COLBY PIERSON
Shaker Bison

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/18

132

Lost

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

dec

6-4

Dual vs Bethlehem

11/30/18

132

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

132

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Sawyer Ostrander

maj dec

15-4

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

132

Lost

Miller Place

Travis Grebe

dec

11-4

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

132

Won

Tamarac

Hunter Yearsley

pin

5:48

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

132

Won

Beekmantown

Odin Nelson

pin

3:52

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

132

Won

Mahopac

Andi Berisha

pin

2:56

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

132

Lost

Schalmont

Tyler Stuart

dec

8-2

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/05/18

138

Won

Averill Park

Colin Catlin

pin

2:00

Dual vs Averill Park

12/12/18

132

Won

Columbia

Jacob Slovak

pin

1:57

Dual vs Columbia

12/19/18

126

Won

Shenendehowa

Maya Porter

pin

1:10

Dual vs Shenendehowa

12/28/18

132

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Brady Myles

tf

15-0

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

132

Won

Galway

Hunter Jenison

pin

4:10

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

132

Won

Galway

Collin Wieland

pin

1:55

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

132

Won

Saratoga Springs

Maxim Chuckrow

pin

3:51

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

132

Won

Saratoga Springs

Sachiel Chuckrow

maj dec

15-3

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

132

Won

Saratoga Springs

Samuel Wood

pin

:09

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/03/19

138

Won

Guilderland

James Hough

pin

4:39

Dual vs Guilderland

01/05/19

132

Won

Groton

Jeter Neff

inj def

3rd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

132

Lost

Sidney

Zach Harrington

pin

3:21

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

132

Won

Groton

Darian Mitchell

pin

1:38

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

132

Won

Maine-Endwell

Brian Adams

pin

3:12

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/19

132

Won

Saratoga Springs

Sachiel Chuckrow

pin

0:59

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

01/12/19

126

Lost

Columbia

Jacob Slovak

dec

5-4

2nd

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

126

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Aidan MacLeod

pin

1:16

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

126

Won

Columbia

Charlie Welcome

pin

2:10

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/16/19

132

Lost

Niskayuna

Luke Zink

dec

7-4

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/19/19

132

Won

Cairo-Durham

Jordan Gooch

pin

3:44

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

132

Won

Tamarac

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

126

Won

Watervliet

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/24/19

132

Won

Colonie

Sean Harding

pin

1:13

Dual vs Colonie

01/26/19

132

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Drew Wideman

dec

10-7

5th

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

132

Won

Schoharie

Jeremy Rehberg

pin

3:04

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

132

Lost

Schalmont

Nick Noble

dec

5-4

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

132

Lost

Guilderland

Dillon Blanchard

dec

4-0

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

132

Won

Guilderland

Brogan McManhon

pin

1:49

King Bison Invitational

02/02/19

132

Lost

Colonie

Connor Goedel

dec

4-3

6th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

132

Lost

Guilderland

Dillon Blanchard

pin

2:41

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

132

Won

Saratoga Springs

Maxim Chuckrow

dec

7-1

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

132

Lost

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

maj dec

13-0

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

132

Won

Shenendehowa

Andrew Smolovik

pin

1:44

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/09/19

132

Lost

La Salle Institute

Cole Edwards

pin

:35

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
12
21
1
4
3
1
0
169
46

2017-18

Junior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

126

Lost

Ballston Spa

Amir Abdelitif

dec

8-2

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/01/17

126

Lost

Columbia

Michael Altomer

pin

1:31

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

126

Won

Guilderland

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

126

Won

Ichabod Crane

Jacob Slovak

pin

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

132

Won

Maple Hill

Brandon Selmer

pin

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

126

Lost

Newburgh Free Academy

Luke Fischer

dec

8-1

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

126

Lost

Watervliet

Connor Lyons

maj dec

9-1

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

126

Lost

South Glens Falls

Brock Delsignore

pin

5:36

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/06/17

126

Lost

Niskayuna

Ben Catrambone

pin

5:44

Dual vs Niskayuna

12/12/17

126

Lost

Shenendehowa

Mike Dimonda

dec

8-6

Dual vs Shenendehowa

12/14/17

126

Lost

Schenectady

Zachary Mandsager

dec

8-6

Dual vs Schenectady

12/16/17

126

Won

Schalmont

Andrew Beck

maj dec

12-0

Sabre Duals

12/16/17

126

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Sabre Duals

12/16/17

126

Won

Corinth

Mark Ellis

pin

0:32

Sabre Duals

12/16/17

126

Won

Galway

fft

Sabre Duals

12/16/17

132

Won

Albany

Chai Kam

pin

1:45

Sabre Duals

12/28/17

126

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Noah Bartels

pin

1:03

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

126

Lost

Galway

Collin Bayer

dec

8-6 SV-1

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

126

Lost

Camp Hill

Ryan Foerster

dec

5-4

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/03/18

126

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Eric Griskowitz

tf

17-0 6:00

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

01/10/18

132

Won

Burnt Hills

Mason Tripp

pin

4:49

Dual vs Burnt Hills

01/14/18

126

Won

Cairo-Durham

Alexandria Whaley

pin

3:17

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

126

Won

Catskill

Abdul Asif

pin

2:24

3rd

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

126

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Jared Kwarta

dec

6-4

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

126

Won

Tamarac

Tyler Filarecki

maj dec

13-2

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/17/18

132

Won

Albany

Noroz Nayebi

pin

1:59

Dual vs Albany

01/20/18

126

Won

Averill Park

Jacob White

pin

3:46

Tamarac Duals

01/20/18

126

Won

Tamarac

Tyler Filarecki

dec

4-2

Tamarac Duals

01/20/18

126

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Noah Bartels

pin

3:36

Tamarac Duals

01/20/18

126

Won

Greenville

Schuyler Wilson

pin

0:40

Tamarac Duals

01/25/18

126

Won

Bethlehem

Joe Dwyer

pin

1:06

Dual vs Bethlehem

01/27/18

126

Won

SVEC

Anthony O'Connor

inj def

5th

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

126

Lost

Newark Valley

Josh Post

pin

1:40

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

126

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Owen Wormuth

pin

3:45

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

126

Lost

Corning

Chase Daudelin

maj dec

14-0

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

126

Lost

Union-Endicott

Owen Harvey

dec

7-6

Stan Elinsky Tournament

02/03/18

126

Lost

Colonie

Ryan Brothers

pin

4:35

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Saratoga Springs

Maxim Chuckrow

dec

9-5

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Schenectady

Zachary Mandsager

dec

8-5

5th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Lost

Shenendehowa

Seamus Leavey

dec

6-4

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/10/18

126

Lost

Queensbury

John Brady

pin

4:14

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Lost

Columbia

Michael Gonyea

pin

:53

Section 2 Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
20
13
0
5
3
1
0
119
88

2016-17

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

126

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Trombley

dec

7-5

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

126

Lost

Beekmantown

Anthony Cartee

pin

2:27

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

126

Lost

Columbia

Trent Nadeau

pin

1:37

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

126

Won

Maple Hill

Phillip Warren

pin

3:23

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

126

Lost

South Glens Falls

Derek Holden

maj dec

10-0

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

126

Won

Tamarac

Xavier Morris

tf

17-2 6:00

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

126

Lost

Watervliet

Patrick Moore

pin

3:09

Columbia Duals

12/06/16

126

Won

Ballston Spa

Quincy Harrison

maj dec

14-4

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/08/16

126

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Tristan Biviano

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/14/16

126

Lost

Schenectady

Billal Zamani

pin

2:42

Dual vs Schenectady

12/16/16

132

Won

Saratoga Springs

Jack Whitaker

tf

16-0

Tiger Duals

12/16/16

126

Won

Duanesburg

Shayne Chiofalo

pin

1:40

Tiger Duals

12/16/16

132

Won

Essex, VT

fft

Tiger Duals

12/16/16

126

Won

Cohoes

Jacob Almeida

maj dec

14-2

Tiger Duals

12/20/16

126

Lost

Burnt Hills

Robert Forlano

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Burnt Hills

12/22/16

126

Lost

Shenendehowa

Nick Hotaling

tf

15-0 3:54

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/04/17

126

Lost

Niskayuna

James Murphy

dec

5-3 SV-1

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/14/17

120

Won

Cairo-Durham

Jordan Gooch

pin

5:15

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

120

Won

La Salle Institute

Jordan Zeckewski

pin

5:26

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

120

Lost

Watervliet

Connor Lyons

pin

3:59

2nd

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/18/17

120

Won

Albany

fft

Dual vs Albany

01/21/17

120

Lost

Watervliet

Connor Lyons

pin

5:19

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

120

Won

Tamarac

Nate Yetto

pin

1:25

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

120

Lost

Averill Park

Patrick Leahey

dec

10-7

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

120

Won

Greenville

Peter Sequinot

pin

5:27

Tamarac Duals

01/26/17

120

Won

Mohonasen

Jacob Ahrens

dec

7-2

Dual vs Mohonasen

01/28/17

120

Lost

Shenendehowa

Nick Hotaling

pin

4:28

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

120

Won

New Hartford

Billy Winn

pin

Big 10 Invitational

02/04/17

120

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

maj dec

8-0

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

120

Won

Shenendehowa

Maya Porter

dec

9-3

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

120

Won

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

fft

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

120

Won

Schenectady

David Tenney

pin

1:21

3rd

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/11/17

120

Won

Burnt Hills

David Hess

dec

10-6

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

120

Lost

Columbia

Trent Nadeau

pin

:51

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

120

Lost

Queensbury

Ben Molloy

dec

8-2

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
17
8
2
5
3
0
0
93
81

2015-16

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

113

Won

Burnt Hills

Joaquin Rossen

pin

2:05

Dual vs Burnt Hills

12/04/15

113

Lost

Columbia

Michael Gonyea

pin

1:47

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

fft

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Lost

Albany Academy

Trent Svingala

pin

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

Watervliet

Evan Cote

pin

4:54

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Lost

Tamarac

Bobby Treshock

pin

5:07

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

Guilderland

fft

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Lost

Scotia-Glenville

Kyle Holland

dec

8-2

Columbia Duals

12/08/15

113

Lost

Ballston Spa

Kyle Northrup

dec

8-6

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/10/15

113

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Tristan Biviano

tf

15-0

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/16/15

113

Lost

Schenectady

Billal Zamani

pin

Dual vs Schenectady

12/18/15

113

Won

Cohoes

fft

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

113

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

113

Lost

Essex, VT

Noah Bonning

maj dec

8-0

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

113

Won

Mt. Greylock

Adam Cohen

pin

2:51

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

113

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Tristan Biviano

maj dec

11-2

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

113

Won

Berlin

Nick Tripepi

pin

5:44

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

113

Lost

Tamarac

Bobby Treshock

pin

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

113

Won

Burr Burton Academy, VT

Abby Edholm

pin

2:56

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

113

Won

Cairo-Durham

fft

Tiger Duals

12/23/15

113

Lost

Shenendehowa

Mike Dimonda

pin

1:23

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/06/16

113

Lost

Niskayuna

James Murphy

maj dec

13-0

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/20/16

113

Won

Guilderland

fft

Dual vs Guilderland

01/28/16

113

Won

Albany

fft

Dual vs Albany

01/30/16

113

Lost

Amsterdam

Nick Rodecker

maj dec

17-6

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

113

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Devin Todd

pin

4:30

Big 10 Invitational

02/06/16

113

Lost

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

tf

16-1

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

113

Lost

Schenectady

Jacob Cafariella

dec

7-2

Section 2 Class A Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
16
5
0
0
7
0
0
72
77

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
82
65
47
3
14
16
2
0
453
292