2009-10 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
175.0
2
Indian River
171.5
3
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
118.0
4
Baldwinsville
108.0
5
Mexico
107.0
6
Cicero-North Syracuse
88.0
7
Rome Free Academy
70.5
8
Central Square
62.0
9
Carthage
60.0
10
Chittenango
58.0
11
Corcoran
57.0
12
East Syracuse-Minoa
54.0
13
West Genesee
44.0
14
Liverpool
41.0
15
Fayetteville-Manlius
37.5
16
New Hartford
36.0
17
Whitesboro
35.0
18
Oswego
29.5
19
Watertown
22.0
20
Camden
21.0
21
Cortland
19.0
22
CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt
18.0
23
Solvay
16.0
24
Auburn
2.0
Most Outstanding Wrestler
LAMONT FLEMING (Corcoran) 160

 

 

BRACKETS

 

96 lbs
103 lbs
112 lbs
119 lbs
125 lbs
130 lbs
135 lbs
140 lbs
145 lbs
152 lbs
160 lbs
171 lbs
189 lbs
215 lbs
285 lbs

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-0
103 Derrick Gray (Indian River) dec Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) 10-6
112 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) 5-2
119 Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) 5-3 ot
125 Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) maj dec Adam Wallace (Fulton) 12-2
130 Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) 3-2 ot rideout
135 James Loomis (Mexico) dec Matt Gray (Indian River) 4-3
140 Peyton Amato (Indian River) dec Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) 3-1
145 Derek Eason (Liverpool) dec Marcus Earl (Fulton) 6-5
152 Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) 6-4
160 Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) dec Tom Capone (Watertown) 4-3
171 Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 10-4
189 Zach Race (Fulton) dec Karvin Cox (Corcoran) 8-2
215 DJ Ingham (Fulton) maj dec John Denslow (Central Square) 12-1
285 Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) dec Alex Tibbles (Indian River) 4-3

SEMI-FINALS

096 Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-0
  Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Cody Carbery (Chittenango) 5:39
103 Derrick Gray (Indian River) dec Daniel Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-2
  Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 6-4 ot
112 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) maj dec Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-2
  Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) dec Ian Coolican (West Genesee) 4-2
119 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Gabe Jewett (Carthage) 4-2
  Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 4-3
125 Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) pin Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 1:03
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) maj dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 12-2
130 Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Nick LaFlair (Central Square) 3:27
  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2
135 James Loomis (Mexico) pin John Regan (Chittenango) 1:16
  Matt Gray (Indian River) dec Cody Kiechle (Indian River) 8-2
140 Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) dec David Hall (Fulton) 8-6
  Peyton Amato (Indian River) maj dec Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) 16-2
145 Derek Eason (Liverpool) dec Heitham Wady (West Genesee) 3-1
  Marcus Earl (Fulton) dec Nick Woodworth (Fulton) 3-1
152 Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Jake Tallents (Fulton) 8-1
  Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) dec Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2 2ot
160 Tom Capone (Watertown) pin Ryan Zehr (Carthage) 1:52
  Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) dec Antonio LeBron (Fulton) 5-0
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) pin Michael Conners (Fulton) 3:50
  Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Dan Secor (Rome Free Academy) 1:38
189 Zach Race (Fulton) dec Derrek Dalton (Indian River) 8-5
  Karvin Cox (Corcoran) dec Shane Bartrum (Oswego) 8-7
215 DJ Ingham (Fulton) maj dec Conor Cosgrove (Solvay) 11-0
  John Denslow (Central Square) maj dec Jacob Forster (Rome Free Academy) 12-2
285 Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) dec Eric Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-0
  Alex Tibbles (Indian River) pin Clayton D'Onofrio (Cicero-North Syracuse) :55

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:59
103 CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Daniel Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-2
112 Ian Coolican (West Genesee) dec Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-0
119 Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) dec Joshua Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-1 ot
125 Eric Reisweber (Cortland) dec Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 5-4
130 Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Shayne Brady (Carthage) 2-0
135 Cody Kiechle (Indian River) dec Ronald Burghart (Central Square) 7-3
140 David Hall (Fulton) pin Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) 4:45
145 Heitham Wady (West Genesee) dec Nick Woodworth (Fulton) 6-0
152 Jake Tallents (Fulton) dec Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-2
160 Antonio LeBron (Fulton) dec Ryan Zehr (Carthage) 2-1
171 Dan Secor (Rome Free Academy) pin Dylan Catlin (Central Square) :58
189 Shane Bartrum (Oswego) dec Nick Mieczkowski (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1-0
215 Robert Ashwood (Indian River) maj dec Kyle Reader (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 10-0
285 Eric Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) pin Dennis Hilts (Camden) 2:44
103 Greg Jodway (Fulton) dec Zack Alexander (Cortland) 5-0
112 Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) pin Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:33
119 JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) fft Gabe Jewett (Carthage)
125 Cody Sullivan (Camden) maj dec Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy) 10-2
130 Kyle Rossi (Oswego) dec Nick LaFlair (Central Square) 6-0
135 John Regan (Chittenango) dec Nick Jacobs (Baldwinsville) 4-2
140 Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-1
145 Erik Krohl (West Genesee) dec Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) 5-1
152 Tial Thang (Corcoran) dec Zachary Anderson (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 5-2
160 Ryan Dunn (Indian River) pin Connor Fitzpatrick (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:52
171 Brandon White (Rome Free Academy) inj def Michael Conners (Fulton)
189 Derrek Dalton (Indian River) dec Matt Leggett (Rome Free Academy) 11-7
215 Conor Cosgrove (Solvay) dec Jacob Forster (Rome Free Academy) 4-1
285 Clayton D'Onofrio (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Kris Jones (Whitesboro) 14-8

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Michael Mullins (Indian River) tf Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 5:23
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 7-6
  Cody Carbery (Chittenango) dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 9-8
  Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Dennis Hilts (Camden) 1:26
103 CJ Loomis (Mexico) maj dec Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) 12-3
  Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) dec Zack Alexander (Cortland) 6-1
  Daniel Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Greg Jodway (Fulton) 5-4
  Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Tyler Christman (Rome Free Academy) 2:36
112 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) pin Natalio McCormic (Camden) 3:43
  Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 8-4
  Ian Coolican (West Genesee) dec Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) 8-1
  Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) maj dec Casey Guilfoil (Liverpool) 12-3
119 Gabe Jewett (Carthage) dec Joshua Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-2
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Austin Small (Mexico) 7-0
  JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) 8-5
  Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 3-0
125 Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) pin James Williams (Central Square) 1:53
  Kyle Sikes (Mexico) pin Eric Reisweber (Cortland) 2:41
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4-3
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy) 1:57
130 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-2
  Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Shayne Brady (Carthage) 3:58
  Nick LaFlair (Central Square) dec Kyle Rossi (Oswego) 2-0
  Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jack Howard (Fulton) 1:37
135 James Loomis (Mexico) pin Nick Jacobs (Baldwinsville) 1:06
  John Regan (Chittenango) dec Tony Torrese (Fulton) 5-0
  Cody Kiechle (Indian River) dec Ronald Burghart (Central Square) 10-4
  Matt Gray (Indian River) pin Mitch Anthony (Solvay) 1:42
140 David Hall (Fulton) pin Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:53
  Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) dec Emmanuel Chanello (Corcoran) 6-4
  Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) dec Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-2
  Peyton Amato (Indian River) pin Zak Jackson (Chittenango) 1:52
145 Derek Eason (Liverpool) pin Erik Krohl (West Genesee) 4:31
  Heitham Wady (West Genesee) inj def James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse)
  Nick Woodworth (Fulton) dec Neil Halpin (Auburn) 3-1
  Marcus Earl (Fulton) maj dec Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) 13-1
152 Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Nick Muckey (Fulton) 13-2
  Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) maj dec Zachary Anderson (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 13-2
  Jake Tallents (Fulton) pin Mike Warne (Solvay) 4:45
  Jacob Burke (Mexico) pin Tial Thang (Corcoran) 3:00
160 Tom Capone (Watertown) pin Mike Ruggio (Oswego) 1:53
  Ryan Zehr (Carthage) dec Connor Fitzpatrick (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2-0
  Antonio LeBron (Fulton) dec Ryan Dunn (Indian River) 8-2
  Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) maj dec Mike Mannion (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-0
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) dec Brandon White (Rome Free Academy) 3-1
  Michael Conners (Fulton) dec Brendan Capria (Liverpool) 4-3
  Dan Secor (Rome Free Academy) tf Dylan Catlin (Central Square) 4:52
  Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) :15
189 Zach Race (Fulton) pin Ariel Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:08
  Derrek Dalton (Indian River) dec Matt Leggett (Rome Free Academy) 7-2
  Karvin Cox (Corcoran) dec Nick Mieczkowski (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1
  Shane Bartrum (Oswego) pin Vincent Renzi (Carthage) :51
215 John Denslow (Central Square) pin Matt Matteson (Mexico) 2:15
  Jacob Forster (Rome Free Academy) dec Kyle Reader (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-0
  Conor Cosgrove (Solvay) dec Robert Ashwood (Indian River) 7-5
  DJ Ingham (Fulton) dec Jamie Landry (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-2
285 Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) pin Tremaine Williams (Corcoran) 1:06
  Eric Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-1
  Clayton D'Onofrio (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Kris Jones (Whitesboro) 1:44
  Alex Tibbles (Indian River) pin Tyler Winn (Central Square) :30