RIVER BURGESS
Deposit-Hancock Eagles

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

Zach Miner

fft

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

152

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Karamvir Hothi

dec

6-1

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

152

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Anthony Trinchinni

pin

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

152

Won

Newark Valley

Noah Shiel

dec

5-2

3rd

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/13/18

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

Paul Baker

maj dec

10-1

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

12/15/18

145

Won

Whitesboro

Connor Rowlands

dec

8-2

Montgomery County Duals

12/15/18

145

Lost

Ballston Spa

Ramel Brooks

dec

6-4

Montgomery County Duals

12/15/18

152

Won

Little Falls

fft

Montgomery County Duals

01/05/19

145

Lost

Sidney

David Gannon

dec

7-2

2nd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

145

Won

Owego Free Academy

Kaden Russell

dec

4-2

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

145

Won

Northeast Bradford

Dusty Cook

pin

1:11

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

Paul Baker

tf

16-0; 4:52

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

145

Won

Shaker

William Sheppeck

pin

:38

Stan Elinsky Tournament

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
3
3
1
4
2
0
0
48
9

2017-18

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

145

Won

Owego Free Academy

Kaden Russell

tf

17-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Lost

Peru

Zach Swyers

pin

4:47

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Won

Newark Valley

Shayne Bickham

tf

17-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Karamvir Hothi

dec

6-5

3rd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/17

145

Lost

Canastota

Nick Rouse

dec

6-1

Jarvis Wildcat Tournament

12/09/17

145

Won

Mariana Bracetti Academy

Damar Jackson

pin

1:27

Jarvis Wildcat Tournament

12/09/17

145

Won

Johnson City

Jose Manon

pin

1:57

Jarvis Wildcat Tournament

12/09/17

145

Won

James M Coughlin

Joey Pahler

dec

4-0

Jarvis Wildcat Tournament

12/09/17

145

Won

Massabesic

Noah Henderson

dec

2-1 UTB

3rd

Jarvis Wildcat Tournament

12/13/17

145

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ty Lambrecht

pin

0:12

Dual vs Walton-Delaware Academy

12/20/17

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

Darren Law

tf

15-0 3:06

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

12/28/17

138

Lost

Windsor

Corey Swartz

dec

5-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/17

138

Won

Saratoga Springs

Yotham Sage

pin

:39

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/17

138

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Pitts

dec

2-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/18

145

Won

Unatego

Dane Stanton

pin

0:43

Dual vs Unatego

01/11/18

145

Won

Newark Valley

Noble Walker

dec

5-2

Dual vs Newark Valley

01/11/18

145

Won

Greene

Harrison Stone

dec

2-0

Dual vs Greene

01/13/18

145

Lost

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

2-1

2nd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/13/18

145

Won

Longwood

Ruben Cruces

pin

:52

Dan Wickham Classic

01/13/18

145

Won

Clarke

Mathew Gregory

pin

:08

Dan Wickham Classic

01/13/18

145

Won

Hoosick Falls

Sam Richard

pin

1:36

Dan Wickham Classic

01/17/18

145

Won

Owego Free Academy

Austin Culver

pin

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/18/18

145

Won

Sidney

David Gannon

dec

8-3

Dual vs Sidney

01/24/18

138

Lost

BGAH

Ben Bivar

dec

3-0

Dual vs BGAH

01/27/18

138

Won

Newark Valley

Codi Boda

inj def

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

138

Won

Greene-Oxford

Darren Law

pin

:43

1st

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

138

Won

Union-Endicott

Gavvan Shabazz

pin

:52

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

138

Won

Groton

Anthony Rotunda

pin

2:41

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

138

Won

Sidney

David Gannon

pin

2:40

Stan Elinsky Tournament

02/03/18

138

Lost

Tioga

Austin Lamb

dec

1-0

2nd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Odessa-Montour

Colin Haag

pin

1:30

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Chenango Valley

Colsten Volpe

pin

:46

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/09/18

138

Won

Odessa-Montour

Colin Haag

pin

:51

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

138

Won

Oneonta

Hunter Burch

dec

10-4

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

138

Lost

Tioga

Austin Lamb

dec

3-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

138

Won

Sidney

David Gannon

pin

2:04

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

138

Won

Greene-Oxford

Darren Law

pin

2:05

3rd

Section IV Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
8
18
3
7
0
1
0
150
27

2016-17

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

132

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Jimmy Coughlin

pin

4:48

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

132

Lost

Ithaca

Darren Rich

dec

1-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

132

Lost

Newark Valley

Josh Post

pin

2:45

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

132

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Jimmy Coughlin

fft

fft

5th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
2
1
0
0
1
0
0
12
9

2015-16

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

099

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

12/05/15

099

Lost

Peru

Logan Dubuque

dec

6-1

2nd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

099

Won

Central Valley Academy

Marek Bush

pin

2:45

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

1:25

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/15

099

Won

Greene

fft

Dual vs Greene

12/18/15

099

Won

Union-Endicott

Dylan Agan

pin

0:53

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Won

Newark Valley

Clint Baker

pin

1:27

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Won

Middletown

Justin Morales

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

dec

11-5

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Won

Norwich

Mikey Squires

dec

3-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Won

Vestal

Peter Sacco

pin

:56

Owego Invitational Duals

12/28/15

099

Won

Homer

Nick Rice

pin

2:21

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

099

Lost

Norwich

Eli Rodriguez

dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

099

Won

Colonie

Jake Kimble

dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

099

Won

Saratoga Springs

Eric Griskowitz

maj dec

10-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

099

Lost

Canandaigua

Evan McWilliams

dec

2-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

099

Won

BGAH

Brody Oleksak

dec

1-0

5th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/13/16

099

Lost

BGAH

Brody Oleksak

dec

2-0

Dual vs BGAH

01/15/16

099

Lost

Penfield

Max Kropman

pin

3:52

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

099

Won

Warwick Valley

Hunter Brown

dec

2-1

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

099

Lost

Eastport-South Manor

Zach Redding

pin

2:58

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

099

Lost

Eastport-South Manor

Zach Redding

pin

2:58

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

099

Won

Warwick Valley

Hunter Brown

dec

2-1

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

099

Lost

Penfield

Max Kropman

pin

3:52

Eastern States Classic

01/21/16

099

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Chandler Merwin

dec

6-0

Dual vs Walton-Delaware Academy

01/22/16

099

Won

Dryden

Spencer Strickland

pin

1:28

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

099

Lost

Norwich

Mikey Squires

dec

4-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/16

106

Won

Sidney

Zach Harrington

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Sidney

01/30/16

099

Won

Central Valley Academy

Mason Bush

pin

1:34

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

099

Won

Central Valley Academy

Mason Bush

maj dec

10-0

3rd

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

099

Lost

Albany Academy

Trent Svingala

dec

6-0

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

099

Won

Burnt Hills

John DeConno

pin

Big 10 Invitational

02/06/16

099

Lost

Tioga

John Worthing

maj dec

9-0

2nd

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/12/16

099

Won

Norwich

Mikey Squires

dec

7-5

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

099

Won

Whitney Point

Brennan Roe

pin

2:00

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

099

Won

BGAH

Brody Oleksak

dec

1-0

3rd

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

099

Lost

Norwich

Eli Rodriguez

maj dec

12-2

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
12
11
0
12
4
0
0
129
50

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
68
25
33
4
23
7
1
0
339
95