TYLER RICE
Norwich Purple Tornado

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 285 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

285

Won

Carthage

Collin Null

dec

4-2

1st

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

285

Won

Groton

Demetry Brooks

pin

1:05

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

285

Won

SVEC

Joseph Lockwood

pin

:17

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/18

285

Won

Windsor

Camdyn Adams

pin

2:35

Dual vs Windsor

12/07/18

285

Won

Canastota

Mike Leibl

dec

2-1

Valley Duals

12/07/18

285

Won

Kellenberg

fft

Valley Duals

12/07/18

285

Won

SVEC

fft

Valley Duals

12/07/18

285

Won

Central Valley Academy

Malachi Farr

pin

1:11

Valley Duals

12/07/18

285

Won

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

:52

Valley Duals

12/07/18

285

Won

Mount Markham

Isaiah Trago

pin

1:39

Valley Duals

12/07/18

285

Won

Central Valley Academy

fft

Valley Duals

12/12/18

285

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/19/18

285

Won

Chenango Forks

Tyler Truesdail

pin

0:42

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/20/18

285

Won

BGAH

Timmy James

pin

2:39

Dual vs BGAH

12/27/18

285

Lost

Hoosick Falls

Craig Sawyer

dec

6-1

2nd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

285

Won

Phoenix

Keaton Renfrew

pin

1:02

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

285

Won

BGAH

Timmy James

maj dec

10-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

285

Won

Mount Sinai

Dave Mazella

pin

1:36

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/02/19

285

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Brian Titus

pin

0:55

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/05/19

285

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

William Mitcham

pin

1:21

3rd

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

285

Lost

Ballston Spa

Jacob Stangle

dec

6-3

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

285

Won

Columbia

Nick Furnari

pin

:42

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

285

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Matt Lambert

pin

:24

Saratoga Invitational

01/09/19

285

Won

Oneonta

Jerimiah Morris

pin

0:40

Dual vs Oneonta

01/11/19

285

Won

Carthage

Collin Null

dec

6-0

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

285

Lost

Newark Valley

Trentyn Rupert

dec

6-0

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

285

Won

Hilton

Collin Burns

dec

2-0

3rd

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

285

Won

Ardsley-Dobbs Ferry

George Lebberes

pin

1:47

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

285

Won

Ellenville

jason lonstin

pin

:22

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

285

Won

Walt Whitman

Mondell Brandon

pin

:17

Eastern States Classic

01/15/19

285

Won

Owego Free Academy

Cooper Cantella

pin

1:08

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/15/19

285

Won

Windsor

Camdyn Adams

pin

2:24

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/18/19

285

Won

Elmira

Jeremiah Cheatham

pin

5:34

1st

STAC Championship

01/18/19

285

Won

Elmira

Landon Chalk

pin

:58

STAC Championship

01/18/19

285

Won

Binghamton

Isaiah Jones

pin

:26

STAC Championship

01/18/19

285

Won

Chenango Forks

Hunter Gibbore

pin

1;13

STAC Championship

01/31/19

285

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

02/02/19

285

Won

Oneonta

Jerimiah Morris

pin

:27

1st

Section IV Division II Qualifier B

02/02/19

285

Won

Moravia

Trent Rutan

pin

:13

Section IV Division II Qualifier B

02/08/19

285

Won

Windsor

Camdyn Adams

pin

2:29

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

285

Won

BGAH

Timmy James

pin

1:13

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

285

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Dylan Houseknecht

pin

3:02

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

285

Won

Unatego

Jacob Marshall

pin

2:33

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

285

Lost

Tioga

Stephen Taylor

dec

1-0

4th

Section IV Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
5
29
0
5
5
0
0
220
18

2017-18

Freshman, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/17

220

Won

SVEC

Kamden Peters

pin

1:23

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

220

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Alex Thompson

dec

8-4

1st

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

220

Won

Shenendehowa

Sebastian Underwood

pin

2:38

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/06/17

285

Won

Windsor

fft

Dual vs Windsor

12/08/17

285

Won

La Salle Institute

Fred Adrion

pin

:57

Valley Duals

12/08/17

285

Won

SVEC

Kamden Peters

pin

:09

Valley Duals

12/08/17

285

Won

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

2:43

Valley Duals

12/08/17

285

Won

Onteora

fft

Valley Duals

12/08/17

220

Won

Central Valley Academy

Riley Brewer

pin

1:31

Valley Duals

12/08/17

220

Won

Holland Patent

Joe Gotte

pin

1:53

Valley Duals

12/08/17

285

Won

Mount Markham

Isaiah Trago

pin

3:29

Valley Duals

12/08/17

220

Won

Holland Patent

Joe Gotte

pin

1:39

Valley Duals

12/13/17

285

Won

Chenango Valley

Shane Follette

pin

0:37

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/20/17

285

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

pin

4:28

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/28/17

220

Won

Mount Sinai

Michael Ruggeri

pin

1:38

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/17

220

Won

Chenango Forks

Lucas Scott

dec

3-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/17

220

Won

Towanda

Seth Johnson

pin

4:30

1st

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/18

220

Lost

Chenango Forks

Lucas Scott

dec

2-1

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/06/18

220

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Alex Thompson

pin

2:28

1st

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

220

Won

Central Valley Academy

Tom Davis

pin

:50

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

220

Won

Mexico

Blake Wise

pin

:43

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

220

Won

Adirondack

Nick Capron

pin

:19

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

220

Won

Indian River

Chris McDonald

pin

:26

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/10/18

285

Won

Oneonta

Leroy Williams

pin

5:20

Dual vs Oneonta

01/18/18

285

Won

SVEC

fft

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/18/18

285

Won

Tioga

Stephen Taylor

dec

5-0

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/19/18

220

Won

Chenango Forks

Lucas Scott

dec

1-0

1st

STAC Championship

01/19/18

220

Won

Johnson City

Josh Shoemaker

pin

:19

STAC Championship

01/19/18

220

Won

Johnson City

Ryan Magura

pin

3:50

STAC Championship

01/27/18

285

Won

Canisteo-Greenwood

Jacob Mullen

pin

:37

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

285

Won

Pearl River

Tyler DiLorenzo

pin

3:35

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

02/03/18

220

Lost

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

pin

2:43

2nd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/03/18

220

Won

BGAH

Brock Weist

dec

5-2

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/03/18

220

Won

Dryden

James Jackson

pin

1:18

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/09/18

220

Won

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

dec

9-4

1st

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

220

Won

Lansing

Nick Bashta

maj dec

10-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

220

Won

Watkins Glen

Kameryn Sheldon

maj dec

10-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/23/18

220

Won

South Seneca

Keagan Carmenatty

dec

5-4

5th

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

220

Lost

Warrensburg

Jack Binder

pin

1:52

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

220

Lost

SJSC

Joe Benedict

pin

:36

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

220

Won

New Paltz

Devin Dixon

pin

:37

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
5
24
0
9
3
0
0
191
27

2016-17

8th Grader, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

220

Lost

Carthage

Caleb Null

pin

1:18

2nd

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

220

Won

Greene-Oxford

Jon Walker

pin

:35

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

220

Won

Marathon

Parker Brown

pin

:13

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

220

Won

SVEC

Aidan Aman

pin

2:19

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

220

Won

Gouverneur

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

220

Won

Phoenix

Josh Sutliffe

pin

:43

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

220

Won

Peru

Cole McKee

dec

2-1

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

220

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trai Collins

pin

1:24

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

220

Lost

Canastota

Mike Leibl

pin

:48

Gouverneur Duals

12/14/16

220

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Colton VanDriesen

dec

11-7

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

12/15/16

220

Won

Chenango Forks

Zane Burns

dec

8-2

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/20/16

220

Won

Johnson City

Daniel Guillaume

dec

7-3

Dual vs Johnson City

12/28/16

220

Won

Hillcrest

Donovan Lloyd

dec

2-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

220

Lost

Vestal

Jordan Favela

pin

5:58

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

220

Won

Saratoga Springs

Doug Cooper

dec

3-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

220

Lost

Horseheads

Andrew Panaski

pin

:41

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/17

220

Won

Chenango Valley

Jack Riegal

dec

3-0

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/05/17

285

Won

BGAH

Nick Decker

dec

6-1

Dual vs BGAH

01/07/17

220

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Chris Whitman

maj dec

9-0

4th

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

220

Won

Central Valley Academy

Marcus Sardina

pin

:52

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

220

Won

Cortland

Brandon McClendon

pin

2:19

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

220

Won

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

5:45

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

220

Lost

Mexico

Mike Ladd

pin

:53

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/11/17

220

Won

Windsor

Braxton Acquisto-Ray

pin

:57

Dual vs Windsor

01/19/17

220

Won

Oneonta

Richard Serafin

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Oneonta

01/20/17

220

Lost

Horseheads

Nate Fayerweather

dec

6-2

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

220

Won

Binghamton

Josh Staples

pin

4:48

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

220

Lost

Johnson City

Daniel Guillaume

pin

4:30

STAC Tournament

01/28/17

285

Lost

Tioga

Stephen Taylor

dec

6-4

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/04/17

220

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Colton VanDriesen

dec

9-2

2nd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/04/17

220

Won

Windsor

Braxton Acquisto-Ray

pin

3:42

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/11/17

220

Won

Watkins Glen

Casey Falls

pin

3:27

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

220

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Bailey Wood

dec

8-5

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

220

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Connor Cleary

pin

2:26

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

220

Won

Odessa-Montour

Alex Repass

pin

:49

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

220

Lost

Watkins Glen

Kameryn Sheldon

maj dec

9-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

220

Won

Windsor

Braxton Acquisto-Ray

pin

2:00

5th

Section IV Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
13
15
0
8
1
0
0
121
59

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
99
23
68
0
22
9
0
0
532
104