KYLE GOMBAS
Groton Indians

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Junior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

182

Won

Shenendehowa

Aidan Ritter

dec

6-4

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

182

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Roman Jellick

pin

1:31

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Lucas Skojec

pin

2:01

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

182

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Ethen Eldred

pin

:38

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

182

Won

Marathon

Evan Ticknor

dec

5-0

5th

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/18

182

Won

Thomas A Edison

fft

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

12/07/18

182

Won

Cooperstown

Carson Guzy

tf

16-0

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

182

Won

Chenango Valley

Anthony Holt

pin

1:00

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

182

Won

Binghamton

Connor Ackerson

pin

3:44

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

182

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kaiden Vernold

dec

5-0

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

182

Lost

Dryden

Cody Senecal

maj dec

14-3

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mitchell Knapp

pin

2:59

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

182

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Julian Zavaglia

pin

0:55

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

182

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Roman Jellick

pin

3:09

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

182

Lost

Oneonta

Trey Lambrecht

pin

3:23

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/15/18

170

Won

Marathon

fft

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

182

Won

Southern Cayuga

fft

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

182

Won

Vestal

fft

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

182

Won

Moravia

Trenton Wells

pin

0:47

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

182

Won

Cazenovia

Casey Cunningham

maj dec

14-4

Sara B Allen Duals

12/19/18

170

Won

Odessa-Montour

Tristian Harrington

pin

0:35

Dual vs Odessa-Montour

01/05/19

170

Won

Greene-Oxford

Hayden Proppe

pin

3:15

3rd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

170

Lost

Northeast Bradford

Kenric Ricci

dec

6-4

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

170

Lost

Shaker

Ghassan Chehade

pin

5:21

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

170

Won

Maine-Endwell

Lucas Skojec

pin

:32

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/12/19

170

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Ethen Eldred

pin

2;33

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Blake Hall

dec

6-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

170

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Jonathan Walston

pin

2:48

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/19

182

Won

Homer

Sam Sorenson

dec

3-2

Dual vs Homer

01/24/19

182

Lost

Moravia

Joe Shoemaker

pin

2:07

Dual vs Moravia

01/26/19

170

Lost

Moravia

Joe Shoemaker

pin

1:38

2nd

IAC Championships

01/26/19

170

Won

Newark Valley

Collin McCall

maj dec

15-2

IAC Championships

01/26/19

170

Won

Groton

Jaden Howell

tf

20-4

IAC Championships

02/02/19

170

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nathan Aylward

pin

4:41

4th

Section IV Division II Qualifier B

02/02/19

170

Lost

BGAH

Austin Eggleston

pin

3:49

Section IV Division II Qualifier B

02/02/19

170

Won

Norwich

Angel Francis

dec

8-7

Section IV Division II Qualifier B

02/08/19

170

Lost

Groton

Jaden Howell

pin

2:50

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

170

Won

Dryden

Kole Krause

pin

3:55

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

170

Lost

Windsor

David Flora

pin

2:05

Section IV Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
17
8
2
8
4
0
0
108
97

2017-18

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/17

152

Won

SVEC

Igor Leal

pin

1:34

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

152

Lost

BGAH

Austin Eggleston

pin

2:16

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

152

Won

Norwich

Dakota Hall

maj dec

9-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

152

Lost

Averill Park

Jacob Miller

pin

4:10

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/07/17

152

Won

Lansing

Garret Hoskey

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Lansing

12/07/17

152

Won

Watkins Glen

fft

Dual vs Watkins Glen

12/09/17

152

Won

Cortland

Jarrod Bush

pin

1:50

Cortland Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Dryden

Vincent Scott

dec

5-1

Cortland Duals

12/09/17

152

Lost

Fulton

Jeshua Lopez

maj dec

15-4

Cortland Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Pittsford

fft

Cortland Duals

12/09/17

152

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

dec

6-4

Cortland Duals

12/16/17

152

Lost

Marathon

Lucas Gardner

dec

5-2

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

152

Won

Tioga

Owen Wanck

dec

7-2

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

152

Won

Vestal

Collin Kintner

pin

1:26

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

152

Lost

Cazenovia

Kevin Valentine

dec

7-0

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

152

Won

Moravia

Corey Jackson

pin

3:13

Sara B Allen Duals

12/20/17

152

Won

Marathon

Mike Wales

dec

4-0

Dual vs Marathon

01/10/18

152

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Zimmer

pin

0:55

Dual vs Odessa-Montour

01/14/18

152

Lost

SJSC

Travis Benjamin

dec

5-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

152

Lost

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

dec

6-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/18

152

Won

Moravia

Corey Jackson

pin

0:54

Dual vs Moravia

01/17/18

152

Won

Thomas A Edison

Keagan Mawhir

pin

2:34

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

01/20/18

152

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Zimmer

pin

4:23

4th

IAC Championships

01/20/18

152

Won

Tioga

Owen Wanck

pin

2:20

IAC Championships

01/20/18

152

Lost

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

pin

3:22

IAC Championships

01/20/18

152

Won

Thomas A Edison

Keagan Mawhir

pin

1:56

IAC Championships

01/27/18

152

Won

Corning

Quinn Symonds

pin

:12

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

152

Lost

Union-Endicott

Dylan Shimer

dec

8-6

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Corning

Jeremy Spear

maj dec

11-1

3rd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Sidney

James Myers

pin

1:25

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

152

Lost

Newark Valley

Noah Shiel

dec

7-3

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/31/18

152

Won

Dryden

Isaac Powers

pin

3:07

Dual vs Dryden

02/03/18

152

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Spencer Portararo

pin

4:32

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/03/18

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kolby Polomcean

pin

4:09

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/03/18

152

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Zimmer

pin

2:29

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/09/18

152

Lost

Marathon

Bruce Storey

pin

:47

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

152

Won

Maine-Endwell

Spencer Portararo

pin

4:32

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

152

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Zimmer

pin

:58

Section IV Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
17
13
0
6
2
0
0
111
79

2016-17

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

152

Lost

Norwich

Kegan Wright

pin

:50

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

152

Lost

Lansing

Charlie Stevens

dec

5-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

152

Won

Ellenville

John Unverzagt

pin

1:31

Moravia Duals

12/10/16

152

Lost

Dryden

Wyatt Andrews

pin

4:32

Moravia Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Moravia

Nick Yowan

pin

3:10

Moravia Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Lyons

Isaiah Gonyou

pin

0:27

Moravia Duals

12/10/16

152

Lost

Auburn

Alex Ansteth

dec

8-7

Moravia Duals

12/17/16

152

Lost

Marathon

Bruce Storey

dec

8-1

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

152

Lost

Lansing

Charlie Stevens

pin

1:46

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

152

Lost

Cazenovia

Patrick Nourse

pin

5:20

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/20/16

152

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Daniel Minnier

dec

14-8

Dual vs Odessa-Montour

01/07/17

152

Lost

Dryden

Wyatt Andrews

dec

10-3

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

152

Won

Tioga

Keanu Forbes

pin

4:23

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

152

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

152

Won

Thomas A Edison

fft

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

152

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Daniel Minnier

dec

9-4

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/11/17

152

Won

Thomas A Edison

fft

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

01/11/17

195

Won

Thomas A Edison

Antonio Steinhauer

pin

:52

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

01/14/17

195

Won

Oswego

Logan Sheets

pin

3:28

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

195

Lost

Auburn

Michael Hamilton

pin

1:50

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Gunnar Hunt

dec

8-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

195

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Dakota Freidel

pin

2:40

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jerimiah Butler

dec

2-1

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/28/17

152

Lost

Homer

Charles Lines

dec

7-2

Dual vs Homer

02/01/17

145

Lost

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

dec

6-2

Dual vs Dryden

02/02/17

152

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

02/04/17

145

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Zimmer

pin

1:47

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Moravia

Tanner Jones

dec

9-5

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/04/17

145

Lost

Greene

Logan Kennedy

dec

3-1

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Sidney

Corbin Constable

pin

1:21

5th

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

SVEC

Robbie Swartout

tf

17-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

145

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Zimmer

pin

4:08

Section IV Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
18
7
0
3
4
0
0
75
80

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
57
52
28
2
17
10
0
0
294
256