1985-86 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Baldwinsville
123.5
2.
Jordan-Elbridge
115.5
3.
Canastota
95.0
4.
Fulton
81.0
5.
Liverpool
48.5
6.
Oneida
34.0
7.
New Hartford
36.0
8.
Cicero-North Syracuse
34.0
9.
Morrisville-Eaton
32.0
10.
Adirondack
31.0

 

BRACKETS

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

91 Van Housen (C-NS) ref crit McCoppin (Canastota) 4-4
98 Minor (Fulton) dec Johnson (Baldwinsville) 3-2
105 Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Creighton (South Jefferson) 5-3
112 Jayne (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Bart (Baldwinsville) 15-14
119 Hamm (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Sullivan (Copenhagen) 4-2
126 Youngs (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Howard (Fulton) 11-6
132 Blair (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Price (Cortland) 4-2
138 Button (Oneida) pin Wojnovich (Baldwinsville) 2:56
145 Gleason (Canastota) dec McShan (Fowler) 4-2
155 Richard (Herkimer) dec Cowan (Canastota) 14-6
167 Carni (Liverpool) dec Fletcher (Baldwinsville) 5-4
177 Bentley (West Genesee) DFLT Tabolt (Lowville)
215 Cotton (Fulton) pin Pascall (New Hartford) 1:25
250 Halpin (Baldwinsville) dec Wakeel (Whitesboro) 9-8

SEMI-FINALS

91 Van Housen (C-NS) dec Combs (Madison) 12-2
McCoppin (Canastota) pin Vitullo (New Hartford) 2:35
98
Minor (Fulton) dec Schill (Jordan-Elbridge) 16-3
Johnson (Baldwinsville) dec Schafer (C-NS) 9-3
105
Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Woodworth (Fulton) 9-1
Creighton (South Jefferson) dec Campbell (ES-M) 12-9
112
Jayne (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Coon (Madison) 5-1
Bart (Baldwinsville) dec Duffy (Canastota) 10-2
119
Sullivan (Copenhagen) pin Moonen (VVS) 2:53
Hamm (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Howard (Saquoit Valley) 2-0
126 Howard (Fulton) dec Florenza (Adirondack) 8-3
Youngs (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Zala (PHoenix) 6-3
132 Price (Cortland) dec Houghton (Morrisville-Eaton) 7-4
Blair (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Foster (Dolgeville) 13-2
138 Button (Oneida) dec Pavone (Liverpool) 2-0
Wojnovich (Baldwinsville) dec Jackson (Fowler) 5-3
145 Gleason (Canastota) dec Foster (Dolgeville) 13-2
McShan (Fowler) dec Case (Adirondack) 10-1
155 Richard (Herkimer) dec Thorpe (Jordan-Elbridge) 7-5
Cowan (Canastota) dec Armstrong (Oswego) 18-7
167 Carni (Liverpool) dec New (Canastota) 11-10
Fletcher (Baldwinsville) dec Valentino (Oneida) 10-8
177 Tabolt (Lowville) dec Brimley (Liverpool) 4-3
Bentley (West Genesee) FFT Wojnovich (Baldwinsville)
215 Cotton (Fulton) dec Bittel (Baldwinsville) 12-3
Pascall (New Hartford) dec Barlow (Carthage) 7-6 ot
250 Wakeel (Whitesboro) dec Rosebrook (Indian River) 10-5
Halpin (Baldwinsville) dec Palmer (Canastota) 6-1