CHARLIE GRYGAS
Duanesburg Eagles

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/18

160

Won

Galway

fft

Dual vs Galway

12/08/18

160

Won

Saratoga Springs

David Wilk

pin

3:03

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

160

Won

Albany

Maxwell Kendall

tf

22-5

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

170

Won

Schoharie

Zachary Schoeffler

pin

1:41

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

160

Won

Warrensburg

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

160

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Andrew Chambers

pin

0:22

Duanesburg Duals

12/15/18

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Robert Salvett

tf

17-2

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

160

Won

Warrensburg

Thomas Combs

pin

2:42

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

160

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Jacob Warren

pin

2:14

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

160

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Battle in the Valley

12/15/18

170

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

dec

6-4 UTB

Battle in the Valley

12/20/18

160

Won

Scotia-Glenville

fft

Dual vs Scotia-Glenville

12/20/18

160

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

fft

Dual vs Berne-Knox-Westerlo

12/21/18

160

Won

Oneonta

Tony Giovagnoli

maj dec

11-3

Oneonta Midnight Matness

12/21/18

170

Won

Onteora

fft

Oneonta Midnight Matness

12/21/18

170

Won

Sidney

Kevin McEwan

pin

5:11

Oneonta Midnight Matness

12/21/18

160

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Henry Peters

pin

1:32

Oneonta Midnight Matness

12/21/18

160

Lost

Dolgeville

Jacob Null

dec

8-6

Oneonta Midnight Matness

12/28/18

160

Won

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

dec

3-0

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/18

160

Won

Schenectady

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/18

160

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/18

160

Won

Schalmont

Zachary Questel

pin

2:59

Schenectady County Duals

01/03/19

170

Won

Tamarac

fft

Dual vs Tamarac

01/08/19

160

Won

Schoharie

fft

Dual vs Schoharie

01/11/19

160

Won

Dolgeville

Jacob Null

dec

3-2

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

160

Lost

South East

Kyle Mosher

pin

:29

2nd

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

160

Won

Pearl River

Jack Chesman

dec

3-0

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

160

Won

Owego Free Academy

Cameron Bundy

dec

7-2

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

160

Won

Minisink Valley

Chris Mclaughlin

maj dec

11-0

Eastern States Classic

01/17/19

170

Won

Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown

fft

Dual vs Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown

01/18/19

160

Won

Mohonasen

Landon Payton

pin

0:55

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Amsterdam

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Cooperstown

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Lansingburg

Tyler Harris

pin

0:59

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Berlin

Phillip Oakes

pin

0:40

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Columbia

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

170

Won

Ichabod Crane

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/19

160

Won

Maple Hill

Devin Feliz

pin

0:59

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/23/19

160

Won

Hoosick Falls

Roman Vyvial

pin

1:57

Dual vs Hoosick Falls

01/30/19

160

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Reed Douglas

pin

3:52

Dual vs Canajoharie-Fort Plain

02/02/19

160

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Hunter Day

maj dec

9-0

1st

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Chad Aratare

pin

3:27

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Duanesburg

Francis Milos

pin

:52

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/09/19

160

Won

Watervliet

Owen Lyons

maj dec

12-2

1st

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Justin Hoffman

tf

22-6

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Rensselaer

Angel Garcia

pin

2:47

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/22/19

160

Won

Cold Spring Harbor

Gaven Bell

dec

10-4

3rd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/19

160

Won

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/19

160

Lost

Iroquois

Cory Day

dec

3-2 UTB

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/19

160

Won

BGAH

Shane Hoover

dec

5-3 SV-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/19

160

Won

Peru

Zach Swyers

maj dec

11-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
48
3
17
3
13
15
0
0
251
12

2017-18

Junior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

160

Won

Ballston Spa

Colby Harblin

dec

5-1

Ballston Spa Duals

12/02/17

170

Won

Schoharie

fft

Ballston Spa Duals

12/02/17

160

Won

Hudson Falls

Nick Moore

maj dec

14-3

Ballston Spa Duals

12/02/17

160

Won

Minisink Valley

James Udascr

dec

9-2

Ballston Spa Duals

12/02/17

160

Won

Glens Falls

fft

Ballston Spa Duals

12/09/17

170

Won

Schoharie

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

160

Won

Warrensburg

Chris Simpson

pin

4:17

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

160

Won

Saratoga Springs

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

160

Won

Amsterdam

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

160

Won

Hudson Falls

Joe Pomainville

maj dec

20-6

Duanesburg Duals

12/15/17

160

Won

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Diguiseppe

maj dec

16-6

Tiger Duals

12/15/17

170

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Parker Gugliotta

pin

1:51

Tiger Duals

12/15/17

170

Won

Burr Burton Academy, VT

Nick Williams

pin

3:00

Tiger Duals

12/15/17

170

Won

Cohoes

fft

Tiger Duals

12/15/17

160

Won

Essex, VT

Seth Carney

dec

3-2

Tiger Duals

12/15/17

170

Won

Berlin

Justin LeBlanc

pin

0:51

Tiger Duals

12/15/17

170

Won

Maple Hill

fft

Tiger Duals

12/15/17

170

Won

Tamarac

Andrew Yerdon

pin

0:21

Tiger Duals

12/19/17

182

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Eli Warren

pin

3:25

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

12/21/17

170

Won

Schoharie

fft

Dual vs Schoharie

12/28/17

160

Won

Niskayuna

Eoghan Sweeney

dec

5-0

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/17

170

Won

Schalmont

Dave Tomasek

pin

5:36

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/17

160

Won

Mohonasen

Damien Darconte

pin

1:30

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/17

160

Won

Scotia-Glenville

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/17

160

Won

Schenectady

fft

Schenectady County Duals

01/11/18

170

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Dylan Kessler

pin

3:39

Dual vs Canajoharie-Fort Plain

01/12/18

152

Lost

Fox Lane

Quincy Downs

fft

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

152

Lost

Eagle Academy

Daniel Bogie

dec

6-3

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

152

Won

Holy Trinity

Michael Marcy

dec

6-5

Eastern States Classic

01/16/18

170

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Nick Pidgeon

pin

3:58

Dual vs Berne-Knox-Westerlo

01/18/18

170

Won

Galway

fft

Dual vs Galway

01/19/18

170

Won

Berlin

Joshua Kluck

pin

3:23

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

160

Won

Cairo-Durham

Josh Matteson

pin

0:38

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

170

Won

Cooperstown

Carson Guzy

pin

3:50

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

170

Won

Lansingburg

Jacob Pease

pin

0:28

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

170

Won

South Glens Falls

AJ Swears

pin

3:19

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

170

Won

Watervliet

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

160

Won

Amsterdam

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

170

Won

Ichabod Crane

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/24/18

170

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Jackson Haverly

pin

0:47

Dual vs Fonda-Fultonville

02/03/18

160

Lost

Galway

Dillan Palaszewski

dec

2-0

2nd

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

160

Won

Berlin

Joshua Montante

pin

3:10

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

160

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Connor Bowden

pin

1:39

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

160

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Moore

pin

2:27

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/10/18

160

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Cody York

dec

3-2

3rd

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

160

Won

Greenville

Joe Mancini

dec

4-1

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

160

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

dec

1-0

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

160

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Hunter Day

maj dec

13-1

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/23/18

160

Lost

Lowville

Isaiah Roes

dec

8-6

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

160

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

160

Lost

Chautauqua Lake

Bryce Rowe

maj dec

12-4

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

160

Won

Wheatley

John DeRidder

dec

4-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
46
6
19
0
13
14
0
0
241
22

2016-17

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

152

Won

Tamarac

Matthew Fox

dec

7-3

Dual vs Tamarac

12/03/16

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Diguiseppe

dec

5-0

1st

Mohonasen Invitational

12/03/16

152

Won

Lansingburg

Caleb Morrissey

pin

2:32

Mohonasen Invitational

12/03/16

152

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Laine Pleickhardt

dec

7-2

Mohonasen Invitational

12/10/16

152

Won

Warrensburg

Nolan McNeil

dec

10-4

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Schoharie

Shawn Kendle

pin

3:58

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Adirondack

Brendan Martin

maj dec

14-6

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Hudson Falls

Joe Pomainville

maj dec

14-6

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

152

Won

Amsterdam

Jose Fernandez

pin

2:27

Duanesburg Duals

12/16/16

152

Won

Shaker

Kane Connery

pin

2:57

Tiger Duals

12/16/16

160

Won

Mt. Greylock

Lane Feeley

pin

3:02

Tiger Duals

12/16/16

160

Won

Burr Burton Academy, VT

Nick Williams

pin

4:46

Tiger Duals

12/16/16

152

Won

Tamarac

fft

Tiger Duals

12/16/16

152

Won

Berlin

Ilan Mikit

pin

0:45

Tiger Duals

12/20/16

160

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Kyle Gray

pin

0:36

Dual vs Fonda-Fultonville

12/22/16

152

Won

Schoharie

Shawn Kendle

pin

1:17

Dual vs Schoharie

12/28/16

152

Won

Schalmont

Dave Leon

pin

2:26

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/16

152

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Tyler Bradt

pin

1:09

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/16

152

Lost

Niskayuna

Anthony Laniewski

dec

5-1

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/16

160

Won

Schenectady

Alex Wagenbaugh

maj dec

12-2

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/16

152

Won

Mohonasen

Joshua Kimball

pin

2:33

Schenectady County Duals

01/03/17

152

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Jacob Warren

pin

2:12

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

01/05/17

160

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Hunter Congdon

maj dec

19-7

Dual vs Canajoharie-Fort Plain

01/12/17

160

Won

Galway

fft

Dual vs Galway

01/13/17

152

Won

Southington

Paul Calo

dec

3-1

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

152

Lost

Lindenhurst

Billy Sims

maj dec

11-1

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

152

Won

Plainedge

Mike Minnici

dec

5-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

152

Lost

Massapequa

Garrett Gibbons

dec

6-5

Eastern States Classic

01/19/17

160

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Sidney McClintock

tf

22-5

Dual vs Berne-Knox-Westerlo

01/20/17

152

Lost

Ogdensburg

Brody Sheppard

dec

7-2

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

152

Lost

Niskayuna

Anthony Laniewski

dec

9-3

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

152

Lost

Shenendehowa

Parker Brooks

dec

5-3

Wrangle In The Plains

01/31/17

152

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Cody Gaudette

tf

18-2 3:42

Dual vs Mechanicville-Stillwater

02/04/17

152

Won

Galway

Damian Novack

pin

4:20

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

152

Won

Schoharie

Aidan Wellman

pin

2:29

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

152

Won

Warrensburg

Ryan McNeill

pin

4:19

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

152

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

James Rozell

maj dec

16-6

1st

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/11/17

152

Lost

Watervliet

Collin O'Brien

dec

3-1

2nd

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

152

Won

Tamarac

Matthew Fox

maj dec

14-5

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

152

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Jake Wideman

dec

5-0

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/24/17

152

Lost

Falconer

Dan Torres

dec

5-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

152

Won

Batavia

Mason Compton

dec

5-4

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

152

Won

Fillmore

Teverett Covedill

dec

7-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

152

Lost

Marathon

Shvunte Searcy

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
35
9
16
2
15
2
0
0
169
28

2015-16

Freshman, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

145

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Robert Thomas

dec

6-1

Dual vs Canajoharie-Fort Plain

12/05/15

138

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Robert Thomas

dec

9-2

Mohonasen Invitational

12/05/15

138

Lost

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Billy Callahan

dec

5-3

Mohonasen Invitational

12/05/15

138

Won

Mohonasen

Zachary Zuend

pin

4:43

Mohonasen Invitational

12/05/15

138

Lost

Schenectady

Michael Fuller

dec

3-2 rideout

Mohonasen Invitational

12/08/15

145

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Jake Wideman

dec

5-1

Dual vs Berne-Knox-Westerlo

12/12/15

138

Won

Schoharie

Shawn Kendle

pin

1:25

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

138

Won

Warrensburg

Dan Monthony

dec

6-3

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

145

Lost

Bethlehem

Rob Stagnitta

dec

9-3

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

138

Lost

Hudson Falls

Joel Charpentier

dec

6-3

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

145

Lost

Adirondack

Brendan Martin

dec

9-5

Duanesburg Duals

12/15/15

145

Lost

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Billy Callahan

dec

2-1

Dual vs Mechanicville-Stillwater

12/18/15

138

Won

Saratoga Springs

Kevin Postelwait

dec

6-3

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

145

Won

Shaker

Josh Bennett

dec

3-2 utb

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

138

Lost

Tamarac

Blake Reynolds

pin

0:38

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

Burr Burton Academy, VT

Lily Waite

pin

4:57

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

145

Won

Cairo-Durham

Eli Pollack

pin

1:40

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

145

Won

Cohoes

Tim DeCelle

pin

1:25

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

Berlin

Ilan Mikit

pin

2:50

Tiger Duals

12/18/15

138

Won

Essex, VT

Evan Dyke

pin

3:02

Tiger Duals

12/22/15

145

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Anthony Vinning

dec

3-2 rideout

Dual vs Coxsackie-Athens

12/30/15

138

Won

Mohonasen

Zachary Zuend

dec

6-4

Schenectady County Duals

12/30/15

145

Won

Scotia-Glenville

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/30/15

138

Won

Schalmont

David Pahl

dec

5-0

Schenectady County Duals

12/30/15

145

Lost

Schenectady

Antonio Zamora

tf

18-2

Schenectady County Duals

12/30/15

145

Lost

Niskayuna

Anthony Laniewski

pin

0:54

Schenectady County Duals

01/07/16

138

Won

Galway

Sean Meyre

tf

17-0

Dual vs Galway

01/15/16

145

Won

Cohoes

Tim DeCelle

pin

1:39

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

138

Won

Columbia

Adam Riley

pin

4:51

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Berlin

Jesse Davis

pin

1:46

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

138

Won

Oneonta

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

South Glens Falls

Zacahri Stephenson

dec

6-3

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Marlon Laing

maj dec

8-0

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Amsterdam

Jose Fernandez

pin

1:30

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

138

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Brandon Gardner

dec

6-2

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/21/16

138

Won

Schoharie

Shawn Kendle

pin

2:33

Dual vs Schoharie

01/26/16

138

Won

Tamarac

Ryan Striano

pin

4:52

Dual vs Tamarac

02/06/16

138

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Josh Bressette

maj dec

13-2

2nd

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

138

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Garrett Swift

dec

3-2

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

138

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Devin McGill

dec

8-4

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/13/16

138

Won

Ichabod Crane

Brandon Gardner

dec

4-2 OT

3rd

Section 2 Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
13
13
1
12
2
0
0
132
48

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
157
31
65
6
53
33
0
0
793
110