BASSIR REZEK
Shaker Bison

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/18

160

Won

Bethlehem

Andrew Brockley

pin

3:09

Dual vs Bethlehem

11/30/18

160

Lost

Newburgh Free Academy

Conner Leggett

pin

3:13

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

160

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Chad Aratare

pin

1:32

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

160

Won

Miller Place

Jordan Syperski

dec

6-5

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

160

Won

Tamarac

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

160

Won

Beekmantown

Cornal Brinson

pin

0:18

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

160

Lost

Mahopac

Charles Nicosia

tf

17-2

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

160

Won

Schalmont

Nicholas Fiebka

pin

1:17

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/05/18

170

Lost

Averill Park

Alex Cooper

pin

2:49

Dual vs Averill Park

12/12/18

170

Lost

Columbia

Angelo Cioffi

dec

1-0

Dual vs Columbia

12/19/18

160

Lost

Shenendehowa

Cody Deuel

dec

10-5

Dual vs Shenendehowa

12/28/18

160

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Alex Saltsman

pin

1:05

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

160

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Fallon Wells

pin

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

160

Won

Saratoga Springs

David Wilk

inj def

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

160

Won

Newark Valley

Collin McCall

maj dec

17-5

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

160

Won

Newark Valley

Connor Jacobson

dec

10-7

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

160

Lost

Catskill

Logan Denniston

dec

5-4

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/03/19

160

Won

Guilderland

Sean Collins

pin

5:16

Dual vs Guilderland

01/05/19

160

Won

Newark Valley

Connor Jacobson

pin

1:32

5th

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Sidney

Trever Harrington

pin

:46

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Colin Forbes

dec

2-1

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Travis Decker

pin

2:23

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Ellenville

edvin price

pin

:46

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/19

160

Won

Saratoga Springs

David Wilk

pin

3:04

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

01/12/19

160

Won

Columbia

Gavin Sessions

pin

1:36

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

160

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Justin Hoffman

pin

3:26

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Jacob Warren

dec

7-3

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Rensselaer

Angel Garcia

dec

7-3

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Catskill

Logan Denniston

fft

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

160

Lost

Tamarac

Peyton Nealon

pin

4:06

4th

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/16/19

160

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

pin

2:59

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/19/19

160

Won

Cairo-Durham

Samantha Piedra

pin

0:33

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

160

Won

Averill Park

Alex Cooper

dec

5-3

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

160

Lost

Tamarac

Peyton Nealon

maj dec

12-3

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

160

Won

Greenville

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

160

Lost

Watervliet

Kendryek Flynn

dec

7-1

Tamarac Duals

01/24/19

160

Won

Colonie

Ishaq Chaudry

pin

0:28

Dual vs Colonie

01/26/19

160

Won

Guilderland

Sean Collins

maj dec

17-3

3rd

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

160

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

pin

1:03

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

160

Won

Albany

Maxwell Kendall

dec

2-0 SV-1

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

160

Won

Burke Cathlolic

Brendan Douthit

pin

3:38

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

160

Lost

Schalmont

Dave Leon

dec

6-0

King Bison Invitational

02/02/19

160

Lost

Columbia

TJ Scaccia

dec

3-1

4th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Albany

Maxwell Kendall

pin

4:37

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

160

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

pin

3:04

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Guilderland

Sean Collins

maj dec

10-2

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/09/19

160

Lost

Averill Park

Alex Cooper

pin

2:00

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

160

Lost

Shenendehowa

Colden Dorfman

pin

:46

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Averill Park

Ray Hebert

dec

7-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
19
16
0
10
3
1
0
153
90

2017-18

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/12/17

152

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

pin

1:41

Dual vs Shenendehowa

12/14/17

152

Lost

Schenectady

Drew Ostrander

pin

4:26

Dual vs Schenectady

12/16/17

152

Won

Schalmont

Nicholas Fiebka

dec

11-4

Sabre Duals

12/16/17

152

Lost

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

pin

1:00

Sabre Duals

12/16/17

152

Lost

Corinth

Conor Eversole

pin

1:59

Sabre Duals

12/16/17

152

Lost

Galway

Jonathan Hoyt

pin

2:28

Sabre Duals

12/16/17

152

Lost

Albany

Maxwell Kendall

pin

2:40

Sabre Duals

12/28/17

145

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Zachary Maxson

dec

5-2

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

145

Won

Camp Hill

Yousef Hamed

dec

8-5

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

145

Lost

Camp Hill

Brody Bezanilla

pin

1:59

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

145

Lost

Camp Hill

Gus Latorre

pin

1:37

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/03/18

145

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Yotham Sage

dec

5-3

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

01/17/18

152

Won

Albany

Ben Morton

pin

4:29

Dual vs Albany

01/20/18

145

Lost

Averill Park

Jacob Miller

pin

1:50

Tamarac Duals

01/20/18

145

Lost

Tamarac

Aiden Schmidt

pin

1:53

Tamarac Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Colin Riley

dec

8-2

Tamarac Duals

01/20/18

145

Won

Greenville

Matthew Mason

pin

1:10

Tamarac Duals

01/25/18

145

Won

Bethlehem

Andrew Brockley

dec

4-3

Dual vs Bethlehem

02/03/18

145

Lost

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

pin

1:55

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

145

Lost

Columbia

TJ Scaccia

pin

2:20

6th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Guilderland

Jeffrey Jensen

pin

3:44

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

pin

1:35

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/10/18

145

Lost

Columbia

TJ Scaccia

pin

1:00

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

pin

1:09

Section 2 Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
7
17
3
0
4
0
0
0
30
96

2016-17

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

145

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Aaron Wood

pin

0:28

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Lost

Beekmantown

Mathew LaValley

pin

0:28

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Lost

Columbia

Jakob Edwards

pin

0:35

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Lost

Maple Hill

Adam Hacker

pin

0:36

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Lost

Tamarac

Blake Reynolds

pin

1:37

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

145

Lost

Watervliet

Aiden Greenwood

pin

2:20

Columbia Duals

12/06/16

145

Lost

Ballston Spa

Keshon Deubel

pin

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/08/16

145

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

pin

1:04

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/14/16

145

Lost

Schenectady

Deyker Edwards

pin

0:27

Dual vs Schenectady

12/16/16

145

Lost

Duanesburg

Zachery Lawrence

pin

0:44

Tiger Duals

12/16/16

145

Won

Cohoes

fft

Tiger Duals

01/04/17

145

Lost

Niskayuna

Thomas Minahan

pin

1:22

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/14/17

145

Lost

Tamarac

Matthew Fox

pin

:28

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

145

Won

Cairo-Durham

Morgan Skiff

pin

2:19

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

145

Lost

Albany

Samim Ahmad

pin

:35

Joe McCabe Invitational

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
13
1
0
0
1
0
0
12
78

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
49
20
0
14
4
1
0
195
264