2008-09 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
144.0
2
Indian River
126.5
3
Baldwinsville
122.5
4
Carthage
113.5
5
Cicero-North Syracuse
105.0
6
Cortland
94.0
7
Mexico
93.0
8
Corcoran
91.5
9
Chittenango
66.5
10
Solvay
62.5
11
New Hartford
57.5
12
Oneida
56.5
13
East Syracuse-Minoa
49.0
14
Central Square
42.0
15
West Genesee
36.0
16
Liverpool
34.0
17
Rome Free Academy
30.0
18
Whitesboro
27.0
19
Oswego
25.0
20
Camden
20.0
21
Fayetteville-Manlius
18.0
22
Watertown
10.0
23
Auburn
8.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Derrick Gray (Indian River) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 13-6
103 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Nick Hopkins (Oneida) 5-2
112 Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) dec Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) 6-4
119 David Hall (Fulton) maj dec Eric Reisweber (Cortland) 13-1
125 Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Adam Wallace (Fulton) 5-2
130 Eric Smith (Fulton) dec Aaron Benedict (Solvay) 7-1
135 James Loomis (Mexico) pin Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:23
140 Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Peyton Amato (Indian River) 2-0
145 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) dec Matt Harp (Oneida) 4-2
152 Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Corby Reynolds (Cortland) 1-0
160 Pat Brady (Carthage) dec Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
171 Dan Foster (Cortland) dec Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 3-1
189 Homer Dobransky (Carthage) pin Zach Race (Fulton) 1:05
215 Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) dec Austin Morris (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-1
285 Elijah Graham (Corcoran) dec Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) 6-3

SEMI-FINALS

096 CJ Loomis (Mexico) pin Zachary McGuinness (Oneida) 1:44
  Derrick Gray (Indian River) TF Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) 6:00
103 Nick Hopkins (Oneida) dec Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) 4-3
  Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Ian Coolican (West Genesee) 5-3
112 Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) TF Shayne Brady (Carthage) 5:44
  Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 7-6
119 Eric Reisweber (Cortland) dec Tyler Brown (Indian River) 13-8
  David Hall (Fulton) pin Nick LaFlair (Central Square) 5:03
125 Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ryan Misurda (Rome Free Academy) 7-0
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) dec Matt Gray (Indian River) 6-2
130 Eric Smith (Fulton) pin Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) 2:26
  Aaron Benedict (Solvay) dec Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) 3-1
135 James Loomis (Mexico) dec Cody Kiechle (Indian River) 5-2
  Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:36
140 Peyton Amato (Indian River) pin RJ Broccoli (New Hartford) 5:59
  Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Anthony Galli (Chittenango) 7-2
145 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) dec Heitham Wady (West Genesee) 7-2
  Matt Harp (Oneida) pin Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) 4:39
152 Jacob Burke (Mexico) maj dec Derek Eason (Liverpool) 12-2
  Corby Reynolds (Cortland) dec Stefano Iodice (Rome Free Academy) 3-2
160 Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Travis France (Fulton) 6-4
  Pat Brady (Carthage) dec Tom Capone (Watertown) 5-0
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) dec Andrew Giromini (Baldwinsville) 10-9 2ot
  Dan Foster (Cortland) dec David Minney (Corcoran) 7-4
189 Homer Dobransky (Carthage) pin John Denslow (Central Square) 1:09
  Zach Race (Fulton) pin Shane Bartrum (Oswego) 3:49
215 Austin Morris (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Tom Bradley (Solvay) 3-2
  Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) dec Josh Morehouse (Cortland) 5-0
285 Elijah Graham (Corcoran) maj dec Dan Abbott (Fayetteville-Manlius) 12-3
  Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) dec Jamie Sacco (Cicero-North Syracuse) 11-5

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) pin Heather Kubacki (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:48
103 Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) dec Ian Coolican (West Genesee) 3-0
112 Cody Sullivan (Camden) pin Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 2:15
119 Tyler Brown (Indian River) dec Nick LaFlair (Central Square) 6-4
125 Matt Gray (Indian River) dec Ryan Misurda (Rome Free Academy) 3-2 rideout
130 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Tony Torrese (Fulton) 4-3
135 Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) maj dec Markeem Chaplin (Corcoran) 10-2
140 Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) dec Anthony Galli (Chittenango) 3-1
145 Heitham Wady (West Genesee) dec Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) 4-2
152 Derek Eason (Liverpool) DQ Stefano Iodice (Rome Free Academy)
160 Travis France (Fulton) dec Sean Hennigan (Baldwinsville) 2-0
171 David Minney (Corcoran) dec Ryan Schiedo (Chittenango) 9-3
189 Shane Bartrum (Oswego) dec John Denslow (Central Square) 8-5
215 Tom Bradley (Solvay) dec Josh Morehouse (Cortland) 3-1
285 Jamie Sacco (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Dan Abbott (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) dec Zachary McGuinness (Oneida) 4-3
103 JT Romagnoli (Solvay) dec Mike Miranda (Corcoran) 2-1 ot
112 Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Garrick Cook (Indian River) 2:45
119 Grigory Bagiryan (Corcoran) dec Lucas Netti (Auburn) 5-1
125 Josh Nearbin (Oswego) dec Jeff Clark (Oneida) 7-5
130 Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) dec Ronald Burghart (Central Square) 6-3
135 Cody Kiechle (Indian River) dec James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-0
140 My'Quan Pringle (Corcoran) dec RJ Broccoli (New Hartford) 15-9
145 Montana Sanders (Cortland) maj dec Jacob Frezza (Carthage) 13-4
152 Chris Woods (Fulton) maj dec Mike Warne (Solvay) 13-5
160 Tom Capone (Watertown) maj dec Antonio LeBron (Fulton) 10-1
171 Andrew Giromini (Baldwinsville) pin Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) :41
189 Jon Miller (Liverpool) dec Matt Leggett (Rome Free Academy) 7-2
215 Dylan Hoffman (New Hartford) maj dec Jacob Forster (Rome Free Academy) 10-2
285 Alex Tibbles (Indian River) pin Tom Sansone (Solvay) 1:13

QUARTER-FINALS

096 CJ Loomis (Mexico) pin Riley Delaney (Solvay) 1:02
  Zachary McGuinness (Oneida) dec Cody Carbery (Chittenango) 9-4
  Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) pin Tyler Chrisman (Rome Free Academy) 4:23
  Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Heather Kubacki (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:10
103 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) pin Brandon Engebresten (Central Square) 3:27
  Ian Coolican (West Genesee) pin JT Romagnoli (Solvay) 4:27
  Nick Hopkins (Oneida) dec Mike Miranda (Corcoran) 3-0
  Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) TF Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:20
112 Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) pin Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) 1:46
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) maj dec Garrick Cook (Indian River) 13-0
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) maj dec Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 14-1
  Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) pin Connor Grome (West Genesee) 1:09
119 Eric Reisweber (Cortland) dec Grigory Bagiryan (Corcoran) 3-1
  Tyler Brown (Indian River) dec Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 6-4
  Nick LaFlair (Central Square) pin Phil Hemminger (Carthage) 4:18
  David Hall (Fulton) pin Lucas Netti (Auburn) 2:51
125 Ryan Misurda (Rome Free Academy) dec Jason Fitch (West Genesee) 6-2
  Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Jeff Clark (Oneida) 10-0
  Matt Gray (Indian River) dec Josh Nearbin (Oswego) 7-2
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Anthony Todaro (Oswego) 2:32
130 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Tony Torrese (Fulton) 9-2
  Aaron Benedict (Solvay) maj dec Jason DeGouff (Cortland) 10-0
  Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) dec Cookie Caloia (Baldwinsville) 3-0
  Eric Smith (Fulton) pin Ronald Burghart (Central Square) 1:54
135 James Loomis (Mexico) pin Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:18
  Cody Kiechle (Indian River) dec Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) 4-1
  James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Matt Fisher (Oneida) 3:54
  Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Markeem Chaplin (Corcoran) 5:49
140 Peyton Amato (Indian River) maj dec My'Quan Pringle (Corcoran) 11-2
  RJ Broccoli (New Hartford) inj def Cody Hogan (Fulton)
  Anthony Galli (Chittenango) dec Josh Wines (Camden) 9-2
  Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) 7-1
145 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) dec Nathan Russell (Baldwinsville) 5-0
  Heitham Wady (West Genesee) dec Jacob Frezza (Carthage) 6-0
  Matt Harp (Oneida) TF Montana Sanders (Cortland) 3:18
  Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) dec Mike Dee (East Syracuse-Minoa) 11-7
152 Stefano Iodice (Rome Free Academy) pin Mike Henn (Auburn) 1:26
  Corby Reynolds (Cortland) maj dec Mike Warne (Solvay) 16-5
  Derek Eason (Liverpool) dec Chris Woods (Fulton) 7-2
  Jacob Burke (Mexico) pin Hunter Brown (Whitesboro) 3:02
160 Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Anthony Drohan (Indian River) :15
  Travis France (Fulton) dec Sean Hennigan (Baldwinsville) 8-1
  Tom Capone (Watertown) dec Antonio LeBron (Fulton) 9-4
  Pat Brady (Carthage) TF Matt McChesney (Central Square) 5:40
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) pin Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) 2:16
  Andrew Giromini (Baldwinsville) dec Michael Conners (Fulton) 8-4
  David Minney (Corcoran) dec Ryan Schiedo (Chittenango) 9-4
  Dan Foster (Cortland) maj dec Niko Manning (Baldwinsville) 14-5
189 Homer Dobransky (Carthage) pin Matt Leggett (Rome Free Academy) :44
  John Denslow (Central Square) pin Noah Earle (Carthage) 3:03
  Shane Bartrum (Oswego) dec Jon Miller (Liverpool) 2-1
  Zach Race (Fulton) pin Cody Hartman (Cortland) 1:21
215 Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) pin Jamie Landry (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:33
  Josh Morehouse (Cortland) dec Jacob Forster (Rome Free Academy) 8-3
  Austin Morris (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Dylan Hoffman (New Hartford) 2:41
  Tom Bradley (Solvay) pin Peter Schoeneck (West Genesee) 1:56
285 Elijah Graham (Corcoran) pin Bryan Hoffman (New Hartford) 1:22
  Dan Abbott (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Alex Tibbles (Indian River) :38
  Patrick Gibbons (Carthage) pin Tom Sansone (Solvay) :27
  Jamie Sacco (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Ian Spafford (Cortland) :09

PRELIMINARY ROUND

096 Riley Delaney (Solvay) pin Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:18
103 Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Shane Morrison (Mexico) 4:53
  Nick Hopkins (Oneida) pin Kenneth Phillips (Carthage) 1:51
  JT Romagnoli (Solvay) maj dec Greg Jodway (Fulton) 12-2
  Brandon Engebresten (Central Square) maj dec Daniel Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 11-0
112 Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Alex Potts (Central Square) 9-2
  Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) maj dec Jack Mulvihill (New Hartford) 11-0
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Tyler Eason (Liverpool) 11-9 ot
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) pin Sawyer Ortiz (Oswego) 1:40
119 Tyler Brown (Indian River) dec John Regan (Chittenango) 13-8 ot
  Grigory Bagiryan (Corcoran) dec Joshua Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-0
  Phil Hemminger (Carthage) pin Justin Thompson (Liverpool) 1:56
  Lucas Netti (Auburn) dec Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-3
125 Josh Nearbin (Oswego) dec Aaron Small (Mexico) 7-5
  Jeff Clark (Oneida) maj dec Tyler Kolbasook (Liverpool) 13-0
130 Ronald Burghart (Central Square) maj dec Brandon Ingram (Indian River) 15-6
  Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) dec Akira Reid (Whitesboro) 6-1
  Tony Torrese (Fulton) dec Akira Reid (Whitesboro) 4-2
  Jason DeGouff (Cortland) dec Jeff Brown (Rome Free Academy) 3-1
135 Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Mitch Anthony (Solvay) 9-7
  Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) pin Josh Prall (Central Square) 4:45
  Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jordan Ramos (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-4
140 RJ Broccoli (New Hartford) pin Neil Halpin (Auburn) 3:54
  Josh Wines (Camden) dec Connor Lomonaco (Oneida) 4-2
145 Mike Dee (East Syracuse-Minoa) maj dec Chris Petty (Watertown) 16-2
  Nathan Russell (Baldwinsville) dec Karl Chappell (Chittenango) 5-0
  Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) maj dec Marcus Earl (Fulton) 14-1
152 Mike Henn (Auburn) dec Mike Mannion (Fayetteville-Manlius) 6-2
  Corby Reynolds (Cortland) maj dec Anthony Kite (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-7
  Chris Woods (Fulton) pin Louis Sharp (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5:17
  Hunter Brown (Whitesboro) maj dec Ryan Zehr (Carthage) 10-2
160 Anthony Drohan (Indian River) maj dec Keith Jones (Fayetteville-Manlius) 10-2
  Matt McChesney (Central Square) dec Justin Gilmore (Auburn) 4-1
  Sean Hennigan (Baldwinsville) pin Larry Benjamin (Rome Free Academy) 5:22
171 Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) pin Jordan MacDonald (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:52
  Michael Conners (Fulton) pin Darrin Smith (Camden) 1:18
  Ryan Schiedo (Chittenango) TF Steve Pawlikowski (Rome Free Academy) 4:00
  Niko Manning (Baldwinsville) dec Connor Fitzpatrick (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3-0
189 Matt Leggett (Rome Free Academy) pin Corey Buyck (Baldwinsville) 2:22
  Noah Earle (Carthage) pin Roger Colon (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:12
  Jon Miller (Liverpool) pin Gavin Campbell (Mexico) 1:30
  Cody Hartman (Cortland) pin Carl Finch (Oneida) 1:05
215 Peter Schoeneck (West Genesee) dec Josh Wright (Chittenango) 6-2
  Jacob Forster (Rome Free Academy) pin Robert Ashwood (Indian River) 3:52
  Jamie Landry (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Stephen Breen (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:33
285 Tom Sansone (Solvay) maj dec Trevor Clement (Central Square) 10-1
  Alex Tibbles (Indian River) maj dec Kevin Hayden (Fulton) 13-1
  Bryan Hoffman (New Hartford) pin Jon Holbrooks (Oneida) 1:48
  Ian Spafford (Cortland) dec Sam Wells (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-1