1975-76 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Baldwinsville
70.5
2.
Bishop Ludden
63.0
3.
Cicero
47.0
4.
Mohawk
46.5
5.
Morrisville-Eaton
43.5
6.
Westhill
37.0
7.
Rome Free Academy
35.5
8.
Illion
34.5
9.
Skaneateles
33.5
10.
Whitesboro
32.5
11. West Genesee
30.5
12. Jordan-Elbridge
30.0
13. South Jefferson
27.5
14. New Hartford
27.5
15. Central Square
25.5

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

91 Kristeller (Baldwinsville) dec Colin (Morrisville-Eaton) 13-6
98 Smith (Cicero) dec Favalaro (New Hartford) 8-4
105 Pecori (Cicero) pin Nourse (Cazenovia) 5:27
112 Elmer (Bishop Ludden) dec Carroll (LaFayette) 11-3
119 Holleran (Mohawk) dec Barone (Westhill) 5-3
126 Groce (Skaneatleles) dec Pickard (Baldwinsville) 13-9
132 Sanzone (Rome Free Academy) dec O'Brien (VVS) 3-1
138 Blair (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Edgin (Whitesboro) 4-1
145 Wilson (Carthage) dec Horning (Baldwinsville) 10-2
155 Osier (Indian River) dec Wilson (Jordan-Elbridge) 4-3
167 Ponzo (West Genesee) dec Hyler (Illion) 14-3
177 Forbes (Mohawk) pin Greene (Utica-Notre Dame) :41
215 Hudson (Westhill) dec Matzke (Phoenix) 1-0
250 Davis (Bishop Ludden) dec Avery (Central Square) 15-10

CONSOLATION FINALS

91 Gentile (Whitesboro) dec Noll (Illion) 5-4
98 Harkness (Baldwinsville) dec Miller (Liverpool) 8-4
105 Festa (Rome Free Academy) dec Paoni (Illion) 1-0
112 Donahue (Rome Free Academy) dec Virkler (Beaver River) 6-1
119 Waldron (Whitesboro) dec Corp (Chittenango) 6-2
126 Smith (Morrisville-Eaton) dflt Duell (Adirondack)
132 Cooper (Copenhagen) fft Abbot (Fulton)
138 Miller (Bishop Ludden) dec Kane (South Jefferson) 9-0
145 Roberts (South Jefferson) dec Brown (Canastota) 13-3
155 Strong (Bishop Ludden) dec Bersani (CBA) 7-0
167 Schultz (Central Square) dec Houpert (South Jefferson) 3-1
177 Karratt (New Hartford) pin Lang (Baldwinsville) 3:10
215 Spangler (Cicero) dec Sleeper (West Genesee) 10-1
250 Babbles (Skaneateles) dec Snider (Onondaga) 15-7

SEMI-FINALS

91 Colin (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Noll (Illion) 11-7
  Kristeller (Baldwinsville) pin Gentile (Whitesboro) 1:42
98
Favalaro (New Hartford) dec Harkness (Baldwinsville) 4-2
 
Smith (Cicero) dec Miller (Liverpool) 12-7
105
Pecori (Cicero) dec Paoni (Illion) 9-2
Nourse (Cazenovia) dc Festa (Rome Free Academy) 6-4
112
Elmer (Bishop Ludden) dec Donahue (Rome Free Academy) 10-2
Carroll (LaFayette) dec Virkler (Beaver River) 10-2
119
Holleran (Mohawk) pin Corp (Chittenango) 5:30
Barone (Westhill) dec Waldron (Whitesboro) 3-2
126 Pickard (Baldwinsville) dec Duell (Adirondack) 8-1
Groce (Skaneateles) dec Smith (Morrisville-Eaton) 15-2
132 O'Brien (VVS) dec Abbott (Fulton) 9-7
Sanzone (Rome Free Academy) dec Cooper (Copenhagen) 3-0
138 Edgin (Whitesboro) dec Miller (Bishop Ludden) 6-4
Blair (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Kane (South Jefferson) ot crit
145 Horning (Baldwinsville) dec Brown (Canastota) 4-2 ot
Wilson (Carthage) dec Roberts (South Jefferson) 6-2
155 Wilson (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Strong (Bishop Ludden) 2-1 ot
Osier (Indian River) dec Bersani (CBA) 4-0
167 Hyer (Illion) dec Schultz (Central Square) 4-3
Ponzo (West Genesee) dec Houpert (South Jefferson) 5-0
177 Forbes (Mohawk) dec Lang (Baldwinsville) 15-1
Greene (Utica-Notre Dame) dec Karratt (New Hartford) 11-5
215 Hudson (Westhill) pin Spangler (Cicero) 1:31
Matzke (Phoenix) pin Sleeper (West Genesee) 2:54
250 Avery (Central Square) pin Snider (Onondaga) 1:22
Davis (Bishop Ludden) dec Babbles (Skaneateles) 7-4