2003-04 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Fulton
117.0
2.
Mexico
102.0
3.
East Syracuse-Minoa
83.0
4.
Phoenix
82.0
5.
Cicero-North Syracuse
56.5
6.
Fowler
52.0
7.
Carthage
43.5
8.
Baldwinsville
38.5
9.
Liverpool
36.0
10.
Cortland
33.5

 

BRACKETS

 

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

96 Bartlett (Fulton) pin Burkinshaw (Phoenix) 2:56
103 Farnham (Baldwinsville) pin Small (Mexico) 1:30
112 Smith (Mexico) dec Young (Fowler) 6-4
119 Nicholas (Cortland) dec Veney (Liverpool) 6-1
125 Goeres (Phoenix) dec Karam (New Hartford) 4-3
130 Pauley (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Connelly (Carthage) 5:45
135 Smith (Mexico) pin Taylor (Whitesboro) 5:07
140 Barletta (Fowler) dec Cook (Phoenix) 4-3
145 Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Lapan (Baldwinsville) 9-1
152 Fleming (Mexico) TF Elmer (West Genesee) 1:45
160 Bogardus (Fulton) dc Taylor (East Syracuse-Minoa) 14-5
171 Vant (Fulton) dec Higgins (Carthage) 4-1
189 Taylor (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Drake (Fulton) 7-6
215 Jones (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Stevens (Fulton) 10-3
275 Sanders (Liverpool) dec Clark (Indian River) 6-3

SEMI-FINALS

96
Bartlett (Fulton) dec Bohn (Watertown) 7-0
Burkinshaw (Phoenix) dec Quakenbush (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-5
103
Farnham (Baldwinsville) pin Bogardus (Fulton) 2:27
Small (Mexico) dec Starawicz (Whitesboro) 3-2 ot
112
Yount (Fowler) dec Brisson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-0
Smith (Mexico) dec Shepard (Central Square) 6-4
119
Nicholas (Cortland) dec Bott (West Genesee) 16-3
Veney (Liverpool) dec Grobsmith (Fowler) 4-2
125 Goeres (Phoenix) pin Gadsby (Auburn) 1:44
Karam (New Hartford) dec Bronson (Cortland) 5-4
130 Connelly (Carthage) TF French (Fulton) 4:57
Pauly (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Gentile (Watertown) 10-7
135 Smith (Mexico) pin Ashby (Phoenix) 2:34
Taylor (Whitesboro) pin Gratien (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5:27
140 Barletta (Fowler) TF Garcia (Fulton) 6:00
Cook (Phoenix) pin Voodre (Watertown) 2:48
152 Fleming (Mexico) pin Hurd (New Hartford) :51
Elmer (West Genesee) dec Pruckno (Rome Free Academy) 10-2
160 Bogardus (Fulton) pin Henderson (Phoenix) 3:03
Taylor (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Whitmore (Indian River) :25
171 Vant (Fulton) pin Stonecipher (Mexico) 3:31
Higgins (Carthage) dec Simanteris (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
189 Taylor (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Northrup (Fowler) 3:43
Drake (Fulton) dec Houppert (Carthage) 5-2
215 Jones (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Greene (Cortland) 1:07
Stevens (Fulton) dec Mowers (West Genesee) 3-2
275 Sanders (Liverpool) DFLT Marko (East Syracuse-Minoa)
  Clark (Indian River) dec Simmons (Central Square) 2-1 2ot

CONSOLATION FINALS

96 Bohn (Watertown) dec Quakenbush (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-1
103 Starawicz (Whitesboro) dec Bogardus (Fulton) 1-0
112 Shepard (Central Square) dec Brisson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-5
119 Bott (West Genesee) dec Grobsmith (Fowler) 7-4
125 Gadsby (Auburn) DFLT Broson (Cortland)
130 French (Fulton) dec Gentile (Watertown) 14-1
135 Ashby (Phoenix) DFLT Gratien (East Syracuse-Minoa)
140 Voodre (Watertown) dec Garcia (Fulton) 10-8
145 Redhead (Mexico) dec Espaniola (Phoenix) 6-2
152 Hurd (New Hartford) pin Pruckno (Rome Free Academy) 2:23
160 Whitmore (Indian River) dec Henderson (Phoenix) 3-2
171 Stonecipher (Mexico) dec Simanteris (East Syracuse-Minoa) 8-2
189 Houppert (Carthage) dec Northrup (Fowler) 14-3
215 Mowers (West Genesee) dec Greene (Cortland) 10-1
275 Simmons (Central Square) DFLT Marko (East Syracuse-Minoa)

QUARTER-FINALS

96
Bartlett (Fulton) pin Cook (Indian River) 4:45
 
Bohn (Watertown) dec Smith (Central Square) 13-4
Quakenbush (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Blauvelt (Oswego) :32
 
Burkinshaw (Phoenix) pin Good (Liverpool) 1:38
103
Farnham (Baldwinsville) pin Fritz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:27
 
Bogardus (Fulton) dec Grevelding (Phoenix) 10-3
Small (Mexico) dec Carhart (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2-0
  Starawicz (Whitesboro) pin Bott (West Genesee) 5:47
112 Young (Fowler) TF Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4:33
  Brisson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Marilley (Carthage) 2:54
  Shepard (Central Square) dec Nelli (Watertown) 4-2
  Smith (Mexico) pin Jone (Phoenix) 2:39
119 Nicholas (Cortland) dec Raulli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-2
  Bott (West Genesee) dec Majerus (Mexico) 13-5
  Veney (Liverpool) dec Bohn (Watertown) 11-4
  Grobsmith (Fowler) dec Drake (Fulton) 2-0
125 Goeres (Phoenix) pin Veney (Liverpool) 5:01
  Gadsby (Auburn) dec Hildenbrandt (Adirondack) 17-4
  Bronson (Cortland) dec Gerace (East Syracuse-Minoa) 13-11 ot
  Karam (New Hartford) dec Shue (Fulton) 6-0
130 French (Fulton) de DeMichael (Whitesboro) 10-5
  Connelly (Carthage) pin LaFlair (Central Square) 3:38
  Pauley (Cicero-North Syracuse) TF Busch (Solvay) 3:45
  Gentile (Watertown) TF Hutko (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5:35
135 Smith (Mexico) pin Sloan (Solvay) 1:29
  Ashby (Phoenix) dec Murray (Indian River) 10-8 ot
  Gratien (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Howard (Oswego) 15-2
  Taylor (Whitesboro) dec Franc (Liverpool) 7-5
140 Barletta (Fowler) dec McCormick (Indian River) 14-3
  Garcia (Fulton) dec Marobella (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-2
  Voodre (Watertown) pin Hough (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:10
  Cook (Phoenix) pin Rice (New Hartford) 4:20
145 Lapan (Baldwinsville) dec Giordano (New Hartford) 12-2
  Espaniola (Phoenix) pin Blauvelt (Oswego) 5:02
  Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec McGee (Chittenango) 6-3
  Redhead (Mexico) pin Cruz (Fowler) 2:15
152 Fleming (Mexico) TF Pisano (Baldwinsville) 2:33
  Hurd (New Hartford) dec Nadjul (Phoenix) 2-1
  Pruckno (Rome Free Academy) pin Adams (Watertown) 5:42
  Elmer (West Genesee) pin Kellogg (Central Square) 1:52
160 Bogardus (Fulton) pin Brockway (New Hartford) :40
  Henderson (Phoenix) dec Arena (Rome Free Academy) 12-3
  Whitmore (Indian River) pin Morabito (West Genesee) 5:04
  Taylor (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Doran (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:12
171 Vant (Fulton) pin Bloomingdale (Liverpool) 5:45
  Stonecipher (Mexico) dec Becker (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-4
  Simanteris (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Bidwell (Phoenix) 8-6
  Higgins (Carthage) pin Towne (Rome Free Academy) 3:08
189 Taylor (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Corbett (Watertown) :13
  Northrup (Fowler) dec Lacey (Indian River) 5-1
  Houppert (Carthage) dec Boltus (Baldwinsville) 3-2 ot
  Drake (Fulton) dec Townsend (Mexico) 8-1
215 Jones (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Grifasi (Rome Free Academy) :24
  Greene (Cortland) pin Mills (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:23
  Stevens (Fulton) dec Duell (Camden) 13-2
  Mowers (West Genesee) dec O'Donnell (Mexico) 10-3
275 Sanders (Liverpool) pin Cosgrove (West Genesee) :45
  Marko (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Grinnell (Camden) 2:52
  Clark (Indian River) pin LaPlante (Phoenix) 1:17
  Simmons (Central Square) dec Love (Carthage) 4-3