1973-74 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Baldwinsville
83.0
2.
South Jefferson
54.5
3.
Fulton
45.0
4.
Cazenovia
39.5
5.
Beaver River
31.0
6.
Copenhagen
28.5
7.
Canastota
26.0
8.
Whitesboro
21.0
9.
Fayetteville-Manlius
18.5
10.
Sandy Creek
17.0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

98 Medina (Baldwinsville) dec Kenealy (Lowville) 5-3
105 Same (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Aubin (Copenhagen) 4-2
112 Scott (Baldwinsville) dec Riesel (Mohawk) 8-6
119 Hunt (West Genesee) dec Bush (Beaver River) 7-1
126 Gillette (Fulton) pin Meehan (Cazenovia) 2:35
132 Richer (North Syracuse) dec Hendricks (Henniger) 3-2
138 Cole (Baldwinsville) dec Ingerson (Cazenovia) 6-3
145 Lyndaker (Beaver River) dec Judson (Fulton) 10-6
155 Thomas (Carthage) dec McCabe (South Jefferson) 7-2
167 Jerome (South Jefferson) dec Watkins (Fulton) 3-2
177 Porter (South Jefferson) dec Head (Whitesboro) 6-1
215 Ranieri (CBA) dec Hummenyj (Canastota) 17-8
250 Lang (Baldwinsville) dec VanHorne (Auburn) 16-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

98 Phillips (Fulton) dec Zehr (Copenhagen) 6-2
105 Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Elmer (Beaver River) 3-2
112 Kerznowski (Beaver River) dec Smith (Cicero) 11-2
119 Zehr (Copenhagen) dec Smith (Chittenango) 10-6
126 Green (Cicero) dec Horning (Baldwinsville) 3-0
132 Hathaway (Sandy Creek) dec Bullock (Cazenovia) 13-9
138 Pacific (Thousand Islands) dec Beattie (South Jefferson) 4-2
145 Porter (South Jefferson) dec Stokes (New Hartford) 7-4
155 Christensen (Whitesboro) dec Miller (Morrisville-Eaton) ot
167 Clark (Canastota) dec Greene (Utica-Proctor) 6-2
177 Zazzara (Nottingham) dec Skuza (Dolgeville) 11-4
215 Gydeson (Illion) pin McMurtrie (Cazenovia) 5:57
250 Ring (Beaver River) dec Powell (Watertown) 8-6

SEMI-FINALS

98
Media (Baldwinsville) dec Phillips (Fulton) 4-2
Kenealy (Lowville) pin Zehr (Copenhagen) 2:39
105
Same (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) 11-3
Aubin (Copenhagen) dec Elmer (Bishop Ludden) 6-5
112
Scott (Baldwinsville) dec Smith (Cicero) 6-2
Riesel (Mohawk) dec Kerznowski (Bishop Grimes) 7-2
119
Hunt (West Genesee) pin Zehr (Copenhagen) 2:23
Bush (Beaver River) dec Smith (Chittenango) 13-4
126 Gillette (Fulton) pin Greene (Cicero) 5:39
Meehan (Cazenovia) dec Horning (Baldwinsville) 11-0
132 Hendricks (Henniger) dec Bullock (Cazenovia) 5-2
Richer (North Syracuse) dec Hathaway (Sandy Creek) 3-2
138 Cole (Baldwinsville) dec Beattie (South Jefferson) 17-7
Ingerson (Cazenovia) dec Pacific (Thousand Islands) 5-2
145 Judson (Fulton) dec Stokes (New Hartford) 2-1 ot
Lyndaker (Beaver River) dec Porter (South Jefferson) 3-1
155 McCabe (South Jefferson) dec Christensen (Whitesboro) 4-2
Thomas (Carthage) dec Miller (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-1
167 Jerome (South Jefferson) dec Green (Utica Proctor) 13-3
Watkins (Fulton) dec Clark (Canastota) 6-4
177 Head (Whitesboro) pin Zazzara (Nottingham) 4:24
Porter (South Jefferson) dec Skuza (Dolgeville) 4-2
215 Ranieri (CBA) dec McMurtrie (Cazenovia) 9-4
Hummenyj (Canastota) pin Gydeson (Illion) 3:27
250 Lang (Baldwinsville) pin Powell (Watertown) :17
VanHorn (Auburn) dec Ring (Bishop Grimes) 2-0