2016-17 SECTION III CLASS AA TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2017 @ Baldwinsville

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
212.5
2
Central Square
194.5
3
JD-CBA
183.5
4
Liverpool
144.0
5
West Genesee
112.0
6
Rome Free Academy
111.0
7
Fayetteville-Manlius
100.5
8
Cicero-North Syracuse
98.0
9
Syracuse
47.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
DAVID RUSH (BALDWINSVILLE) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) maj dec Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) 10-2
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Brandon Luedemann (Central Square) 1:15
113 Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-1
120 Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) maj dec Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) 13-1
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) tf Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) 5:58
132 Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 4-3
138 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) tf Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) 22-7
145 David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) 1:59
152 Phoenix Webb (Central Square) maj dec Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) 12-2
160 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) pin Victor Elias (West Genesee) 1:12
170 Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Will Ronan (Liverpool) 10-4
182 Max Emond (Central Square) pin Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) 1:36
195 Isaac Havens (Central Square) dec Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 7-2
220 Jerome Davis (Syracuse) pin Jordan Poné (Central Square) 5:57
285 Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) pin Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:21

SEMI-FINALS

099 Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) tf Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 16-0
  Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) dec Nate Wade (West Genesee) 12-11
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) :25
  Brandon Luedemann (Central Square) dec Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 10-9
113 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) 1:20
  Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) dec Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) 4-2
120 Peyton Rupracht (Central Square) pin Sam Abreham (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:18
  Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) pin Charlie Tran (Liverpool) 1:52
126 Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) dec Andy Nicholson (Central Square) 7-0
  Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Zachary Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:10
132 Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) dec Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 8-2
  Jerry Nash (Liverpool) pin Brady Ryan (West Genesee) :51
138 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) pin Jacob Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) :41
  Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) maj dec Josh Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) 14-4
145 David Rush (Baldwinsville) maj dec Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) 16-2
  Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) maj dec Devin Earl (West Genesee) 11-1
152 Phoenix Webb (Central Square) pin Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:08
  Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) maj dec James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) 11-2
160 Jake Wright (JD-CBA) pin Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) :50
  Victor Elias (West Genesee) maj dec Caden Rupracht (Central Square) 12-1
170 Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) 9-0
  Will Ronan (Liverpool) dec Zach Langdon (JD-CBA) 4-3
182 Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) dec Adam Honis (JD-CBA) 5-1
  Max Emond (Central Square) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 4:30
195 Isaac Havens (Central Square) pin Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) :54
  Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Jerimiah Butler (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:44
220 Jordan Poné (Central Square) tf Ahmad Wady (West Genesee) 16-0
  Jerome Davis (Syracuse) dec Zachary Eason (Liverpool) 5-2
285 Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) dec Brady Depan (Liverpool) 2-0
  Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) 5-4

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Nate Wade (West Genesee) 13-4
106 Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) dec Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5-3
113 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) dec Tyler Schardt (Baldwinsville) 3-0
120 Charlie Tran (Liverpool) pin Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) 2:41
126 James Faso (Rome Free Academy) pin Andy Nicholson (Central Square) :53
132 Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 13-8
138 Jacob Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Josh Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) 7-4
145 Devin Earl (West Genesee) maj dec Zachary Curcie (Liverpool) 14-5
152 Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5:08
160 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Caden Rupracht (Central Square) 13-3
170 Zach Langdon (JD-CBA) dec Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) 6-5
182 Adam Honis (JD-CBA) dec Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) 3-2
195 Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) pin Gunnar Hunt (Baldwinsville) 1:55
220 Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) 5-1
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) dec Brady Depan (Liverpool) 1-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) pin Jose Montalvo (Syracuse) 4:03
106 Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) maj dec Cole Accordino (Baldwinsville) 13-4
113 Michael Sovocool (Rome Free Academy) dec Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) 15-8
120 Zachary Colon (Fayetteville-Manlius) inj def Sam Abreham (Fayetteville-Manlius)
126 John Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Zachary Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-1
132 Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) pin Devin Flower (Central Square) 3:38
138 Brian Martin (JD-CBA) dec Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-2
145 Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-2
152 Tyriq Block (JD-CBA) dec Nick Paganelli (Liverpool) 6-4
160 Dylan Fort (Fayetteville-Manlius) DQ Dominick Sposato (Baldwinsville)
170 Mohammed Zahran (Liverpool) fft Chris Alberti (Central Square)
182 Jamie Battaglia (Central Square) pin Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) :42
195 Jerimiah Butler (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec John Sturtz (Liverpool) 4-1
220 Ahmad Wady (West Genesee) fft Zachary Eason (Liverpool)
285 Calvin Young (Syracuse) dec Michael Mesa (West Genesee) 10-3

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) 8-0
  Nate Wade (West Genesee) pin Jose Montalvo (Syracuse) 1:45
  Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) pin Hayley Delia (Liverpool) 1:47
106 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Daniel Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) :32
  Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) dec Jeremy Ianno (Liverpool) 8-5
  Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Vincent Calabria (West Genesee) 3:20
  Brandon Luedemann (Central Square) pin Cole Accordino (Baldwinsville) 3:07
113 Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) dec Tyler Schardt (Baldwinsville) 6-1
  Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:28
  Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) dec Michael Sovocool (Rome Free Academy) 13-11
120 Charlie Tran (Liverpool) dec Ejarian Burgin (West Genesee) 7-6
  Sam Abreham (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Zachary Colon (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-1
126 Tyler Kellison (JD-CBA) pin Aiden Connor (Liverpool) 3:56
  Zachary Sweeney (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec John Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 12-7
  Andy Nicholson (Central Square) pin Jose Orocho (Syracuse) 3:34
  Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) pin James Faso (Rome Free Academy) :44
132 Jerry Nash (Liverpool) pin Devin Flower (Central Square) 1:09
  Brady Ryan (West Genesee) maj dec Ian Blachford (West Genesee) 23-19
  Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) pin Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 2:55
  Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) tf Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:33
138 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) pin Casey Brennan (Central Square) 3:00
  Jacob Hall (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Brian Martin (JD-CBA) 6-4
  Josh Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) pin Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:50
  Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) pin Jeff St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:32
145 David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Nick Ackley (Central Square) :56
  Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-1
  Devin Earl (West Genesee) maj dec Zachary Curcie (Liverpool) 14-5
152 Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Tyriq Block (JD-CBA) :55
  James Ferro (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Nick Paganelli (Liverpool) 4-2
160 Marc Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) pin Dylan Fort (Fayetteville-Manlius) :44
  Caden Rupracht (Central Square) pin Josh Hemingway (Liverpool) 5:58
  Victor Elias (West Genesee) dec Dominick Sposato (Baldwinsville) 10-5
170 Will Ronan (Liverpool) maj dec Chris Alberti (Central Square) 9-1
  Zach Langdon (JD-CBA) pin Jarryd Souffront (West Genesee) 1:56
  Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) dec Mohammed Zahran (Liverpool) 6-1
  Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Robert Salvett (Cicero-North Syracuse) 17-2
182 Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) pin Mykle Thomas (Syracuse) 4:31
  Adam Honis (JD-CBA) dec Jack McDonald (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-3
  Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) dec Jamie Battaglia (Central Square) 9-2
  Max Emond (Central Square) pin Sam French (Fayetteville-Manlius) :45
195 Isaac Havens (Central Square) pin Chris Pappas (JD-CBA) :45
  Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) pin Gunnar Hunt (Baldwinsville) 3:42
  Jerimiah Butler (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin John Sturtz (Liverpool) 3:03
  Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Charlie Josephson (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:18
220 Jerome Davis (Syracuse) pin Luke Ovadias (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:16
  Zachary Eason (Liverpool) dec Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) 1-0
  Jordan Poné (Central Square) pin Mack West (Central Square) 3:28
  Ahmad Wady (West Genesee) dec Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 11-10
285 Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) pin Reis Spicer (Cicero-North Syracuse) :53
  Brady Depan (Liverpool) pin Calvin Young (Syracuse) 3:14
  Andrew Testani (Fayetteville-Manlius) inj def Brandon Windey (Central Square)
  Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Michael Mesa (West Genesee) :55