1970-71 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

Lowville
70.0
2.
Fulton
58.0
3. West Genesee
54.0
4. Sandy Creek
51.0
5. Westhill
50.0
6. North Syracuse
49.0
7. Indian River
49.0
8. Norwich
45.0
9. Watertown
45.0
10. Whitesboro
45.0
11. Jordan-Elbridge
38.0
12. South Jefferson
33.0
13. Thousand Islands
32.0
14. Chittenango
31.0
15. Cicero
30.0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

98 Jacobson (Fulton) dec Garvin (Copenhagen) 8-0
105 Frank (Rome Free Academy) dec Bowers (Cazenovia) 5-4
112 Hunt (West Genesee) dec Arnold (Fulton) 7-2
119 Weigel (Chittenango) dec Sitnik (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-4
126 Voorhis (Indian River) dec Green (Cicero) 5-1
132 Alger (Norwich) dec Capone (Watertown) 6-4
138 Gillette (Indian River) dec Sweredowski (Lowville) 8-7
145 Porter (South Jefferson) dec Porillo (North Syracuse) 12-1
155 Jantzi (Lowville) dec Clark (Canastota) 8-5
167 Remick (Whitesboro) dec Miller (Sandy Creek) 2-1
177 Bratt (Westhill) dec Cox (Whitesboro) 4-2
215 Rosencrans (West Genesee) dec Humphrey (Auburn) 4-1
UNL Fairclough (Cicero) pin Brown (Baldwinsville) 3:42

CONSOLATION FINALS

98 Bova (Westhill) dec Jamieson (South Jefferson) ot crit
105 Dugas (Watertown) dec Janiak (North Syracuse) 7-3
112 Buttry (Indian River) dec Seifert (Sherburne-Earlville) 11-5
119 Caputo (Norwich) dec Rosati (Liverpool) 9-2
126 McAnally (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Fitchette (LaFargeville) 11-1
132 Gerace (East Syracuse-Minoa) dc Stagliano (Herkimer) 2-1 ot
138 Cooper (Watertown) dec Marriot (Herkimer) 8-5
145 Lyndaker (Lowville) dec Petrocci (Jordan-Elbridge) 7-1
155 Hurd (New Hartford) dec Bartiss (West Genesee) 9-8
167 McCue (Lowville) dec Fasulo (West Genesee) ot crit
177 Murphy (Fulton) dec Teater (Liverpool) 11-3
215 Primrose (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Lane (Illion) 7-3
UNL Paninski (North Syracuse) dec Nuemyer (Onondaga) 12-6

SEMI-FINALS

98 Jacobson (Fulton) dec Jamieson (South Jefferson) 4-0
Garvin (Copenhagen) pin Bova (Westhill) 1:50
105
Bowers (Cazenovia) dec Janiak (North Syracuse) 2-1
Frank (Rome Free Academy) dec Dugas (Watertown) 11-7
112
Hunt (West Genesee) dec Siefert (Sherburne-Earlville) 9-6
Arnold (Fulton) dec Buttry (Indian River) 8-6
119
Sitnik (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Caputo (Norwich) 10-1
Weigel (Chittenango) dec Rosati (Liverpool) 12-2
126
Voorhis (Indian River) dec McAnally (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-4
Green (Cicero) dec Fitchette (LaFargeville) 6-1
132 Alger (Norwich) dec Gerace (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-2
Capone (Watertown) dec Stagliano (Herkimer) 2-1
138 Swerdoski (Lowville) pin Marriott (Herkimer) 3:21
Gillette (Indian River) dec Cooper (Watertown) 7-4
145 Porter (South Jeffesron) dec Petrocci (Jordan-Elbridge) 6-2
Porillo (North Syracuse) dec Lyndaker (Lowville) 10-4
155 Clark (Canastota) dec Bartise (West Genesee) 10-5
Jantzi (Lowville) dec Hurd (New Hartford) 9-7 ot
167 Remick (Whitesboro) dec McCue (Lowville) 2-1
Miller (Sandy Creek) dec Fasulo (West Genese) 5-4
177 Cox (Whitesboro) pin Teater (Liverpool) 3:45
Bratt (Westhill) pin Murphy (Fulton) 5:23
215 Rosecrans (West Genesee) dec Lane (Illion) 12-2
Humphrey (Auburn) dec Primrose (Jordan-Elbridge) 6-5
UNL Fairclough (Cicero) pin Paninski (North Syracuse) 4:35
Brown (Baldwinsville) dec Neumyer (Onondaga) 12-6