (Marcellus) 12-6
285 Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) pin Jacob Friot (APW/Pulaski) 1:02

SEMI-FINALS

099 Micah Roes (Lowville) pin Joe Diana (Holland Patent) 2:32
  Bryar Croniser (Adirondack) dec Tyler Murray (Hannibal) 7-2
106 JW Simmons (Skaneateles) pin Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) 1:19
  Noah Carbone (Marcellus) pin Blake LaValley (General Brown) 2:16
113 Hunter Carr (Adirondack) pin Shawn Totman (Hannibal) 1:45
  Corey O'Connor (General Brown) dec Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-0
120 Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) maj dec Darren Domenicone (Canastota) 15-5
  Keagen Case (Adirondack) dec Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) 2-0
126 Kevin Spann (Adirondack) dec Coby Stevens (Canastota) 8-1
  Riley Donovan (Marcellus) dec Christian Daley (Skaneateles) 3-0
132 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) maj dec Remington O'Hara (Adirondack) 10-1
  Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Nick Rouse (Canastota) 5-0
138 Zach Williams (Hannibal) dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-1
  TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) maj dec Matt Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 10-0
145 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 8-7
  Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Matthew McManaman (General Brown) 1-0
152 Isaiah Roes (Lowville) pin Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 2:28
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Adam Crossley (Holland Patent) 1:20
160 Ben Marshall (Canastota) pin Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) 1:33
  Caleb Mayer (Lowville) maj dec Ben Gerling (Adirondack) 8-0
170 Trevor Snow (General Brown) tf Garrett Evans (Holland Patent) 4:00
  Brent Millard (Lowville) dec Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) 5-2
182 Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Andy Marshall (Canastota) :30
  Patrick Koelmel (General Brown) dec Ian Frackelton (Skaneateles) 4-2
195 Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) pin Cory Garvey (Marcellus) 1:10
  Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) pin Brandon Otts (Canastota) 1:07
220 Kern Linder (Marcellus) pin Mike Leibl (Canastota) 2:35
  Luke Rogers (General Brown) pin TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) 3:03
285 Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) pin Aaron Combs (Morrisville-Eaton) :36
  Jacob Friot (APW/Pulaski) pin Austin Bullock (Holland Patent) 5:31

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Casey Bixby (Canastota) pin Joe Diana (Holland Patent) :55
106 Blake LaValley (General Brown) pin Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) 1:24
113 Keith Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton) 11-6
120 Brett Gaylord (Adirondack) dec Darren Domenicone (Canastota) 9-5
126 Coby Stevens (Canastota) dec Christian Daley (Skaneateles) 6-2
132 Nick Rouse (Canastota) pin Riley LaFrance (Marcellus) 1:55
138 Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Matt Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 6-0
145 Matthew McManaman (General Brown) dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 13-8
152 Andrew Thilges (General Brown) pin Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 1:44
160 Ben Gerling (Adirondack) inj def Ryan Sprowl (Lowville)
170 Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) tf Garrett Evans (Holland Patent) 3:10
182 Ian Frackelton (Skaneateles) dec Andy Marshall (Canastota) 6-5
195 Cory Garvey (Marcellus) dec Brandon Otts (Canastota) 4-3
220 TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) dec Mike Leibl (Canastota) 6-3
285 Nate Saunders (Canastota) pin Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton) :41

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Tyler Murray (Hannibal) dec Jessi Tripp (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-0
106 Griffin Briggs (Holland Patent) dec Alex Currie (APW/Pulaski) 7-2
113 Daniel Mayer (Lowville) DQ Shawn Totman (Hannibal)
120 Colbey Bixby (Canastota) pin Sam Rice (Morrisville-Eaton) 2:34
126 Cory Woodward (Lowville) pin Dylan Guthrie (APW/Pulaski) 2:55
132 Remington O'Hara (Adirondack) pin Marion Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) :12
138 Joshua Widrick (Marcellus) pin Cameron Drake Gates (APW/Pulaski) 2:28
145 Tyler Widrick (Lowville) dec Brendan Martin (Adirondack) 6-0
152 Adam Crossley (Holland Patent) dec Chris Cafarela (Canastota) 6-3
160 Luke Perry (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) 9-1
170 Zachery Dunbar (Hannibal) pin Clayton West (Canastota) 1:58
182 Art Donahue (Hannibal) pin Owen Williams (Holland Patent) 2:24
195 Max Bondgren (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Giovanni Orcesi (General Brown) 7-5
220 Travis Hastwell (Adirondack) pin Dylan Farr (Lowville) :41
285 Aaron Combs (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Austin Bullock (Holland Patent) 1:25

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Joe Diana (Holland Patent) pin Casey Bixby (Canastota) 2:30
  Tyler Murray (Hannibal) dec Jessi Tripp (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-2
106 Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Griffin Briggs (Holland Patent) :48
  Blake LaValley (General Brown) pin Alex Currie (APW/Pulaski) :59
113 Hunter Carr (Adirondack) dec Daniel Mayer (Lowville) 5-0
  Shawn Totman (Hannibal) pin Carlton Alder (APW/Pulaski) 5:32
  Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Keith Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-4
  Corey O'Connor (General Brown) pin Garret Craft (Holland Patent) :58
120 Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) pin Zach Harvey (Jordan-Elbridge) 2:55
  Darren Domenicone (Canastota) dec Colbey Bixby (Canastota) 6-0
  Keagen Case (Adirondack) pin Sam Rice (Morrisville-Eaton) :44
126 Riley Donovan (Marcellus) tf Nathan Moore (General Brown) 4:30
  Christian Daley (Skaneateles) pin Dylan Guthrie (APW/Pulaski) :30
  Coby Stevens (Canastota) pin Cory Woodward (Lowville) 3:59
132 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) pin Marion Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge) 3:05
  Remington O'Hara (Adirondack) pin Devin Runner (Lowville) 1:01
  Nick Rouse (Canastota) dec Jack Santariello (Marcellus) 7-0
  Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Riley LaFrance (Marcellus) 3:39
138 Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Will Roberts (Adirondack) 8-1
  Zach Williams (Hannibal) maj dec Cameron Drake Gates (APW/Pulaski) 12-0
  Matt Goetzmann (Skaneateles) dec Joshua Widrick (Marcellus) 4-3
145 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) pin Alex Scoville (Morrisville-Eaton) 2:59
  Nick Distefano (Marcellus) dec Brendan Martin (Adirondack) 4-0
  Nick Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Tyler Widrick (Lowville) 1:52
  Matthew McManaman (General Brown) pin Jared Beyer (Lowville) 4:37
152 Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) tf Matthew Tanner (Adirondack) 5:48
  Isaiah Roes (Lowville) tf Andrew Thilges (General Brown) 4:36
  Adam Crossley (Holland Patent) pin Chris Cafarela (Canastota) :47
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Josh O'Hara (Skaneateles) :31
160 Ben Marshall (Canastota) pin Thomas Kinsella (Marcellus) :44
  Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) pin Luke Perry (Morrisville-Eaton) 4:25
  Ben Gerling (Adirondack) pin Ryan Sprowl (Lowville) 3:24
  Caleb Mayer (Lowville) pin Logan Fenske (Hannibal) 1:12
170 Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) pin Clayton West (Canastota) 1:22
  Garrett Evans (Holland Patent) dec Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) 3-1
  Trevor Snow (General Brown) pin Zachery Dunbar (Hannibal) 1:13
182 Andy Marshall (Canastota) pin Owen Williams (Holland Patent) 3:04
  Ian Frackelton (Skaneateles) pin Art Donahue (Hannibal) :25
195 Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) pin Hayden Pepper (Hannibal) :10
  Cory Garvey (Marcellus) pin Giovanni Orcesi (General Brown) 3:40
  Brandon Otts (Canastota) dec Max Bondgren (Jordan-Elbridge) 11-4
  Gavin Kovalik (General Brown) pin Mike Walker (Holland Patent) 1:05
220 TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) pin Dylan Farr (Lowville) 1:59
  Luke Rogers (General Brown) pin Tylar Roache (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:24
  Mike Leibl (Canastota) dec Travis Hastwell (Adirondack) 8-6
  Kern Linder (Marcellus) pin Steve Smyth (Holland Patent) 1:51
285 Andrew Tanner (Adirondack) pin Thomas Oderrkirk (APW/Pulaski) :32
  Aaron Combs (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton) :52
  Austin Bullock (Holland Patent) pin Justice Dann (Hannibal) 4:39
  Jacob Friot (APW/Pulaski) pin Nate Saunders (Canastota) 1:07